ReplaceCost

Home › Roof › Roof repair

Shingle Wind Patch · Pipe Boot Collar · Valley Flashing · Deductible Check

Roof repair cost calculator

Most localized roof leaks—a cracked rubber plumbing pipe boot, a few wind-creased shingle tabs, or lifted step flashing—cost $250 to $1,850 to fix. Price the exact repair scope by story height, and see why paying out of pocket almost always beats filing a claim when the repair is near or below your deductible.

Reviewed 25 October 2026 · Written by Mantu Kumar

See the illustrated inspection guide · Interactive system diagram

Written and maintained byMantu Kumar
Evidence review16 October 2026
Calculation rulesRead the methodology Quality standardEditorial policy

Key facts at a glance

  • Plumbing vent pipe boot replacement or minor flashing seal runs $250–$650 (minimum roofer service call).
  • Localized shingle patch (1 to 3 roofing squares) runs $550–$2,400 depending on story height and pitch.
  • Leaking roof valley rebuild (15–25 ft of open metal or woven valley + ice shield) runs $950–$3,200.
  • Emergency storm roof tarping runs $350–$1,100—and is reimbursable as reasonable mitigation on a covered storm claim.
  • Claim Warning: If a $1,200 roof repair is below your $1,500 or 2% wind/hail deductible, filing it pays $0.00 while still logging a claim on your CLUE history.

Sources: NRCA residential roof repair guidelines, NAIC claim & deductible standards, and 2026 U.S. roofing service-call benchmarks.

Four roof repair scopes on one house: cracked pipe boot, missing-shingle patch, leaking valley and chimney flashing, plus an emergency tarp and soft eave Front view of a house with a cross gable. A cracked rubber boot around a plumbing vent drips into the attic, a patch of wind-blown shingles is missing, the valley between the two roof planes is opened with new metal and ice shield, the chimney has new step and counter flashing, a blue emergency tarp is held with wood battens on the far slope and a section of rotten fascia and drip edge sits at the eave. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 2026 PLANNING RANGES1Pipe boot · $250–$6502Wind patch, 1–2 squares · $550–$1,8503Valley rebuild + ice shield · $950–$3,2004Chimney/skylight flashing · $450–$1,6005Emergency tarp · $350–$1,1006Rotten OSB + fascia · $1,100–$2,9007Two-story or steep access8Shingle matching9Roof age check CHECK BEFORE A CLAIMA $1,200 repair under a $1,500deductible pays $0 and stillgoes on your claim history. Cutaway, not to scale. Planning ranges are national 2026 installed figures.

2026 planning ranges

  1. 1Pipe boot · $250–$650
  2. 2Wind patch, 1–2 squares · $550–$1,850
  3. 3Valley rebuild + ice shield · $950–$3,200
  4. 4Chimney/skylight flashing · $450–$1,600
  5. 5Emergency tarp · $350–$1,100
  6. 6Rotten OSB + fascia · $1,100–$2,900
  7. 7Two-story or steep access
  8. 8Shingle matching
  9. 9Roof age check

Check before a claim: A $1,200 repair under a $1,500 deductible pays $0 and still goes on your claim history.

Roof repair scopes priced separately: a pipe boot, a wind patch of one or two squares, a valley rebuild with ice shield, chimney step and counter flashing, an emergency tarp, and rotten decking or fascia at the eave. A repair below your deductible pays nothing on a claim.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

Roof repair cost & deductible check estimator

No email · nothing sent

Diagram, part by part

Roof repair: every numbered part explained

The roof repair drawing above has 9 numbered parts, from Pipe boot to Roof age: repair or replace. Each card below frames one of them, and after you run the calculator it shows what that part adds to your estimate.

  1. 1Pipe boot

    $250–$650

    The rubber collar around plumbing vent pipes cracks in the sun after 10 to 15 years and lets water run down the pipe. It is the most common small roof leak.

    On the quote: Ask for a metal-based or silicone boot, not just a new rubber collar.

  2. 2Wind patch, 1–2 squares

    $550–$1,850

    Replacing shingles blown off or creased by wind across one or two squares. The challenge is matching color and getting new shingles to seal down.

    On the quote: Ask whether matching shingles are available and how many squares are included.

  3. 3Valley rebuild + ice shield

    $950–$3,200

    Valleys carry the most water on a roof. Rebuilding one means stripping both sides, laying ice barrier and re-shingling or installing metal.

    On the quote: Check the valley length and whether ice barrier is included.

  4. 4Chimney/skylight flashing

    $450–$1,600

    Flashing around a chimney or skylight is a layered metal detail. Most leaks there come from failed step or counter flashing, not the masonry.

