ReplaceCost

Home › Tree and tarp

Fallen tree · Roof tarp · Board-up · HO-3 debris limit

Emergency tree, tarp and board-up cost calculator

Getting a tree off a roof and covering the hole usually costs $800 to $6,000 before any shingle repair. A tarp alone is often $300 to $1,500. Many HO-3 policies pay only a small, separate limit — commonly $500 or $1,000 — for removing the tree, while the tarp and the damaged roof are different parts of the same claim. The calculator splits those numbers so you can see whether calling the claim is worth the deductible.

Reviewed 25 October 2026 · Written by Mantu Kumar

See the photo · See the cost diagram · Open the calculator

Written and maintained byMantu Kumar
Evidence review17 October 2026
Calculation rulesRead the methodology Quality standardEditorial policy

Key facts at a glance

  • Tarp only: about $300–$1,500 installed, more on a steep or two-story roof.
  • Limb on the roof: commonly $800–$2,500 to cut and lower it without dropping it through the deck.
  • Whole tree on the house: often $1,500–$6,000, and more if a crane or a blocked street is involved.
  • Board-up of a broken opening is often $400–$1,500, separate from the roof.
  • Tree-debris sub-limit: many HO-3 forms cap removal of a tree that hits a covered structure at about $500 or $1,000. A tree that only falls in the yard is often not covered.

Planning ranges compiled from 2025–2026 emergency-restoration and tree-service quotes. Policy limits vary — read the declarations, not this page, for your number.

Fallen tree emergency: limb through the roof, crane or rigging to lift it, blue tarp on battens, a boarded window, debris haul-away and how the bill splits between the dwelling claim, the debris sub-limit and the deductible A two-story house with a large tree trunk lying across the roof and a broken section of shingles and decking. A small crane lifts the main limb with straps while a crew cuts it in sections. Next to the hole a blue tarp is stretched over the ridge and held with wood battens screwed through it. A broken window is covered with plywood. A pile of logs and brush sits by the curb for haul-away. A card on the right splits a sample bill into the tarp and board-up, the tree off the house, the haul-away limited by a debris sub-limit, and the later roof repair. BOARD-UP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 2026 PLANNING RANGES1Tree off the house · $1,500–$6,0002Crane or rigging adds to it3Tarp + battens · $300–$1,5004Board-up · $400–$1,5005Haul-away · often a $500–$1,000 cap6Roof patch later · $600–$2,2007Two-story or steep access8Night + weekend call-out9Photos + receipts HOW IT OFTEN SPLITSTarp & board-up: mitigationTree off the house: dwellingTree from the yard: debris capDeductible applies once Cutaway, not to scale. Planning ranges are national 2026 installed figures.

2026 planning ranges

  1. 1Tree off the house · $1,500–$6,000
  2. 2Crane or rigging adds to it
  3. 3Tarp + battens · $300–$1,500
  4. 4Board-up · $400–$1,500
  5. 5Haul-away · often a $500–$1,000 cap
  6. 6Roof patch later · $600–$2,200
  7. 7Two-story or steep access
  8. 8Night + weekend call-out
  9. 9Photos + receipts

How it often splits: Tarp & board-up: mitigation Tree off the house: dwelling Tree from the yard: debris cap Deductible applies once

Emergency tree and tarp anatomy: taking the tree off the house, protecting the opening with a tarp and board-up, hauling the wood away, then repairing the roof. On many policies the tree removal sits under a small separate debris limit while the tarp and roof go with the dwelling claim.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

Emergency tree and tarp estimator

No email · nothing sent

Diagram, part by part

Emergency tree, tarp and board-up: every numbered part explained

The emergency tree, tarp and board-up drawing above has 9 numbered parts, from Tree off the house to Photos and receipts for the claim. Each card below frames one of them, and after you run the calculator it shows what that part adds to your estimate.

  1. 1 Tree off the house

    $1,500–$6,000

    Cutting a fallen tree off the house is careful, staged work so the structure is not damaged further. The crew removes weight in sections, lowering pieces with ropes rather than letting them drop onto the roof.

    What moves it: Tree size, how it is resting on the house and access for equipment.

    On the quote: Ask how the tree will be lifted off and who is responsible if more damage happens during removal.

