ReplaceCost

Home › Egress window

IRC R310 · Window well · Foundation cut · Drain

Basement egress window cost calculator

A code-sized basement egress window, well and drain commonly costs $4,000 to $10,000 installed. Cutting a poured foundation costs more than opening a block wall. The window is not a bedroom until the opening, the well and the ladder meet the emergency-exit rules. This is a building-code cost tool, not a permit approval.

Reviewed 25 October 2026 · Written by Mantu Kumar

See the photo · See the cost diagram · Open the calculator

Written and maintained byMantu Kumar
Evidence review17 October 2026
Calculation rulesRead the methodology Quality standardEditorial policy

Key facts at a glance

  • Installed range: about $4,000–$10,000 for one opening, well and basic interior finish.
  • Poured concrete saw-cutting often adds $800–$2,500 versus a concrete-block wall.
  • IRC R310 net clear opening is 5.7 sq ft (5.0 sq ft at grade), at least 24 in high and 20 in wide. Sill no higher than 44 in.
  • Window well needs at least 36 in of projection and 9 sq ft of area when the sill is below grade. Deeper than 44 in needs a ladder or steps.
  • A drain in the well, tied to daylight or a storm line, is what keeps the new opening from becoming a leak.

Cost bands from 2025–2026 egress installer ranges. Dimensions follow the widely used IRC R310 emergency-escape rules. Your city adopts its own edition.

Basement egress window cutaway: saw-cut foundation opening, new header, code-sized casement window, window well with ladder, gravel and drain to the footing tile Cross-section of a basement wall and the yard outside. A rectangular opening has been saw-cut in a poured concrete foundation wall with a header above it. A casement window opens fully, showing the minimum net clear opening, a sill no higher than 44 inches above the floor and a 24-inch minimum clear height and 20-inch width. Outside, a corrugated steel window well with a ladder sits on washed gravel, and a vertical drain pipe connects the well bottom to the footing drain tile. A bedroom inside shows why the opening matters. SILL ≤ 44 IN ≥ 24 IN CLEAR IRC R310 OPENINGNet clear ≥ 5.7 sq ft(5.0 at grade floor)Width ≥ 20 in · height ≥ 24 inLadder if the well is > 44 in deep 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 2026 PLANNING RANGES1Saw-cut poured wall + header2Casement egress window unit3Window well · steel to composite4Ladder or steps when deep5Gravel & drain to the footing tile6Permit · about $200–$5007Interior trim + finish8Block or poured wall9Openings in this job TYPICAL INSTALLED$4,000–$10,000; poured walls cost moreto cut than block walls. Cutaway, not to scale. Planning ranges are national 2026 installed figures.

2026 planning ranges

  1. 1Saw-cut poured wall + header
  2. 2Casement egress window unit
  3. 3Window well · steel to composite
  4. 4Ladder or steps when deep
  5. 5Gravel & drain to the footing tile
  6. 6Permit · about $200–$500
  7. 7Interior trim + finish
  8. 8Block or poured wall
  9. 9Openings in this job

IRC R310 opening: Net clear ≥ 5.7 sq ft (5.0 at grade floor) Width ≥ 20 in · height ≥ 24 in Ladder if the well is > 44 in deep

Typical installed: $4,000–$10,000; poured walls cost more to cut than block walls.

Egress window anatomy: the cut through the wall, the header, the code-sized window, the well, ladder, gravel and drain, and the permit. A bedroom needs the full clear opening and a sill height you can climb from.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

Egress window estimator

No email · nothing sent

Diagram, part by part

Basement egress window: every numbered part explained

The basement egress window drawing above has 9 numbered parts, from Saw-cut poured wall + header to Number of openings. Each card below frames one of them, and after you run the calculator it shows what that part adds to your estimate.

  1. 1 Saw-cut poured wall + header

    A concrete saw cuts the opening in the foundation wall, and a header or lintel carries the load above it. Block walls may need the cores filled with concrete around the new opening.