    On the quote: Ask whether counter flashing is ground into the mortar or just caulked.

  5. 5Emergency tarp

    $350–$1,100

    A temporary tarp, battened down, stops water until the permanent repair. It is usually covered as emergency mitigation after storm damage.

    On the quote: Photograph it in place and keep the invoice for the claim.

  6. 6Rotten OSB + fascia

    $1,100–$2,900

    Rotten decking and fascia found around the leak have to be cut out and replaced before new shingles go on.

    On the quote: Ask for a per-sheet and per-foot price before work starts.

  7. 7 Two stories or a steep pitch

    About 25% more labor

    High and steep roofs need roof jacks, harnesses and more ladder setup, even for a small repair. The calculator raises labor when access is harder.

    What moves it: Roof height and pitch.

    On the quote: Ask whether the minimum charge or the labor rate changes for high or steep roofs.

  8. 8 Matching old shingles

    Can change repair or replace

    Weathered shingles fade, and older lines may be discontinued, so a patch can stand out. When no match exists, some insurers pay to replace a whole slope or more under matching rules.

    What moves it: Shingle age, color and whether the line is still made.

    On the quote: Ask the roofer to bring a sample of the replacement shingle before the repair.

  9. 9 Roof age: repair or replace

    Older roofs favor replacement

    Repairs make sense on a roof with years of life left. On a roof near the end of its life, repeated repairs often cost more over time than a new roof.

    What moves it: Roof age, material and the number of past leaks.

    On the quote: Ask the roofer how many years the roof has left and get a replacement price to compare.

Spot repair vs full reroof

How to tell if a roofer can patch the leak or if the shingles are too brittle to unseal

Patching a roof requires gently prying up the sealant strip on the undamaged shingle course directly above the missing tabs so new nails can be driven. If the surrounding shingles pass the 'brittle test' without creasing, a localized repair saves $10,000+.

Close-up of a residential asphalt-shingle roof repair showing replacement shingles being slid into a wind patch, a new black neoprene plumbing vent pipe boot collar, and woven valley flashing.
Three high-return roof repairs: sliding matching architectural shingles under unsealed upper tabs, replacing a sun-cracked neoprene pipe boot, and rebuilding a worn valley.AI-generated illustration for explanation. Not a site inspection, engineering report or coverage decision.

Three close-ups from the photo above, and what each one means for a roof quote. These close-ups are crops of the same AI-generated illustration.

Step 1: Unseal upper shingle tabs with a flat bar to slide replacement shingles into a wind patch. Shingle patch & brittle test

Check if upper tabs bend 45° without cracking

If surrounding shingles are under 12–15 years old and pliable enough to lift 45 degrees with a flat bar, a 1-to-2-square patch ($550–$1,850) blends cleanly. If lifting the upper tab snaps it in half, the slope must be replaced.

Step 2: Replace cracked neoprene plumbing vent pipe boot collar with silicone or metal flashing. Plumbing vent pipe boots

Upgrade rubber boots to silicone or lead

Standard black neoprene pipe boots crack from UV sun exposure after 10 to 12 years—long before 28-year shingles wear out. Ask the roofer to install a lifetime silicone or spun-aluminum/lead boot ($250–$650).

Step 3: Inspect woven or open metal roof valley for nail pops in the water channel. Valley channel nail check

Keep nails 6 inches out of the valley center

Valleys carry concentrated runoff from two roof planes. Most valley leaks happen because an installer drove a shingle nail within 6 inches of the valley centerline. Rebuilding one valley costs $950–$3,200.

Before you sign a quote or file a claim, verify these three details

Before & after photos
Require date-stamped smartphone photos of the bare underlayment/decking during the repair and the finished flashing before paying the invoice
No exposed nail heads
Verify that top course nails are hidden under the overlapping shingle tab or sealed with urethane/tripolymer sealant—never exposed uncaulked shiners
Deductible math
Check your declarations page: if you have a $1,500 flat deductible or a 2% wind/hail deductible ($6,000 on a $300k home), pay for a $900 repair directly
Unsure whether to call your insurer? Run the Should I File a Claim Calculator →

Roof repair cost by leak source and scope (2026)

Most reputable roofing contractors charge a $250 to $450 minimum service-call mobilization fee (which covers setting ladders, safety harness tie-off, and up to 1–2 hours of minor sealing or replacing a single pipe boot). Larger repairs are priced by the roofing square (100 sq ft = 3 bundles of shingles) or linear foot of valley/flashing:

2026 Residential Roof Repair Cost Benchmarks by Job Type
Roof Repair TypeTypical Scope2026 Installed CostExpected Remaining Life
Plumbing Vent Pipe Boot Replacement1 to 3 vent pipes$250 – $65015–25 yrs (use silicone or lead boot)
Box Vent, Bathroom Exhaust Hood or Nail Pops1 vent + sealant$250 – $600Matches surrounding shingle field life
Emergency Storm Roof Tarping (Mitigation)200 – 600 sq ft tarp$350 – $1,100Temporary (30–90 days until permanent fix)
Localized Wind / Missing Shingle Patch1 to 2 squares (100–200 sf)$550 – $1,850Restores wind rating if surrounding tabs are pliable
Chimney or Skylight Step/Counter-Flashing1 penetration perimeter$450 – $1,60020–30 yrs with reglet-cut metal counter-flashing
Leaking Roof Valley Rebuild + Ice Barrier15 – 25 linear ft valley$950 – $3,20020–25 yrs (strips 3 ft of shingles on both sides)
Rotted OSB Decking + Eave Fascia/Drip Edge Fix2–4 OSB sheets + 30 ft eave$1,100 – $2,900Eliminates soft eaves from gutter ice backups
Bar chart comparing plumbing vent pipe boot collar repair ($250–$650), localized 1-to-2-square wind shingle patch ($550–$1,850), and open valley or rotted decking rebuild ($1,200–$3,800).
Comparing the three tiers of residential roof repairs against typical $1,000–$2,500 homeowners insurance deductibles.

When a roof repair works vs when you need a full replacement

Worked example: 2-square shingle wind patch on a 16-year-old roof vs ACV deductible

2-square wind patch ($700–$1,400) · Age 16 of 25 yrs · $1,000 deductible

Worked example
Line ItemRange / Settlement
Shingle wind patch, 2 squares (200 sq ft · 1 story)$700 – $1,400
Less 64% age depreciation on ACV policy (at $1,400 high end)−$896 (leaves $504 ACV)
Less $1,000 policy deductible−$1,000
Insurer first check on an ACV policy ($504 ACV < $1,000 deductible)$0 (You pay 100%)

Even on a full RCV policy, filing a $1,400 repair claim with a $1,000 deductible yields at most a $400 net payout—while placing a wind claim on your 7-year CLUE record.

Emergency tarping is mitigation—save the receipt if the storm caused full-slope damage

Every homeowners insurance policy contains a "Duties After Loss" clause requiring you to protect the property from further rain damage after a storm. If a fallen tree limb or windstorm opens the roof and you pay $350 to $950 for an emergency tarp while waiting for the adjuster, photograph the damage before the tarp goes on and keep the tarp invoice—on a covered claim that exceeds your deductible, reasonable emergency mitigation is reimbursable under Coverage A.

Roof repair cost by region

The calculator's default roof repair job, repriced for each of its six regions. At the national average it runs $700 – $1,400; South / Lower Midwest is the lowest at $609 – $1,218, and West Coast metro is the highest at $910 – $1,820, a gap of about $452 at the midpoint.

RegionPlanning rangeMidpoint
National average$700 – $1,400$1,050
South / Lower Midwest$609 – $1,218$914
Mountain / Plains$665 – $1,330$998
Mid-Atlantic / Upper Midwest$784 – $1,568$1,176
Northeast metro$882 – $1,764$1,323
West Coast metro$910 – $1,820$1,365

What “Repair type / leak source” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Repair type / leak source” changes. The cheapest choice, Plumbing vent pipe boots, box vent or small flashing, comes to $250 – $650; the most expensive, Rebuild one leaking roof valley (15–25 ft), comes to $950 – $3,200.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Shingle wind patch (by roofing squares) (default)$700 – $1,400—
Plumbing vent pipe boots, box vent or small flashing$250 – $650−$600
Rebuild one leaking roof valley (15–25 ft)$950 – $3,200+$1,025
Emergency storm roof tarp (mitigation)$350 – $1,100−$325

What “Stories & roof access” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Stories & roof access” changes. The cheapest choice, One story, walkable pitch, comes to $700 – $1,400; the most expensive, Two stories or steep pitch (+25% high-work labor), comes to $875 – $1,750.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
One story, walkable pitch (default)$700 – $1,400—
Two stories or steep pitch (+25% high-work labor)$875 – $1,750+$262

How age changes the roof repair claim payout

Using the default job, a $1,000 deductible and a 25-year expected life. At 10 years old, about $420 is held back as depreciation; a replacement cost policy releases it after the work is finished, while an actual cash value policy keeps it.