  2. 2 Crane or rigging adds to it

    Often the largest part of tree removal

    Large trees or trees wedged into the structure may need a crane or a rigging setup to lift sections clear without dragging them across the roof. Crane time is billed by the hour, plus travel.

    What moves it: Tree size, reach and whether a crane can get close.

    On the quote: Ask whether a crane is needed and how crane time is billed.

  3. 3 Tarp + battens

    $300–$1,500

    A heavy tarp stretched over the damage and fastened with wood battens keeps rain out until the permanent repair. Battens screwed through the tarp hold far better than nails or sandbags in wind.

    What moves it: Size of the opening, roof pitch and height.

    On the quote: Ask how the tarp is secured and how long it is expected to last.

  4. 4 Board-up

    $400–$1,500

    Broken windows and doors are covered with plywood fastened to the frame to secure the house against weather and entry until glass can be replaced.

    What moves it: Number and size of openings.

    On the quote: Ask whether the plywood is fastened to the frame or the wall, to avoid more damage.

  5. 5 Haul-away

    often a $500–$1,000 cap

    Hauling the tree away is often limited by insurance to a debris removal amount, commonly $500 to $1,000 per tree, unless the tree damaged a covered structure.

    What moves it: Volume of wood and how far it is carried.

    On the quote: Ask whether haul-away is included and how much wood is left on site.

  6. 6 Roof patch later

    $600–$2,200

    The permanent roof repair comes later with its own estimate and is part of the dwelling claim. A small patch can sometimes be done in the same visit; larger damage needs a roofer's full scope.

    What moves it: Size of the hole, decking damage and shingle matching.

    On the quote: Keep the emergency invoice separate from the permanent repair estimate.

  7. 7 Two-story or steep roof

    Adds about a third

    Working on a two-story roof or a steep pitch needs more rigging, harnesses and time, and sometimes a lift. The calculator raises the tree and tarp lines when access is harder.

    What moves it: Roof height and pitch.

    On the quote: Ask whether harness rigging or a lift is included in the price.

  8. 8 Emergency call-out timing

    After-hours rates cost more

    Emergency crews charge more at night, on weekends and right after a storm, when demand is highest. Insurers generally accept reasonable emergency rates because the work prevents further damage.

    What moves it: Time of day, storm demand and travel distance.

    On the quote: Ask for the hourly rate and any minimum charge before work starts.

  9. 9 Photos and receipts for the claim

    Not priced

    Take photos before, during and after the emergency work and keep every invoice. Most policies require you to prevent further damage, and the cost of doing so is usually covered as part of the claim.

    What moves it: How well the work is documented.

    On the quote: Ask the crew for an itemized invoice showing what was done and why.

Storm opening

A tarp is not a roof, and a tree bill is not a roof bill

The photo is the job people photograph for the claim: wood still on the shingles, and a tarp fastened with battens so the wind does not peel it off overnight. The invoice usually arrives as two or three vendors.

Blue emergency tarp and wood battens over a limb-damaged asphalt roof on a suburban house.
Blue emergency tarp and wood battens over a limb-damaged asphalt roof on a suburban house.AI-generated illustration for explanation. Not a site inspection or a coverage decision.

Three checks before you approve the emergency invoice or file. These close-ups are crops of the same AI-generated illustration.

Impact point: close-up detail from the emergency tree tarp photo above, for step 1, Where the tree landed.Impact point

Where the tree landed

A limb on the roof, a tree through the roof, and a tree in the yard are three different coverage questions. Photograph the contact point before it is cut.

Tarp and battens: close-up detail from the emergency tree tarp photo above, for step 2, How the tarp is held.Tarp and battens

How the tarp is held

Battens, not loose plastic, are what keep a tarp from becoming a second loss. Note the story height. Two-story and steep slopes cost more because of the lift.

Eave and gutter: close-up detail from the emergency tree tarp photo above, for step 3, What is not in this invoice.Eave and gutter

What is not in this invoice

Shingle repair, decking, interior drying and a crane are separate lines. Do not let a debris sub-limit get described as the whole claim.

