ReplaceCost

Home › Drywall

Patch · Water Damage · Ceiling Repair · Hang & Finish · Finish Levels

Drywall repair and installation cost calculator

A small drywall patch usually costs $60 to $200 from a pro, and most drywall contractors have a minimum around $100 for anything bigger. Hanging and finishing new drywall runs about $1.50 to $3.50 per square foot of wall, so a typical room comes to $1,000 to $2,500. Paint is usually a separate line.

Reviewed 25 October 2026 · Written by Mantu Kumar

See the illustrated inspection guide · How the system works

Written and maintained byMantu Kumar
Evidence review16 October 2026
Calculation rulesRead the methodology Quality standardEditorial policy

Key facts at a glance

  • Small patches for cracks, popped screws and small holes cost about $60–$200 professionally; DIY kits are under $30.
  • Larger repairs start at a minimum of about $100; a major repair or several smaller ones is $300–$900.
  • New drywall costs about $1.50–$3.50 per sq ft installed; the typical project is $1,000–$2,500, average near $1,500.
  • A full sheet hung and finished with compound, tape and screws can cost $40–$50.
  • Finish level matters: Level 4 is standard for painted walls, and a Level 5 skim coat costs more.

Sources: Inch Calculator drywall installation and drywall repair cost guides; ReplaceCost 2026 planning ranges.

Drywall repair and installation: small mesh patches, a water-damaged section cut out to the studs and replaced, or new sheets hung, taped and finished to level 3, 4 or 5, plus a ceiling and the setup and dust protection A wall elevation with the studs drawn behind it. Small holes get mesh patches and mud; their count follows your input. For water damage the lower two feet are cut out to bare studs and a new strip of board is screwed in. For new work, whole sheets are hung with screw rows, taped at the seams and finished; a bar along the bottom shows finish levels 0 to 5 and lights up to the level you pick. A ceiling board appears overhead when you add the ceiling. LEVEL 0 · HUNG LEVEL 1 · TAPE SET LEVEL 2 · TAPE COAT LEVEL 3 · + COAT LEVEL 4 · PAINT-READY LEVEL 5 · SKIM COAT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 2026 PLANNING RANGES1Small patches · $60–$200 each2Water-damaged sections · $300–$9003New drywall · $1.50–$3.50 / sq ft4Tape & mud to level 3, 4 or 55Ceiling board6Setup, dust protection, haul-away7Corner bead8Texture matching9Primer + paint (separate) Cutaway, not to scale. Planning ranges are national 2026 installed figures.

2026 planning ranges

  1. 1Small patches · $60–$200 each
  2. 2Water-damaged sections · $300–$900
  3. 3New drywall · $1.50–$3.50 / sq ft
  4. 4Tape & mud to level 3, 4 or 5
  5. 5Ceiling board
  6. 6Setup, dust protection, haul-away
  7. 7Corner bead
  8. 8Texture matching
  9. 9Primer + paint (separate)
Drywall anatomy: patches, sections and new board are three different prices. The finish level, not the board, is where a smooth wall costs more.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

Drywall repair and installation cost estimator

No email · nothing sent

Diagram, part by part

Drywall repair and installation: every numbered part explained

The drywall repair and installation drawing above has 9 numbered parts, from Small patches to Primer and paint after. Each card below frames one of them, and after you run the calculator it shows what that part adds to your estimate.

  1. 1 Small patches

    $60–$200 each

    Doorknob holes, anchor holes and small dents are patched one at a time with mesh tape or a California patch, then finished with joint compound and spot-primed so the paint does not flash.

    What moves it: Number and size of the holes and the wall texture.

    On the quote: Ask whether priming and paint touch-up are included or left to you.

  2. 2 Water-damaged sections

    $300–$900

    Drywall soaked by a leak is cut out above the wet line, usually in a straight band, after the wall cavity has been dried. Wet insulation behind it comes out too, and the framing is checked before new board goes up.

    What moves it: How high the water reached, the length of wall and drying time.

    On the quote: Ask whether moisture readings will be taken before the wall is closed.

