ReplaceCost

Home › Exterior door

Prehung · Steel · Fiberglass · Sidelight · Lockset

Front door replacement cost calculator

A prehung steel entry door commonly costs $600 to $1,800 installed. Fiberglass is often $900 to $3,000. Wood is often $1,500 to $4,500. A sidelight adds roughly $500 to $1,500. A double door is closer to 1.7 times a single, not twice, because one opening still has one head. The driveway gate is on the fence calculator, not here.

Reviewed 25 October 2026 · Written by Mantu Kumar

See the photo · See the cost diagram · Open the calculator

Written and maintained byMantu Kumar
Evidence review17 October 2026
Calculation rulesRead the methodology Quality standardEditorial policy

Key facts at a glance

  • Steel, prehung: about $600–$1,800 installed, including a basic lockset.
  • Fiberglass: about $900–$3,000.
  • Wood: about $1,500–$4,500, and it wants paint or stain.
  • Sidelight: about $500–$1,500 added. A pair of doors is about 1.7× the single.
  • Rot in the jamb or the subfloor is the adder people discover after the old door comes off. Ask for an unit price.

2026 installed prehung-door planning bands. Impact-rated coastal doors and custom sizes sit above these ranges.

Front door replacement: a charcoal prehung entry door in a new frame, an optional sidelight or second door, the sill pan and threshold, the lockset and the trim Front view of a house entry with brick to the left and lap siding to the right. A charcoal prehung door sits in white casing with a sidelight on the left, a brass lantern on the brick and a concrete stoop below. A magnified circle at the bottom shows the sloped sill pan under the threshold, with flashing tape lapped over it, so water that gets past the weatherstrip drains back outside. When you choose a single door the sidelight disappears; a double door shows two slabs; the slab colour changes with steel, fiberglass or wood. SILL PAN DRAINS OUT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 2026 PLANNING RANGES1Prehung door · $600–$4,500 installed2Sidelight · $500–$1,500 per side3Second slab (double) · about 1.7×4Sill pan, threshold & flashing5Lockset & haul-away · $120–$3506Casing, caulk and paint7Steel, fiberglass or wood8Rotted sill repair9Glass + ratings BY MATERIAL, INSTALLEDSteel $600–$1,800Fiberglass $900–$3,000Wood $1,500–$4,500 Cutaway, not to scale. Planning ranges are national 2026 installed figures.

2026 planning ranges

  1. 1Prehung door · $600–$4,500 installed
  2. 2Sidelight · $500–$1,500 per side
  3. 3Second slab (double) · about 1.7×
  4. 4Sill pan, threshold & flashing
  5. 5Lockset & haul-away · $120–$350
  6. 6Casing, caulk and paint
  7. 7Steel, fiberglass or wood
  8. 8Rotted sill repair
  9. 9Glass + ratings

By material, installed: Steel $600–$1,800 Fiberglass $900–$3,000 Wood $1,500–$4,500

Front door replacement: the prehung unit and its material, a sidelight or second slab, the sill pan and threshold that keep water out, the lockset, and the trim and paint that finish the opening. A double door is closer to 1.7 times a single, not twice.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

Front door estimator

No email · nothing sent

Diagram, part by part

Front door replacement: every numbered part explained

The front door replacement drawing above has 9 numbered parts, from Prehung door to Glass, energy and impact ratings. Each card below frames one of them, and after you run the calculator it shows what that part adds to your estimate.

  1. 1 Prehung door

    $600–$4,500 installed

    A prehung door comes already hung in its own frame with hinges, weatherstripping and a threshold, so it installs square and seals well. The old door and frame come out, and the new unit is shimmed, fastened and insulated in the rough opening.

    What moves it: Door material, glass, style and whether the rough opening needs work.

    On the quote: Ask for the brand, model and swing, and whether the frame is wood, composite or rot-resistant.

  2. 2 Sidelight

    $500–$1,500 per side

    Sidelights are narrow glass panels beside the door, built into the same unit. Each side adds to the unit cost and needs a wider rough opening, which can mean reframing the wall.