Before you sign a quote or file a claim, verify these three details

Debris vs dwelling
Which lines are tree removal, and which are roof, tarp or interior?
Deductible
Wind or hurricane percentage deductibles can be larger than this whole bill.
Further damage
Is the tarp written as emergency mitigation, and who watches it until the roof is repaired?
Ready to price the shingles under the tarp? Open the roof repair calculator →

Emergency tree and tarp cost ranges (2026)

These are national planning bands for the protection work, not for a new roof. A crane, after-hours holiday rates or a municipal street closure sit above the top of the band.

JobTypical 2026 costWhat it covers
Tarp and wood battens$300 – $1,500One visit, reachable slope
Limb off the roof$800 – $2,500Cut, lower, and usually a tarp
Tree on the house$1,500 – $6,000Before a crane or a second structure
Board-up$400 – $1,500One opening, plywood and fasteners
Modest shingle patch$600 – $2,200Not a slope replacement
Emergency protection versus a full tree job Tarp, limb, tree and board-up planning ranges. Planning ranges, national 2026 The bar is the spread, not a bid. Region, access and what the quote actually includes move it. Tarp and battens One-story, reachable slope $300 – $1,500 Limb off the roof Cut, rig and haul the piece $800 – $2,500 Tree on the house Before crane or street closure $1,500 – $6,000 Board-up Window, door or wall opening $400 – $1,500
Four different bills get mixed into one “storm cleanup” quote. The tarp protects the opening. The tree crew moves the wood. Board-up closes a wall or window. Roof repair is a fifth bill, priced on the roof repair calculator.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering drawing or a coverage decision.

How a tree-on-roof claim usually splits

People ask for “the storm cost” and get three answers. The tree service prices the wood. The restoration company prices the tarp or the board-up. The roofer prices the shingles, underlayment and any broken deck. Insurance forms often follow that same split.

On a typical HO-3, a falling object is a covered peril when it damages the dwelling. Removing the tree from the building is commonly covered only up to a debris sub-limit printed in the form, often $500 or $1,000, and sometimes a little more on a newer edition. Removing a tree that fell in the yard and hit nothing covered is frequently not paid at all, or is paid only when it blocks a driveway and only up to that same small limit.

Protecting the property from further damage — the tarp — is usually discussed as a reasonable emergency measure. Some policies pay it in addition to the debris limit and still apply the deductible. Some apply the deductible first and the measure never produces a check. The declarations page is the only place that number is real.

If rain entered after the tree opened the roof, drying and flooring are a water-damage scope, not part of the tarp invoice. Price that separately before you decide the claim is “just the tree.”

Worked example: a limb, a tarp and a small patch

Default calculator inputs: limb on a one-story roof, tarp included, modest patch, $1,000 deductible, roof 12 years into a 20-year remaining life for the patch portion, national index.

Limb, tarp, haul-away, no crane

Worked example
Line itemPlanning range
Cut and lower the limb$800 – $2,500
Tarp so the opening stays closed$250 – $900
Haul-away of wood or debris$150 – $700
Planning total$1,200 – $4,100

The midpoint is about $2,650. A $1,000 tree-debris cap does not pay that whole number. If the carrier treats only the wood as debris, you may see about $1,000 toward the limb and a separate dwelling calculation for the tarp, still minus the deductible. On an ACV roof settlement the patch, if you add it, is also reduced for age. A $2,500 wind deductible would swallow this job. Run should I file before you open a claim that pays nothing.

What insurance pays — and what it usually will not

Emergency tree removal and tarp cost by region

The calculator's default emergency tree removal and tarp job, repriced for each of its six regions. At the national average it runs $1,200 – $4,100; South / Lower Midwest is the lowest at $1,044 – $3,567, and West Coast metro is the highest at $1,560 – $5,330, a gap of about $1,140 at the midpoint.