  3. 3 New drywall

    $1.50–$3.50 / sq ft

    New sheets are hung for remodels and larger repairs, priced by the square foot of wall or ceiling. Moisture-resistant board goes in bathrooms and fire-rated board where code requires it, such as between a garage and the house.

    What moves it: Wall area, board type and ceiling height.

    On the quote: Ask for the board type and thickness in each room.

  4. 4 Tape & mud to level 3, 4 or 5

    Level 4 is the standard

    Finishing level decides how smooth the wall looks. Level 3 suits textured walls; level 4 is standard under flat paint; level 5 is a full skim coat for glossy paint and walls lit from the side.

    What moves it: The finish level, paint sheen and lighting.

    On the quote: Ask which finish level is priced and whether it matches the paint you plan.

  5. 5 Ceiling board

    Ceilings take longer, need lifts or extra hands, and often have texture that must be matched across the patch. Ceiling board is also heavier to hold in place, so labor per square foot is higher.

    What moves it: Ceiling area, height and texture.

    On the quote: Ask whether the ceiling texture will be matched and how.

  6. 6 Setup, dust protection, haul-away

    Setup covers floors and furniture, dust control keeps the rest of the house clean, and debris is hauled away. Good crews price it rather than skip it.

    What moves it: Room size, furniture and the number of trips.

    On the quote: Ask how dust will be contained and whether haul-away is included.

  7. 7 Corners and corner bead

    Part of the finishing labor

    Outside corners get metal or paper-faced corner bead so they stay straight and resist dents. Inside corners are taped and finished. Rooms with many corners, soffits or window returns take more finishing time.

    What moves it: The number of corners, soffits and window returns.

    On the quote: Ask what type of corner bead is used on outside corners.

  8. 8 Texture matching

    Adds time on patches

    Orange peel, knockdown and other textures must be matched over patches so the repair does not show after painting. Matching an old texture is a skill, and it often takes a test patch.

    What moves it: The existing texture and the size of the repair.

    On the quote: Ask whether the patch will be textured to match and if a sample is made first.

  9. 9 Primer and paint after

    Painting priced separately

    New drywall and compound must be primed before paint, or the patched areas will look different in sheen. Painting is usually a separate trade or line, so check who handles it.

    What moves it: Wall area and whether the whole room is repainted.

    On the quote: Ask whether primer is included and who paints the wall afterwards.

Patch, section or new wall

Separate a $150 patch from a $2,000 wall of new drywall

Most drywall work is a patch: a doorknob hole, a crack over a door, a screw that popped. Water damage is the next step up, because wet drywall has to be cut out, not painted over. New walls are priced by the square foot.

Newly hung drywall sheet on a wall stud frame with screws visible and a taped seam at the top, with a drill and taping knife on the floor.
A new sheet hung on the studs with the seam at the top taped. Each seam and screw head still needs coats of compound, drying time and sanding before paint.AI-generated illustration for explanation. Not a site inspection, engineering report or coverage decision.

The three close-ups below show the seam, the floor line and the framing to check before you approve a price. These close-ups are crops of the same AI-generated illustration.

Close-up of a taped drywall seam with joint compound along the top of a wall. Tape & seams

Ask about the finish level

Level 4, three coats of compound over the tape and screws, is the usual standard for walls that will be painted. Level 5 adds a skim coat over the whole surface for smooth, flat walls under strong light.

Close-up of the bottom of a new drywall sheet with screws, a drill and a taping knife on the floor. Base & fasteners

Check the bottom edge and screws

Drywall should stop just above the floor so it does not wick water. Screws should sit just below the surface without tearing the paper.

Close-up of exposed wood framing beside a new drywall sheet. Framing & moisture

Make sure the studs are dry first

After a leak, the framing behind wet drywall has to dry out before new board goes up, or mold can grow inside the wall.

