ReplaceCost

Home › Wiring and outlets

Outlets · Switches · GFCI · Dedicated Circuits · Whole-House Rewire

Electrical wiring and outlet cost calculator

Swapping an outlet in a box that already exists usually costs $150 to $350 with the electrician’s trip. Adding a new outlet where there was none runs a little more, because someone has to fish cable through a finished wall. A whole-house rewire is a different job altogether: most homeowners spend $10,000 to $15,000, and the drywall patching afterwards is usually a separate bill.

Planning a full rewire of knob-and-tube or aluminum wiring? The whole-house rewire calculator prices it by wiring type, wall type, permits and patching. This page is for outlets, switches and new circuits.

Reviewed 25 October 2026 · Written by Mantu Kumar

See the illustrated inspection guide · How the system works

Written and maintained byMantu Kumar
Evidence review16 October 2026
Calculation rulesRead the methodology Quality standardEditorial policy

Key facts at a glance

  • Outlet replacement commonly runs $150–$350 per outlet including the visit; Angi puts the average near $200.
  • A new outlet where none existed is typically $138–$320; a GFCI is $200–$350 and an outdoor outlet $200–$450.
  • Whole-house rewiring: most homeowners pay $10,000–$15,000; small, easy homes start near $3,500 and large plaster-wall homes can pass $30,000.
  • Electricians typically charge $50–$100 an hour, and most add a minimum service call.
  • Permits for electrical work usually cost $50–$350, depending on the city and how many inspections the job needs.

Sources: Inch Calculator rewiring cost guide; ThePricer outlet cost roundup citing Angi, HomeAdvisor and HomeGuide; ReplaceCost 2026 planning ranges.

Wall wiring cutaway: cable runs from the panel through drilled studs to outlet and switch boxes, a GFCI near the sink, an outdoor outlet, a new dedicated circuit and the access holes to patch A long interior wall drawn with the drywall removed. Yellow and white non-metallic cables leave the breaker panel, run through holes drilled in the studs and drop into blue outlet and switch boxes. One outlet is a simple device swap in an existing box; another is a new box reached by fishing cable down from the attic. A GFCI outlet sits beside a kitchen sink, an outdoor outlet has a weatherproof in-use cover, and a dedicated 20-amp circuit runs to an appliance. Old cloth-covered wiring is shown retired. Dashed squares mark small drywall access holes. GFCIOUTDOOR OLD CLOTH WIRING · RETIRED NEW 20A CIRCUIT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 2026 PLANNING RANGES1Swap outlets & switches · $150–$350 each2Add new outlets · $138–$320 each3GFCI outlets · $200–$350 each4Outdoor outlet · $200–$4505Dedicated circuits · $400–$900 each6Permit · $50–$3507Whole-house rewire8AFCI + tamper-resistant9Wall openings + patching WHOLE-HOUSE REWIREMost pay $10,000–$15,000; smallhomes from about $3,500. Cutaway, not to scale. Planning ranges are national 2026 installed figures.

2026 planning ranges

  1. 1Swap outlets & switches · $150–$350 each
  2. 2Add new outlets · $138–$320 each
  3. 3GFCI outlets · $200–$350 each
  4. 4Outdoor outlet · $200–$450
  5. 5Dedicated circuits · $400–$900 each
  6. 6Permit · $50–$350
  7. 7Whole-house rewire
  8. 8AFCI + tamper-resistant
  9. 9Wall openings + patching

Whole-house rewire: Most pay $10,000–$15,000; small homes from about $3,500.

Wiring anatomy: swapping a device in an existing box is quick; any new box means fishing cable through finished walls, which is where the time goes. GFCI and outdoor outlets have their own rules, and a whole-house rewire is priced by the house, not the outlet.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

Wiring and outlet cost estimator

No email · nothing sent

Diagram, part by part

Electrical wiring and outlet: every numbered part explained

The electrical wiring and outlet drawing above has 9 numbered parts, from Swap an outlet to Opening and patching walls. Each card below frames one of them, and after you run the calculator it shows what that part adds to your estimate.

  1. 1 Swap an outlet

    $150–$350

    Replacing a worn, cracked or loose outlet or switch in an existing box is a short visit per device. Current code calls for tamper-resistant receptacles in most living areas, and the electrician checks the connections and grounding while the cover is off.

    What moves it: Number of devices, their location and whether backstabbed wiring must be redone.

    On the quote: Ask whether tamper-resistant receptacles are used and whether loose or backstabbed connections will be moved to screw terminals.