    What moves it: Wall type, wall thickness and opening size.

    On the quote: Ask how the opening will be supported and whether a structural detail is provided.

  2. 2 Casement egress window unit

    Egress windows are usually casements because they open fully. Code calls for about 5.7 square feet of clear opening, at least 20 inches wide and 24 inches high, with the sill no more than 44 inches above the floor.

    What moves it: Window size, material and glass package.

    On the quote: Ask for the clear opening dimensions of the window model, not just its frame size.

  3. 3 Window well

    steel to composite

    The window well holds back the soil outside the opening. Galvanized steel is cheapest; composite and stone-look wells cost more but look better and do not rust.

    What moves it: Well size, material and depth.

    On the quote: Ask whether a well cover is included and that it can be opened from inside.

  4. 4 Ladder or steps when deep

    When the well is deeper than about 44 inches, a permanent ladder or steps are required so someone can actually climb out in an emergency.

    What moves it: Well depth.

    On the quote: Ask whether the ladder or steps are built into the well.

  5. 5 Gravel & drain to the footing tile

    Gravel and a drain at the bottom of the well, tied to the footing drain or run to daylight where possible, keep the well from filling with water against the glass.

    What moves it: Distance to the footing drain or daylight.

    On the quote: Ask where the well drain will connect.

  6. 6 Permit

    about $200–$500

    A new egress opening changes the structure and the fire safety of the room, so most towns require a permit and an inspection of the opening size and well.

    What moves it: Your town's fee schedule.

    On the quote: Ask who pulls the permit and when the inspection happens.

  7. 7 Inside trim and wall finish

    Basic finish included

    Inside, the cut wall around the new window needs framing, insulation, drywall returns and trim. The calculator includes a basic finish; tile or wood returns in a finished basement cost more.

    What moves it: How finished the basement is and the trim style.

    On the quote: Ask exactly what interior finish is included around the window.

  8. 8 Block or poured wall

    Poured walls cost more to cut

    Poured concrete walls are cut with a large wall saw; block walls are cut along the joints and the cores around the opening are filled. Poured walls usually cost more to open.

    What moves it: Wall type and thickness.

    On the quote: Tell the contractor your wall type before they quote.

  9. 9 Number of openings

    Each opening priced in full

    Every basement bedroom needs its own egress opening. Each window adds its own cut, unit, well and drain, though setup costs are shared when several are done together.

    What moves it: How many bedrooms or living areas need egress.

    On the quote: Ask for a per-window price and a total for doing them together.

Emergency exit

The well is part of the exit, not landscaping

A finished egress opening is a window, a well, a way to climb out, and a place for water to leave. A small hopper window in a shallow well can look done and still fail the measurement an inspector takes.

Basement egress window well with a ladder, gravel and a drain beside a house foundation.
Basement egress window well with a ladder, gravel and a drain beside a house foundation.AI-generated illustration for explanation. Not a site inspection or a coverage decision.

Measure the opening the person uses, not the brochure. These close-ups are crops of the same AI-generated illustration.

Clear opening: close-up detail from the egress window photo above, for step 1, Net clear opening.Clear opening

Net clear opening

Height, width and area after the sash is open. 5.7 square feet is the usual above-grade rule. Grade-floor openings can be 5.0.

Well and ladder: close-up detail from the egress window photo above, for step 2, Sill and well.Well and ladder

Sill and well

Sill at most 44 inches above the floor. Well at least 36 inches out and 9 square feet when the well is required. A ladder if the well is deeper than 44 inches.

Gravel and drain: close-up detail from the egress window photo above, for step 3, Water.Gravel and drain

Water

Gravel with no drain is a bucket. Ask where the well drain goes, and whether the interior trim and a permit are in the quote.

Before you sign a quote or file a claim, verify these three details

Foundation
Block or poured, and who patches the interior.
Well size
Projection, area, ladder and cover.
Drain
Daylight, storm connection, or a dry well — written down.
Replacing a window that is already an egress opening? Use the window calculator →

Egress window cost (2026)

One new basement exit. Interior painting of the whole basement is not included.