Before you sign a quote or file a claim, verify these three details

Square footage
How much board is being replaced, and whether ceilings are included
Finish level
Level 3, 4 or 5, and whether texture is being matched
Paint
Whether priming and painting are included or left to a painter
Ready to paint the repaired wall? Open the Painting Cost Calculator →

Drywall cost by job (2026)

JobTypical costNotes
DIY small-hole kitUnder $30Nail holes, small dents
Professional small patch$60 – $200Cracks, popped screws, small holes
Larger repair$100 minimumHoles over about 6 inches
Major repair or several small ones$300 – $900Including water-damaged sections
Ceiling repair$100 – $1,000Average about $500
New drywall, installed$1.50 – $3.50 / sq ftHang, tape and finish
Typical room, new drywall$1,000 – $2,500Average about $1,500
Per sheet, hung and finished$40 – $50Including compound, tape and screws
What each drywall job usually costs Repairs priced per job; new drywall priced for a typical room. Small patch: $60 – $200. Water-damaged section: $300 – $900. Ceiling repair: $100 – $1,000. New drywall, one room: $1,000 – $2,500. 2026 DRYWALL WORK · TYPICAL PROFESSIONAL COST What each drywall job usually costs Repairs priced per job; new drywall priced for a typical room. $0$500$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500 Small patch Cracks, popped screws, small holes $60 – $200 Water-damaged section More than 2 sq ft cut out and replaced $300 – $900 Ceiling repair Typical sag, stain or hole $100 – $1,000 New drywall, one room About 12 × 12 ft, hang and finish $1,000 – $2,500 New drywall runs about $1.50–$3.50 per sq ft of wall installed. Fixing the leak behind a water stain is a separate bill.
Drywall pricing has a floor: setting up, mudding, waiting for compound to dry and coming back to sand takes the same visits whether the patch is small or large, which is why minimum charges are common.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

Drywall finish levels

The finish level describes how much work goes into the joints after the board is hung. It is one of the most common reasons two drywall quotes differ.

LevelWhat it meansWhere it is used
0Board hung, no tape or compoundTemporary or hidden work
1Tape set in compoundAttics, above ceilings
2One coat over tape and screwsGarages, under tile
3Two coatsHeavy texture or wallpaper
4Three coatsMost painted walls
5Three coats plus a full skim coatSmooth walls in strong light, dark paint

Water-damaged drywall

Drywall that has soaked up water loses strength and can grow mold behind the paint. The usual fix is to stop the leak, cut out the wet section, dry the framing and replace the board. Repairs covering more than about two square feet are priced as larger jobs. If mold is present, remediation is a separate cost; see the mold remediation calculator.

Worked example: hanging and finishing drywall in a 12 × 12 room

These are the calculator’s default inputs: new drywall on about 384 square feet of wall in a 12 × 12 room with 8-foot ceilings, Level 4 finish, no ceiling, national pricing.

12 × 12 room · 384 sq ft of wall · Level 4

Worked example
Line item2026 planning range
Hang, tape and finish new drywall (384 sq ft)$576 – $1,344
Setup, protection and debris removal$150 – $400
Planning total$726 – $1,744

Adding the ceiling brings the area to about 528 sq ft. A Level 5 finish or matching an existing texture would add more.

When does insurance pay for drywall?

Drywall repair and installation cost by region

The calculator's default drywall repair and installation job, repriced for each of its six regions. At the national average it runs $726 – $1,744; South / Lower Midwest is the lowest at $632 – $1,517, and West Coast metro is the highest at $944 – $2,267, a gap of about $531 at the midpoint.

RegionPlanning rangeMidpoint
National average$726 – $1,744$1,235
South / Lower Midwest$632 – $1,517$1,074
Mountain / Plains$690 – $1,657$1,174
Mid-Atlantic / Upper Midwest$813 – $1,953$1,383
Northeast metro$915 – $2,197$1,556
West Coast metro$944 – $2,267$1,606

What “What kind of drywall work” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “What kind of drywall work?” changes. The cheapest choice, Small patches, comes to $180 – $600; the most expensive, New drywall, hang and finish, comes to $726 – $1,744.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Small patches$180 – $600−$845
Water-damaged sections$450 – $1,050−$485
New drywall, hang and finish (default)$726 – $1,744—

What “Include the ceiling” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Include the ceiling?” changes. The cheapest choice, Walls only, comes to $726 – $1,744; the most expensive, Add ceiling area (+room size), comes to $942 – $2,248.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Walls only (default)$726 – $1,744—
Add ceiling area (+room size)$942 – $2,248+$360

How age changes the drywall repair and installation claim payout

Using the default job, a $1,000 deductible and a 50-year expected life. At 10 years old, about $247 is held back as depreciation; a replacement cost policy releases it after the work is finished, while an actual cash value policy keeps it.