    What moves it: Number of sidelights, glass type and opening width.

    On the quote: Ask whether the wall must be widened and how that is priced.

  3. 3 Second slab (double)

    about 1.7×

    A double door uses two slabs in one frame, one active and one fixed with bolts. It costs about 1.7 times a single door, not twice, because the frame and installation are shared.

    What moves it: Door material and the opening width.

    On the quote: Ask how the fixed slab is secured and whether a multi-point lock is included.

  4. 4 Sill pan, threshold & flashing

    Part of a proper install

    A sloped sill pan under the threshold and flashing tape around the frame carry any water that gets past the door back outside instead of into the floor framing. It is the step most often skipped.

    What moves it: Floor and wall type and exposure to driving rain.

    On the quote: Ask whether a sill pan is installed and how the frame is flashed.

  5. 5 Lockset & haul-away

    $120–$350

    The lockset, deadbolt and strike plates, plus hauling away the old door. Longer strike screws into the framing make the door much harder to kick in.

    What moves it: Hardware grade and finish.

    On the quote: Ask for the lockset grade and whether reinforced strike plates are used.

  6. 6 Casing, caulk and paint

    Usually a small extra

    New casing inside, trim outside, caulk and paint finish the opening. Factory-finished doors cost more but skip on-site painting.

    What moves it: Trim profile and whether the door is prefinished.

    On the quote: Ask whether painting and staining are included.

  7. 7 Door material

    Steel to wood, about $600–$4,500

    Steel doors are the least expensive and secure but can dent and rust at cuts. Fiberglass resists dents and weather and can look like wood. Solid wood looks best but needs refinishing and protection from sun and rain.

    What moves it: Material, glass and decorative options.

    On the quote: Ask for the door's insulation value and the finish warranty.

  8. 8 Rotted sill or subfloor

    Found during tear-out

    Old doors that leaked often leave a soft sill or subfloor that only shows when the threshold comes out. Repairing it first gives the new door a solid, level base.

    What moves it: How long the old door leaked and how far the rot spread.

    On the quote: Ask for an allowance or a per-hour rate for rot repair found during removal.

  9. 9 Glass, energy and impact ratings

    Changes the unit price

    Glass in the door or sidelights can be standard, low-E for energy, privacy glass, or impact-rated in hurricane zones. Rated units cost more but may be required by code or give insurance credits.

    What moves it: Your climate and wind zone, and the glass area.

    On the quote: Ask for the U-factor and any impact or product-approval rating in writing.

Entry door

Price the opening, not the picture in the catalog

The installed price includes the unit, the labor to set it plumb, exterior trim, a lock, and hauling the old door. It grows when the rough opening is rotten, the size is not standard, or the code wants impact glass.

New prehung exterior front door with a sidelight and painted trim on a house.
New prehung exterior front door with a sidelight and painted trim on a house.AI-generated illustration for explanation. Not a site inspection or a coverage decision.

What to measure before you order. These close-ups are crops of the same AI-generated illustration.

Slab and swing: close-up detail from the front door photo above, for step 1, The size and the swing.Slab and swing

The size and the swing

Width, height, and which hand. A wrong swing is a restock fee. Measure the old slab and the jamb.

Sidelight glass: close-up detail from the front door photo above, for step 2, The glass.Sidelight glass

The glass

A sidelight or a door lite changes energy and breakage. Coastal wind-borne debris ratings are a different, more expensive unit.

Sill and threshold: close-up detail from the front door photo above, for step 3, The wall under the sill.Sill and threshold

The wall under the sill

Soft rim board and a rotten jamb are common. A unit price for carpentry keeps the bid honest.