ScopePlanning rangeWhy it moves
Block wall, standard well$3,500 – $6,500Easier opening
Poured wall$4,500 – $8,500Saw-cut and patch
Each extra windowSimilar bandDo not assume half price
Permit and engineering$150 – $800Some cities want a drawing
Interior finish$300 – $1,200Drywall, jamb, casing
What moves an egress bid Opening, cut, well and drain. Planning ranges, national 2026 The bar is the spread, not a bid. Region, access and what the quote actually includes move it. Block wall, one window Well, window, basic finish $3,500 – $6,500 Poured wall saw-cut Same opening, harder cut $4,500 – $8,500 Large or deep well Added to either wall $400 – $1,400 Well drain Daylight or tie-in $250 – $800
The glass is the cheap part. The cut through the foundation, the well big enough to climb out of, and a drain that is not a hole in the gravel are the job.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering drawing or a coverage decision.

The size rules that make it an exit

IRC R310 is the section inspectors cite for a basement bedroom. The net clear opening — the hole you can actually pass through when the window is open — is 5.7 square feet in most locations and 5.0 square feet when the sill is at or below grade. The opening also has to be at least 24 inches high and 20 inches wide, and both minimums at once do not multiply to 5.7, so a window can meet each side and still fail the area.

The sill can be no more than 44 inches above the finished floor. If the window sits in a well, the well needs 36 inches of projection out from the wall and 9 square feet of floor area. If the well is deeper than 44 inches, a permanently attached ladder or steps is required. A cover has to be openable without tools.

Cities amend this. Check which code year your city has adopted before you order the window. The calculator prices the physical work. It does not issue the bedroom.

Worked example: one poured-wall opening

Poured foundation, standard well, drain

Worked example
LineRange
Egress unit, well and interior finish$3,200 – $5,800
Poured-wall saw cut and patch$800 – $2,200
Well drain to daylight$250 – $700
Permit$150 – $500
Planning total$4,400 – $9,200

A block wall without the saw-cut adder lands closer to $3,600–$7,000. Rock, a high water table or a well that has to be a walk-out bulkhead is a different project.

Insurance and a new exit

Egress window cost by region

The calculator's default egress window job, repriced for each of its six regions. At the national average it runs $3,750 – $7,800; South / Lower Midwest is the lowest at $3,263 – $6,786, and West Coast metro is the highest at $4,875 – $10,140, a gap of about $2,483 at the midpoint.

RegionPlanning rangeMidpoint
National average$3,750 – $7,800$5,775
South / Lower Midwest$3,263 – $6,786$5,024
Mountain / Plains$3,563 – $7,410$5,486
Mid-Atlantic / Upper Midwest$4,200 – $8,736$6,468
Northeast metro$4,725 – $9,828$7,276
West Coast metro$4,875 – $10,140$7,508

What “Foundation” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Foundation” changes. The cheapest choice, Concrete block, comes to $3,750 – $7,800; the most expensive, Poured concrete, comes to $4,550 – $10,000.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Concrete block (default)$3,750 – $7,800—
Poured concrete$4,550 – $10,000+$1,500

What “Well drain” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Well drain” changes. The cheapest choice, No drain in this quote, comes to $3,350 – $6,300; the most expensive, Drain to daylight or a line, comes to $3,750 – $7,800.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Drain to daylight or a line (default)$3,750 – $7,800—
No drain in this quote$3,350 – $6,300−$950

How age changes the egress window claim payout

Using the default job, a $1,000 deductible and a 30-year expected life. At 10 years old, about $1,925 is held back as depreciation; a replacement cost policy releases it after the work is finished, while an actual cash value policy keeps it.