AgeWearFirst checkHeld back
2 years4%$186$49
5 years10%$112$124
10 years20%$0$247
15 years30%$0$371
20 years40%$0$494
30 years60%$0$741

Quote checklist: 6 items to verify

Drywall quotes are easiest to compare by area, board type and finish level.

  1. Area and board type. Square feet and board type for each room.
  2. Finish level. Level 3, 4 or 5, matched to the paint and lighting.
  3. Texture. Whether patches are textured to match.
  4. Moisture readings. For water-damaged walls, readings before closing up.
  5. Protection and cleanup. Dust control and haul-away.
  6. Primer and paint. Who primes and paints after finishing.

How long the job takes

StageTypical timeWhat happens
Small patches1 – 2 visitsPatch, then sand and prime after drying.
Hanging board1 – 2 days per roomCutting and fastening sheets.
Taping and mudding2 – 4 daysThree coats with drying time between.
Sanding and priming1 dayReady for paint.

Joint compound dries slowly in humid weather; a dehumidifier or fan can keep the schedule on track.

Common mistakes that raise the cost

Ways to keep the cost down

Drywall labor depends on finish and access.

Signs drywall needs replacing, not patching

Patching cannot fix these.

Sources and further reading

Frequently asked questions

How much does drywall repair cost in 2026?

Small professional patches typically cost $60 to $200. Larger repairs usually start at a $100 minimum, and a major repair or several smaller ones runs $300 to $900.

How much does it cost to drywall a room?

New drywall costs about $1.50 to $3.50 per square foot installed. A typical room comes to $1,000 to $2,500, with an average around $1,500. Paint is usually separate.

How much does a sheet of drywall cost installed?

A full-size sheet hung and finished, including compound, tape and screws, can cost about $40 to $50.

What drywall finish level do I need?

Level 4 is the usual standard for walls that will be painted. Level 5 adds a skim coat for very smooth walls, especially with glossy or dark paint or strong side lighting.

Can I paint over water-damaged drywall?

Not if it is still wet, soft or stained through. Wet drywall should be cut out once the leak is fixed and the framing is dry, or mold can grow inside the wall.

Does insurance pay for drywall after a leak?

Usually, when the leak is sudden and covered, such as a burst pipe. Slow leaks and long-term seepage are often excluded.

How long does joint compound take to dry?

Each coat usually needs about 24 hours in normal conditions. Humidity and cold slow it down; quick-setting compounds harden faster but still need drying time before paint.

What thickness of drywall is standard?

Half-inch board is standard on walls. Ceilings often use half-inch sag-resistant or five-eighths board, and fire-rated five-eighths board is used where code requires.

Can drywall be installed over plaster?

Yes, thin drywall can be installed over sound plaster, which avoids messy demolition. Outlets, trim and window returns must be adjusted for the extra thickness.

Why do nail pops appear?

Nail pops come from framing shrinking or moving. Screws, proper spacing and a dry frame reduce them; they are easy to fix with a new screw and a patch.

Is mold-resistant drywall worth it?

In bathrooms, basements and laundry rooms, mold-resistant board is a modest extra cost that helps where moisture is likely.

Can I patch a hole myself?

Small holes are a common do-it-yourself job with mesh patches and compound. Larger openings need blocking and a cut-in piece of board.

How long does drywall last?

Drywall can last the life of the house if it stays dry and is not damaged. Water, impacts and movement are what shorten its life.

What is a California patch?

A drywall patch cut with a paper flange left around the edges. The flange is bedded in joint compound like tape, which makes it quick for small and medium holes.

Should drywall touch the floor?

A small gap at the bottom keeps the board from wicking moisture from the floor or slab. Baseboard covers the gap, and in basements the gap is especially important.

Related planning tools

Next steps for your estimate

When the drywall repair and quote touches the claim or another part of the house, start here.

Key topics covered

Popular drywall searches answered on this page

Planning topics covered in the calculator and guide above.

wall repair cost estimatorsheetrock installation cost calculator