AgeWearFirst checkHeld back
2 years8%$0$84
5 years20%$0$210
10 years40%$0$420
15 years60%$0$630
20 years80%$0$840
30 years80%$0$840

Quote checklist: 6 items to verify

Roof repair quotes should name the cause, not only the patch.

  1. Leak source. What failed and how they know.
  2. Repair scope. Squares, boots, flashing or valley length.
  3. Matching. Shingle brand and color for the patch.
  4. Decking. Price per sheet if rot is found.
  5. Interior damage. Noted for a separate repair.
  6. Warranty. Workmanship warranty on the repair.

How long the job takes

StageTypical timeWhat happens
Inspection30 – 60 minutesRoof and attic checked.
Emergency tarpSame day – 2 daysWhen water is coming in.
Scheduling1 – 3 weeksLonger after storms.
Repair2 – 8 hoursMost small repairs are one visit.
Next rain checkNext stormLook for drips or stains.

Mark ceiling stains with a pencil and date; it shows whether a stain grows after the repair.

Ways to keep the cost down

Repair costs stay small when leaks are caught early.

Sources and further reading

Frequently asked questions

How much does a typical roof leak repair cost in 2026?

Minor roof repairs—such as replacing a cracked rubber plumbing vent boot, sealing nail pops, or re-securing a few loose shingle tabs—cost $250 to $650. Patching 1 to 2 roofing squares of wind-damaged shingles runs $550 to $1,850, and rebuilding a leaking roof valley or chimney flashing runs $950 to $3,200.

Should I file a homeowners insurance claim for a $1,000 to $1,800 roof repair?

Almost never. A repair below or barely above your deductible pays $0 or a few hundred dollars while recording a claim on your CLUE history that can raise premiums for 3 to 5 years.

Why do roof plumbing vent boots leak after 10 years when my shingles are rated for 30 years?

Standard builder-grade plumbing vent flashings use a thin black neoprene rubber collar that UV sunlight cracks in 8 to 12 years. Upgrading to a silicone or spun-lead pipe boot fixes the leak for the rest of the roof's life.

Does insurance pay for emergency roof tarping after a storm?

Yes, if the underlying storm damage is a covered peril and the total claim exceeds your deductible. Save pre-tarp photos and the itemized tarping receipt ($350 to $1,100) to submit to your adjuster.

How do I know if a roofer can patch my shingles or if the whole slope must be replaced?

Ask the roofer to perform a gentle brittle test on the undamaged shingle course above the missing tabs. If the existing shingle can be lifted 45 degrees without creasing or snapping the mat, a patch works.

Do roofers guarantee patch repairs?

Reputable roofers typically provide a 1-to-3-year workmanship warranty on a full valley rebuild, new pipe boot, or chimney counter-flashing, and warrant the specific patched square on wind repairs.

Does a roof repair need a permit?

A few shingles or a boot often do not. Replacing a section of deck, or work over a size your city sets, often does. The permit line here is an allowance, not your city's fee.

How long should a roof repair last?

A properly done repair to an otherwise sound roof should last as long as the roof around it. A patch on a roof near the end of its life buys time, often a few years, because the shingles next to it keep wearing out.

Is a roof repair estimate free?

Most roofers give a free inspection and written estimate for repairs, though some charge a service-call fee that is credited if you hire them. Be careful with door-to-door offers after a storm that promise a free roof through insurance. Ask for the estimate itemized by repair so you can compare it with this calculator and your deductible.

How much does it cost to repair rotted roof decking?

When a leak has softened the sheathing around it, cutting out the rotten OSB or plywood and the damaged fascia usually adds about $1,100 to $2,900 to a repair on this calculator. Roofers normally price it per 4×8 sheet and per linear foot of fascia, because nobody knows how far the rot goes until the shingles come off. Ask for those unit prices in writing before work starts. If soft decking runs across most of a slope, the job has turned into a replacement, not a repair.

Can a roof be repaired in winter?

Yes. Emergency repairs happen year-round, but shingles seal best in warm weather, so winter repairs may need hand-sealing with roofing cement.

What is a pipe boot?

A rubber or metal collar that seals the roof around plumbing vent pipes. Rubber boots crack in the sun after years and are a common source of small leaks.

Can I patch a roof myself?

Small patches are possible for experienced homeowners, but roofs are dangerous; most owners hire a roofer.

Related planning tools

Next steps for your estimate

Roof jobs rarely stop at one trade. These are the calculators people open next.

Key topics covered

Popular roof repair searches answered on this page

Direct planning topics covered in the calculator and guide above.

free roof repair estimateroof repair cost estimatorestimated roof repair costroof repair for homeownersroof wood rot repair costsagging roof repair costroof repairs costs per square footroof boot replacement cost