AgeWearFirst checkHeld back
2 years7%$4,390$385
5 years17%$3,813$963
10 years33%$2,850$1,925
15 years50%$1,888$2,888
20 years67%$925$3,850
30 years80%$155$4,620

Quote checklist: 7 items to verify

Egress quotes need both the structural cut and the code details spelled out.

  1. Opening and header. Size of the cut and how the wall above is supported.
  2. Window model. Clear opening width, height and area, not just the frame size.
  3. Sill height. No more than about 44 inches above the floor.
  4. Window well. Material, size and a cover that opens from inside.
  5. Ladder or steps. Required when the well is deep.
  6. Drainage. Gravel and a drain tied to the footing drain or daylight.
  7. Interior finish and permit. Trim, drywall returns, permit and inspection.

How long the job takes

StageTypical timeWhat happens
Permit1 – 4 weeksPlans or a drawing may be required.
Excavation0.5 – 1 dayDigging the well area outside.
Cutting the wall0.5 – 1 dayWall saw cut and header installed.
Window, well and drain1 daySet, sealed and drained.
Interior finish and inspection1 – 7 daysTrim and final inspection.

Concrete cutting is loud and dusty; ask how the basement will be protected from slurry and dust.

Common mistakes that raise the cost

Ways to keep the cost down

Planning the opening carefully saves money.

Signs you need an egress window

Safety and code drive this decision.

Sources and further reading

Frequently asked questions

How much does an egress window cost in 2026?

Most single basement installations land between $3,500 and $8,500, including the well. Poured concrete and a difficult drain sit at the top.

What size does an egress window have to be?

Under the usual IRC R310 rule, 5.7 square feet of net clear opening, at least 24 inches high and 20 inches wide, with the sill no more than 44 inches off the floor.

Do I need a window well drain?

Yes if you want the well to stay dry. A drain to daylight or an approved connection is part of a durable job, not an extra.

Is a basement bedroom legal without egress?

In most U.S. codes, a sleeping room needs an emergency escape opening. Local amendments differ. The permit office decides.

Will insurance pay to add an egress window?

No. It is an improvement. Insurance may pay to replace one that a covered event broke.

How many egress windows does a basement need?

Typically one compliant opening per sleeping room, not one per basement. Confirm with the adopted code.

Why are casement windows used for egress?

A casement opens almost its full width, so a smaller window meets the clear-opening rule. A slider or double-hung blocks about half its frame and needs a larger cut in the wall.

How do I keep an egress window well from flooding?

Connect the bottom of the well to the footing drain or daylight, add washed gravel in the base, and fit a cover. A well without a drain fills like a bucket.

Does an egress window let me count a basement bedroom?

In most places a basement room cannot be called a bedroom without a code-compliant emergency exit, so egress is often the step that lets it be listed that way.

Can an existing window be enlarged for egress?

Yes. Enlarging an existing opening is common and may cost less than a new opening.

Do egress wells need covers?

Covers help keep out leaves and water but must open easily from inside.

Can a sliding window meet egress?

Yes, if the open area meets the size rules; sliders need a larger frame than casements.

Does an egress window add value?

It allows a basement bedroom to be counted where local rules permit, which can add value.

How deep can a window well be?

Deep wells are allowed but need a permanent ladder or steps when deeper than about 44 inches.

What is the minimum egress opening size?

Model codes commonly require about 5.7 square feet of clear opening, at least 24 inches high and 20 inches wide, with the sill no higher than 44 inches above the floor. Your local building department has the final rule.

Can a window well share a drain with gutters?

It is better not to. Roof water can overwhelm a small well drain and flood the well against the glass. Downspouts should discharge away from the house and the window well.

Do egress windows need tempered glass?

Glass near doors, close to the floor or near tubs and showers may need to be safety glass. The installer checks the window location against local code before ordering.

Related planning tools

Next steps for your estimate

Use the companion calculators when the job touches another part of the house or the claim.

Key topics covered

Popular egress window searches answered on this page

Planning topics covered in the calculator and guide above.

egress window size calculator