Before you sign a quote or file a claim, verify these three details

Unit
Steel, fiberglass or wood, prehung, size written.
Lock and trim
Included, or a separate finish carpenter.
Rot
Who repairs the sill and the trim, per hour or per piece.
The sidelight glass is really a window problem? Open the window calculator →

Front door replacement cost (2026)

UnitInstalled rangeWatch for
Steel, single prehung$600 – $1,800Dent and insulation
Fiberglass, single$900 – $3,000Finish and glass
Wood, single$1,500 – $4,500Paint and movement
Sidelight$500 – $1,500Added to a single
Double doorAbout 1.7×One head, two slabs
Impact-ratedOften 1.5× or moreCoastal codes
The slab is not the installed price Jamb, trim, lock and the hole in the wall. Planning ranges, national 2026 The bar is the spread, not a bid. Region, access and what the quote actually includes move it. Steel single Prehung, installed $600 – $1,800 Fiberglass single Prehung, installed $900 – $3,000 Wood single Plus finish $1,500 – $4,500 Sidelight added One side $500 – $1,500
A prehung unit is the slab, the jamb and the sill as one assembly. The photo includes a sidelight, which is a second glazed panel and a wider opening, not a decoration you screw on later for free.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering drawing or a coverage decision.

Front door or gate: two different jobs

An entry door is part of the dwelling envelope: weatherstripping, a sill, a lock, and a rough opening in a wall that is supposed to stay dry. A gate is a fence leaf. People search both as “main entrance.” Only one of them is on this page. Gates, including a driveway gate, stay with the fence tool because the posts, the operator and the coverage (often Other Structures) are different.

Prehung is the right default. A slab-only swap into a twisted jamb looks cheap and leaks. Standard sizes — 36 by 80 is the common single — keep you in this band. An arched top, a true divided sidelight wall, or a pivot door does not.

Storm and impact damage are where insurance shows up. A door that has been swelling for a decade is wear. If wind took the door or a tree did, photograph the opening before it is boarded, and price board-up on the tree-and-tarp page if that visit already happened.

Worked example: fiberglass single with one sidelight

Prehung fiberglass, standard size

Worked example
LineRange
Fiberglass prehung door, installed$900 – $3,000
One sidelight$500 – $1,500
Lockset and haul-away$120 – $350
Planning total$1,520 – $4,850

Steel without a sidelight is often $720–$2,150 all in. Wood with a sidelight can clear $6,000. Rot repair at the sill is not in these lines. On an ACV policy a 20-year-old door in a 30-year life is two-thirds depreciated before the deductible.

Storm damage, rot, and the deductible

Front door replacement cost by region

The calculator's default front door replacement job, repriced for each of its six regions. At the national average it runs $1,520 – $4,850; South / Lower Midwest is the lowest at $1,322 – $4,220, and West Coast metro is the highest at $1,976 – $6,305, a gap of about $1,370 at the midpoint.

RegionPlanning rangeMidpoint
National average$1,520 – $4,850$3,185
South / Lower Midwest$1,322 – $4,220$2,771
Mountain / Plains$1,444 – $4,608$3,026
Mid-Atlantic / Upper Midwest$1,702 – $5,432$3,567
Northeast metro$1,915 – $6,111$4,013
West Coast metro$1,976 – $6,305$4,140

What “Door” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Door” changes. The cheapest choice, Steel, prehung, comes to $1,220 – $3,650; the most expensive, Wood, prehung, comes to $2,120 – $6,350.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Steel, prehung$1,220 – $3,650−$750
Fiberglass, prehung (default)$1,520 – $4,850—
Wood, prehung$2,120 – $6,350+$1,050

What “Opening” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Opening” changes. The cheapest choice, Single door, comes to $1,020 – $3,350; the most expensive, Double door, comes to $1,650 – $5,450.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Single door$1,020 – $3,350−$1,000
Single plus one sidelight (default)$1,520 – $4,850—
Double door$1,650 – $5,450+$365

How age changes the front door replacement claim payout

Using the default job, a $1,000 deductible and a 30-year expected life. At 10 years old, about $1,062 is held back as depreciation; a replacement cost policy releases it after the work is finished, while an actual cash value policy keeps it.

AgeWearFirst checkHeld back
2 years7%$1,973$212
5 years17%$1,654$531
10 years33%$1,123$1,062
15 years50%$593$1,593
20 years67%$62$2,123
30 years80%$0$2,548

Quote checklist: 6 items to verify

Front door quotes are easiest to compare by unit, installation details and trim.