  2. 2 Add a new outlet

    $138–$320

    A new outlet means tapping an existing circuit, fishing cable through finished walls and cutting in an old-work box. Price depends on access from the attic or basement and the distance from the nearest circuit.

    What moves it: Wall type, access above or below, and the distance to a circuit with spare capacity.

    On the quote: Ask which circuit the new outlet will be on and whether wall patching is included.

  3. 3 GFCI outlet

    $200–$350

    GFCI outlets cut power within milliseconds if current leaks to ground, which protects people near water. Code requires GFCI protection in kitchens, bathrooms, garages, basements, laundry areas and outdoors.

    What moves it: How many locations need protection and whether a GFCI breaker is used instead.

    On the quote: Ask which locations get GFCI protection and whether downstream outlets are labeled.

  4. 4 Outdoor outlet

    $200–$450

    Outdoor outlets need a weatherproof box, an in-use cover that stays closed while something is plugged in, and GFCI protection. A hole is often drilled through the rim joist or siding and sealed.

    What moves it: The wall the outlet goes on and the distance from the panel or a nearby circuit.

    On the quote: Ask for an in-use cover and confirm the outlet is GFCI protected.

  5. 5 Dedicated circuit

    $400–$900

    Large appliances such as a microwave, freezer, window AC or EV charger get their own circuit from the panel so they do not trip other loads. It needs an open breaker space and a cable run from the panel.

    What moves it: Circuit size, run length and panel space.

    On the quote: Ask for wire gauge and breaker size, and whether the panel has room.

  6. 6 Permit

    $50–$350

    Most new circuits and outlets need an electrical permit and inspection. It protects you at resale and in an insurance claim if a fire is ever traced to the wiring.

    What moves it: Your town and the scope of work.

    On the quote: Ask who pulls the permit and when the inspection is scheduled.

  7. 7 Whole-house rewire option

    $8,000–$16,000 on a typical home

    When the wiring is knob-and-tube, ungrounded cloth cable or aluminum, spot repairs stop making sense and the whole house is rewired. This page gives a quick estimate; the whole-house rewire calculator breaks it down by wiring type, wall type and patching.

    What moves it: Home size, wiring type and wall construction.

    On the quote: Ask whether old wiring will be fully disconnected and how many access holes the walls will need.

  8. 8 AFCI and tamper-resistant protection

    Required on most new work

    New and extended circuits in living areas usually need arc-fault protection, and receptacles must be tamper-resistant. These code items can add breaker cost, especially in older panels that need specific breakers.

    What moves it: Panel brand and age, and which rooms are affected.

    On the quote: Ask whether AFCI breakers are available for your panel and included in the price.

  9. 9 Opening and patching walls

    Often a separate line

    Fishing cable through finished walls leaves small access holes near outlets, at the ceiling line and where the cable crosses framing. Some electricians patch them; others leave patching and paint to you.

    What moves it: Wall type, plaster or drywall, and how many runs are needed.

    On the quote: Ask whether patching is included and to what finish level.

Device swap or new circuit

Separate a $200 outlet swap from a $12,000 rewire

Most electrical calls are a worn outlet, a dead switch or a GFCI that keeps tripping. Those are quick swaps. The price changes when a new cable has to be run, when the panel has no room for another breaker, or when the house still has wiring that is no longer allowed to be extended.

Electrician with a multimeter testing a newly wired outlet in an open electrical box cut into a drywall wall, with yellow cable and wire nuts visible.
An electrician checks an outlet with a meter before closing the box. Swapping a device in an existing box is a short visit; running new cable to a new spot is where the time goes.AI-generated illustration for explanation. Not a site inspection, engineering report or coverage decision.

The three close-ups below show what to look at in the box, at the device and behind the wall before you approve a price. These close-ups are crops of the same AI-generated illustration.

Close-up of yellow cable and wire nuts inside an open metal electrical box in a drywall wall. Box & wire

Look at what is already in the box

Two-prong outlets with no ground wire, cloth-covered cable or aluminum branch wiring change the job. An electrician should tell you up front whether a swap is allowed or whether the run needs replacing.

Close-up of hands fitting a white outlet into a wall box. The device

Ask which outlets must be GFCI or AFCI

Current electrical codes require ground-fault protection in kitchens, bathrooms, garages, basements and outdoors, and arc-fault protection in many living areas. Those devices cost more than a basic outlet, so they should be named in the quote.