RegionPlanning rangeMidpoint
National average$1,200 – $4,100$2,650
South / Lower Midwest$1,044 – $3,567$2,306
Mountain / Plains$1,140 – $3,895$2,518
Mid-Atlantic / Upper Midwest$1,344 – $4,592$2,968
Northeast metro$1,512 – $5,166$3,339
West Coast metro$1,560 – $5,330$3,445

What “Emergency job” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Emergency job” changes. The cheapest choice, Tarp and battens only, comes to $450 – $2,200; the most expensive, Tree on the house, plus tarp, comes to $1,900 – $7,600.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Tarp and battens only$450 – $2,200−$1,325
Limb off the roof, plus tarp (default)$1,200 – $4,100—
Tree on the house, plus tarp$1,900 – $7,600+$2,100
Board-up a broken opening$550 – $2,200−$1,275

What “Roof patch in the same bill” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Roof patch in the same bill” changes. The cheapest choice, Not yet — tarp only, comes to $1,200 – $4,100; the most expensive, Include a modest shingle patch, comes to $1,800 – $6,300.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Not yet — tarp only (default)$1,200 – $4,100—
Include a modest shingle patch$1,800 – $6,300+$1,400

How age changes the emergency tree removal and tarp claim payout

Using the default job, a $1,000 deductible and a 20-year expected life. At 10 years old, about $1,325 is held back as depreciation; a replacement cost policy releases it after the work is finished, while an actual cash value policy keeps it.

AgeWearFirst checkHeld back
2 years10%$1,385$265
5 years25%$988$663
10 years50%$325$1,325
15 years75%$0$1,988
20 years80%$0$2,120
30 years80%$0$2,120

Invoice checklist: 6 items for the claim

Emergency invoices are paid faster when they show what was done and why.

  1. Date and time. When the crew arrived and left.
  2. Tree removal method. Crane, rigging or ground crew.
  3. Tarp and board-up. Area covered and materials.
  4. Hours and rates. Crew and equipment.
  5. Haul-away. Wood removed or left.
  6. Photos. Before, during and after.

How emergency work usually runs

StageTypical timeWhat happens
Call-outHoursCrew assesses safety.
Tree removal2 – 8 hoursWeight taken off in sections.
Tarp and board-up1 – 4 hoursOpenings secured.
Claim reportSame day – 2 daysSend invoice and photos.
Permanent repairWeeksSeparate estimate.

Stay out of rooms under a damaged roof until the crew says it is safe.

Ways to keep emergency costs down

Emergency costs are lower when prepared.

Sources and further reading

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to tarp a roof in 2026?

A one-story emergency tarp is often $300 to $1,500 installed. Two-story and steep roofs cost more because of the lift and the time.

How much does it cost to remove a tree that fell on a house?

Many jobs land between $1,500 and $6,000 before a crane. A single limb is often $800 to $2,500. A crane, a pool, or a tree on two structures goes higher.

Does homeowners insurance pay to remove a tree from the roof?

Often yes, but only up to a debris sub-limit, commonly $500 or $1,000, when the tree damaged a covered structure. The roof repair is a separate part of the claim.

Does insurance pay for a roof tarp?

A tarp used to protect the home from further damage is often allowed as a reasonable emergency measure. Whether it is worth filing still depends on the deductible.

Is a tree that fell in the yard covered?

Usually not, unless it damaged covered property or is blocking access and the form has a small debris allowance. Read the declarations.

Should I file a claim for a $2,000 tarp and limb?

Often no, if the deductible is $1,000 or more and the only covered piece is a $500 debris limit. Price the roof repair first, then compare the combined payout with the deductible.

How much does crane tree removal from a house cost?

A large tree on a roof that needs a crane and rigging crew often runs about $2,500 to $9,500. Very large trees with street permits can go higher.

Whose insurance pays when a neighbor’s tree falls on my house?

Usually your own homeowners policy pays for your house, minus your deductible. The neighbor’s insurer may be involved only if the tree was visibly dead or hazardous and they were told.

Should a roofer nail a tarp through good shingles?

Avoid it. A proper tarp is wrapped over the ridge and held with wood battens, fastened where the roof is already damaged or sealed, so it does not add new leaks.

How long can a tarp stay on a roof?

A heavy tarp secured with wood battens can last weeks to a few months, but sun and wind wear it down. Permanent repairs should be scheduled as soon as possible.

Who removes a fallen tree?

A tree service, often coordinated with the insurer when the tree damaged a covered structure.

Related planning tools

Next steps for your estimate

Use the companion calculators when the job touches another part of the house or the claim.

Key topics covered

Popular tree and tarp searches answered on this page

Planning topics covered in the calculator and guide above.