  1. Unit details. Brand, model, material, glass, swing and size.
  2. Prehung or slab. A prehung unit with frame, or only a slab hung in the old frame.
  3. Sill pan and flashing. How water is kept out under the threshold.
  4. Rot repair. An allowance or rate for sill and subfloor repair.
  5. Hardware. Lockset, deadbolt and reinforced strike plates.
  6. Trim and finish. Casing, caulk, paint or stain, and haul-away.

How long the job takes

StageTypical timeWhat happens
Measuring30 minutesRough opening, swing and threshold height.
Ordering1 – 8 weeksStock steel doors are quick; custom wood and glass take longer.
Installation4 – 8 hoursMost doors are swapped and locked the same day.
Trim and paint1 – 2 daysPaint or stain may need a return visit.

Ask the installer to secure the opening the same day; a front door should never be left boarded overnight.

Common mistakes that raise the cost

Ways to keep the cost down

Standard sizes and simple glass keep prices reasonable.

Signs a front door needs replacing

Weatherstripping can fix some problems, not these.

Sources and further reading

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace a front door in 2026?

A prehung steel door is often $600 to $1,800 installed. Fiberglass is often $900 to $3,000. Wood is often $1,500 to $4,500.

How much does a sidelight add?

About $500 to $1,500, depending on size and glass.

Is a double front door twice the price?

Closer to 1.7 times a single in this model. You still have one opening to set, but two slabs and more trim.

Does this include a driveway gate?

No. Gates are on the fence calculator.

Will insurance pay for a new front door?

If a covered event destroyed it, often yes, with depreciation and the deductible. Rot and a style upgrade are usually yours.

What if the frame is rotten?

Budget carpentry beyond this band. Ask for an unit price before the old door comes off, or expect a change order.

Should I buy a slab door or a prehung door?

Usually prehung. It comes in a new jamb with weatherstripping and a threshold, which seals better than fitting a bare slab into an old, out-of-square frame.

Why does the floor rot under a front door?

Water gets in at the corners of the jamb and sill and has nowhere to drain. A sloped sill pan under the threshold sends it back outside.

Does insurance cover a front door damaged in a break-in?

Often yes, as theft or vandalism damage, minus your deductible. If the door costs only slightly more than the deductible, paying yourself may make more sense.

Steel or fiberglass for a front door?

Steel is usually cheaper and very secure but can dent and rust where scratched. Fiberglass resists dents and weather and can mimic wood grain, at a higher price.

Can I replace just the door slab?

Yes, if the frame is square and sound, but matching hinge locations and bore holes takes care. Rotten frames or thresholds call for a prehung unit.

How long does a new front door last?

Steel and fiberglass doors often last decades with basic care. Wood doors last as long when the finish is kept up and the door is protected from direct sun and rain.

What is the best material for a sunny front door?

Fiberglass handles heat and sun well. Dark steel doors in direct sun can get very hot.

How much does a smart lock add?

Smart locks add the price of the lock plus a little installation time. Check that the door bore fits.

What is a threshold sill pan?

A sloped pan under the threshold that carries any water that gets past the door back outside.

Can I add a storm door?

Yes. A storm door adds protection but can trap heat against some doors; check the door maker's guidance.

Does a new front door add value?

A new entry door often recovers much of its cost at sale and improves curb appeal.

What is a door rough opening?

The framed opening in the wall that a prehung door unit fits into. It is usually about half an inch to an inch larger than the unit so the installer can shim it square and plumb.

Can a new door fix drafts?

A new prehung unit with fresh weatherstripping, an adjustable threshold and insulation around the frame usually stops drafts, provided it is installed square and the sill is sealed.

Do glass front doors reduce security?

Decorative glass near the lock can be a weak point. Laminated or impact-rated glass, a keyed deadbolt and long strike screws reduce the risk while keeping the light.

Related planning tools

Next steps for your estimate

Use the companion calculators when the job touches another part of the house or the claim.

Key topics covered

Popular front door searches answered on this page

Planning topics covered in the calculator and guide above.

door replacement renovation cost