Close-up of a cut-out in drywall around an electrical box with wires visible. Behind the wall

Find out who patches the drywall

Fishing new cable often needs small openings. Many electricians leave the holes for a drywall or paint contractor, so ask whether patching is included before comparing two totals.

Before you sign a quote or file a claim, verify these three details

Device type
Whether each opening gets a standard, GFCI, AFCI, USB or weather-resistant device
New runs vs swaps
How many outlets need new cable from the panel and how many reuse an existing box
Panel space
Whether the panel has room for new breakers, or whether a subpanel or upgrade is part of the job
Panel full or only 100 amps? Open the Electrical Panel Upgrade Calculator →

Electrical wiring cost by job (2026)

Electricians price small jobs per device plus a trip charge, and big jobs by the house. Keep the two apart when you compare quotes.

JobTypical costNotes
Replace an outlet or switch$150 – $350Average near $200 with the visit
Replace only the device (several at once)$65 – $125 eachCheaper per outlet when done in one visit
Add a new outlet$138 – $320Includes fishing cable through the wall
GFCI outlet$200 – $350Required in wet and outdoor areas
USB or smart outlet$175 – $300Device costs more than a standard outlet
Outdoor outlet$200 – $450Weatherproof box and in-use cover
Whole-house outlet refresh$1,200 – $2,600New devices throughout, same wiring
Whole-house rewire$10,000 – $15,000 typical$3,500 small and simple, $30,000+ large or plaster
What each kind of electrical job usually costs Per item for small jobs; the rewire is a whole-house total. Swap an outlet or switch: $150 – $350 each. Add a new outlet: $138 – $320 each. GFCI outlet: $200 – $350 each. Outdoor outlet: $200 – $450 each. Dedicated circuit: $400 – $900 each. 2026 ELECTRICAL WORK · INSTALLED PLANNING RANGES What each kind of electrical job usually costs Per item for small jobs; the rewire is a whole-house total. $0$200$400$600$800 Swap an outlet or switch Existing box, same location $150 – $350 each Add a new outlet Cable fished through a finished wall $138 – $320 each GFCI outlet Kitchens, baths, garages, outdoors $200 – $350 each Outdoor outlet Weatherproof box and cover $200 – $450 each Dedicated circuit New breaker and home run $400 – $900 each Electrician labor is usually $50–$100 an hour. A whole-house rewire is priced by the house, not by the outlet.
Small electrical jobs are priced per device plus the trip. The moment a new cable has to reach a new spot, the price is mostly the time spent getting it there without tearing the wall apart.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

When a house needs rewiring, not repairs

A rewire replaces the branch circuits: the cable running from the panel to every outlet, switch and light. It is worth pricing when the house still has knob-and-tube wiring, cloth-insulated cable that crumbles when moved, or aluminum branch wiring that has not been remediated. Frequent tripping, warm cover plates, flickering on several circuits and two-prong outlets throughout are the usual signs.

A rewire is not the same job as a panel upgrade. Many older homes need both, but the panel is priced separately in the electrical panel calculator. If the service is only 60 or 100 amps and you are adding a heat pump, an EV charger or an induction range, price the panel before deciding the scope of the rewire.

What moves an electrical quote

Worked example: eight outlet swaps and two new outlets

These are the calculator’s default inputs: eight devices replaced in existing boxes, two new outlets with cable fished through finished walls, no dedicated circuit, national labor rates and 40-year-old wiring.

8 device swaps · 2 new outlets

Worked example
Line item2026 planning range
Swap outlets and switches in existing boxes (8)$1,200 – $2,400
New boxes and cable runs (2)$500 – $1,100
Planning total$1,700 – $3,500

If the eight swaps are done together, many electricians charge less per device than the single-outlet price, so the low end is realistic for a straightforward house. Drywall patching around the two new outlets is not included.

Does homeowners insurance pay for rewiring?

Electrical outlet and wiring cost by region

The calculator's default electrical outlet and wiring job, repriced for each of its six regions. At the national average it runs $1,700 – $3,500; South / Lower Midwest is the lowest at $1,479 – $3,045, and West Coast metro is the highest at $2,210 – $4,550, a gap of about $1,118 at the midpoint.

RegionPlanning rangeMidpoint
National average$1,700 – $3,500$2,600
South / Lower Midwest$1,479 – $3,045$2,262
Mountain / Plains$1,615 – $3,325$2,470
Mid-Atlantic / Upper Midwest$1,904 – $3,920$2,912
Northeast metro$2,142 – $4,410$3,276
West Coast metro$2,210 – $4,550$3,380

What “What are you pricing” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “What are you pricing?” changes. The cheapest choice, Outlets, switches and a few new runs, comes to $1,700 – $3,500; the most expensive, Whole-house rewire, comes to $8,150 – $16,350.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Outlets, switches and a few new runs (default)$1,700 – $3,500—
Whole-house rewire$8,150 – $16,350+$9,650

How age changes the electrical outlet and wiring claim payout

Using the default job, a $1,000 deductible and a 40-year expected life. At 10 years old, about $650 is held back as depreciation; a replacement cost policy releases it after the work is finished, while an actual cash value policy keeps it.

AgeWearFirst checkHeld back
2 years5%$1,470$130
5 years12%$1,275$325
10 years25%$950$650
15 years38%$625$975
20 years50%$300$1,300
30 years75%$0$1,950

Quote checklist: 6 items to verify

Wiring quotes are easiest to compare device by device.

  1. Device count. Outlets, switches and GFCI locations.
  2. New circuits. Breaker size, wire gauge and panel space.
  3. Code protection. AFCI, GFCI and tamper-resistant receptacles.
  4. Wall access. How cable is routed and how many holes.
  5. Patching. Included or left to you.
  6. Permit. Pulled and inspected.

How long the job takes

StageTypical timeWhat happens
Walkthrough30 – 60 minutesLocations and panel checked.
Device swaps15 – 30 minutes eachIn existing boxes.
New outlets and circuits2 – 8 hoursDepends on access.
Inspection1 – 10 daysBefore walls are patched.
Patching1 – 2 daysIf included.

Label the panel directory after the work so each new circuit can be found quickly.

Ways to keep the cost down

Wiring costs depend on access and device count.

Signs your wiring needs work

These can be fire risks.

Sources and further reading

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to add an electrical outlet in 2026?

Adding a new outlet where there was none typically costs $138 to $320, because the electrician has to run cable to the new spot. Replacing an outlet in an existing box is usually $150 to $350 including the visit, and less per outlet when several are done together.

How much does it cost to rewire a whole house?

Most homeowners spend $10,000 to $15,000. A small home with easy attic and basement access can come in near $3,500, while large homes with plaster walls can pass $30,000. Drywall repair and a panel upgrade are usually separate.

Can I replace an outlet myself?

Swapping a like-for-like outlet is a common DIY job if the circuit is switched off and tested dead first. Many cities still require a permit for new circuits, and anything involving the panel, aluminum wiring or a new run is work for a licensed electrician.

Do I have to upgrade to GFCI outlets?

When an outlet in a kitchen, bathroom, garage, basement or outdoors is replaced, current codes generally require ground-fault protection. Your local code and inspector decide what applies.

Does insurance pay to replace knob-and-tube wiring?

No. Replacing old wiring is maintenance. Insurance pays for wiring damaged by a covered event such as a fire. Some insurers will not write a policy on a home with active knob-and-tube wiring, which is often what prompts a rewire.

How long does a whole-house rewire take?

Many rewires take one to two weeks of electrical work, plus time for inspections and drywall repair. Homes with plaster walls or no attic access take longer.

What is an AFCI breaker?

An arc-fault circuit interrupter breaker detects dangerous arcing from damaged cords or loose connections and shuts off the circuit before a fire starts. Codes require them on many living-area circuits.

How many outlets can be on one circuit?

Home codes do not set a strict number for general circuits, but electricians plan for the expected load. Kitchens and bathrooms have specific circuit requirements.

Do I need an electrician to add an outlet?

Most areas require a licensed electrician or a homeowner permit for new wiring. Replacing an outlet in the same box is often allowed for homeowners but still needs care.

What is a tamper-resistant outlet?

An outlet with internal shutters that open only when both prongs enter together, protecting children from inserting objects.

Do outdoor outlets need covers?

Yes. Outdoor outlets need weatherproof in-use covers that stay closed while something is plugged in, plus GFCI protection.

Is aluminum wiring dangerous?

Older aluminum branch wiring can overheat at connections. Approved connectors or repairs by a qualified electrician reduce the risk.

Related planning tools

Next steps for your estimate

When the electrical wiring and outlet quote touches the claim or another part of the house, start here.

Key topics covered

Popular wiring and outlets searches answered on this page

Planning topics covered in the calculator and guide above.