ReplaceCost

Home › Popcorn ceiling

Test first · HEPA containment · Skim coat · Disposal

Popcorn and asbestos ceiling removal cost calculator

Scraping a popcorn ceiling that has already tested negative often costs $1 to $3 per square foot. If it contains asbestos, licensed abatement is commonly $4 to $10 per square foot or more, because the work is containment and disposal, not a wider putty knife. A smooth finish on top is extra. This page is a cost planner. It is not a test result and not health advice.

Reviewed 25 October 2026 · Written by Mantu Kumar

See the photo · See the cost diagram · Open the calculator

Written and maintained byMantu Kumar
Evidence review17 October 2026
Calculation rulesRead the methodology Quality standardEditorial policy

Key facts at a glance

  • Test a sample before anyone scrapes. Lab fees are often $50–$150 per sample, and a contractor’s sampling visit can run a few hundred dollars.
  • Negative scrape: about $1–$3 per sq ft when the texture is not painted into a hard shell.
  • Asbestos abatement: often $4–$10+ per sq ft with containment, HEPA filtration, licensed workers and disposal.
  • Smooth skim after removal is about $1–$2.50 per sq ft if you want a paint-ready ceiling rather than a scarred one.
  • Pre-1980 homes are the usual concern. Some texture installed later can still contain asbestos. The lab, not the year, decides.

Planning bands from 2025–2026 abatement and drywall-finish quotes. EPA asbestos pages explain why disturbing the material is regulated. They are not a quote.

Popcorn ceiling removal: lab test of a sample, plastic on walls and floor, wet scrape for a negative test, licensed abatement with negative air and sealed bags for a positive test, and a skim coat or new drywall after A living room ceiling with a bumpy acoustic texture. A sample vial and a lab report sit on a stepladder. When the test is negative, plastic covers the walls and floor and a pole scraper takes the wetted texture down in strips. When it is positive, the room becomes a sealed work area with a warning sign, a negative-air machine venting outside and sealed disposal bags. A smooth skim-coated band or a new drywall layer appears overhead when you add a finish. DANGERASBESTOS WORK AREA BUILT BEFORE ~1980? TEST FIRST 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 2026 PLANNING RANGES1Lab test · $250–$8502Plastic on walls & floor3Wet scrape, tested clean · $1–$2 / sq ft4Licensed abatement · $4–$20 / sq ft5Skim coat or new drywall6Bagged & sealed disposal7Fixtures + fans removed8Prime + paint9Abatement notice TYPICAL INSTALLEDTested clean: $1–$2 / sq ftAbatement: $4–$20 / sq ftSkim to paint: ~$1–$2 more Cutaway, not to scale. Planning ranges are national 2026 installed figures.

2026 planning ranges

  1. 1Lab test · $250–$850
  2. 2Plastic on walls & floor
  3. 3Wet scrape, tested clean · $1–$2 / sq ft
  4. 4Licensed abatement · $4–$20 / sq ft
  5. 5Skim coat or new drywall
  6. 6Bagged & sealed disposal
  7. 7Fixtures + fans removed
  8. 8Prime + paint
  9. 9Abatement notice

Typical installed: Tested clean: $1–$2 / sq ft Abatement: $4–$20 / sq ft Skim to paint: ~$1–$2 more

Popcorn ceiling anatomy: test first, because pre-1980s texture may contain asbestos. A negative test makes it a wet scrape; a positive test makes it licensed abatement, at several times the price. The finish after is its own line.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

Popcorn ceiling estimator

No email · nothing sent

Diagram, part by part

Popcorn and asbestos ceiling removal: every numbered part explained

The popcorn and asbestos ceiling removal drawing above has 9 numbered parts, from Lab test to Notification and safety rules. Each card below frames one of them, and after you run the calculator it shows what that part adds to your estimate.

  1. 1 Lab test

    $250–$850

    Textured ceilings installed before about 1990 may contain asbestos. A small sample sent to a lab decides how the job can be done and who is allowed to do it.

    What moves it: Number of rooms and whether different textures were used.

    On the quote: Ask for the lab report showing where the sample was taken.

  2. 2 Plastic on walls & floor

    Part of every scrape

    Walls and floors are covered in plastic, vents are sealed and furniture is removed, because the texture is heavy and wet scraping is messy.

    What moves it: Room size and how much furniture must move.

    On the quote: Check that HVAC vents and returns are sealed during work.

  3. 3 Wet scrape, tested clean

    $1–$2 / sq ft

    When the test is negative, the texture is misted with water to soften it and scraped off. It is dusty, slow overhead work priced by the square foot.

    What moves it: Ceiling area, height and whether the texture was painted over.

    On the quote: Ask about dust control and how painted texture is handled.

  4. 4 Licensed abatement

    $4–$20 / sq ft

    When the test is positive, a licensed abatement crew removes it under containment with negative air and follows special disposal rules.

    What moves it: Ceiling area and local abatement rules.

    On the quote: Ask for the abatement license and disposal records.

  5. 5 Skim coat or new drywall

    The ceiling under the texture is rarely smooth. A skim coat or new drywall gives a flat finish ready for paint.

    What moves it: Ceiling condition and the finish you want.

    On the quote: Ask for the finish level and whether priming is included.

  6. 6 Bagged & sealed disposal

    Included with removal

    Waste is bagged and sealed. Asbestos waste goes to an approved landfill with tracking paperwork.

    What moves it: Volume and test result.

    On the quote: Check that disposal is included and ask for the paperwork on asbestos waste.

  7. 7 Fixtures, fans and vents removed

    Usually included

    Light fixtures, fans and smoke alarms are taken down and outlets covered before scraping, then reinstalled. Wiring that has to be touched may need an electrician.

    What moves it: The number of fixtures and fans.

    On the quote: Ask whether removing and reinstalling fixtures is in the price.

  8. 8 Prime and paint

    Often a separate line

    A smooth ceiling needs primer and two coats of flat ceiling paint. Some crews include it; others leave the ceiling ready for paint.

    What moves it: Ceiling area and the finish level.

    On the quote: Ask whether painting is included or left to you.

  9. 9 Notification and safety rules

    Applies when it tests positive

    Many states require notice to the state or local agency before asbestos abatement, and set rules on containment, air monitoring and disposal. Homeowners who do their own work face different rules from contractors.

    What moves it: Your state and the amount of material.

    On the quote: Ask whether notification is filed and whether air clearance testing is done after removal.

Contain the work

Half the ceiling tells you which job you bought

One side still has the texture. The other is smooth. The plastic at the door is the part asbestos work cannot skip. If the bid has no containment line, it is not an abatement bid.

Living-room ceiling half covered in popcorn texture and half smoothed, with plastic containment at the doorway.
Living-room ceiling half covered in popcorn texture and half smoothed, with plastic containment at the doorway.AI-generated illustration for explanation. Not a site inspection or a coverage decision.

Order of operations matters more than the per-foot teaser. These close-ups are crops of the same AI-generated illustration.

Ceiling texture: close-up detail from the popcorn ceiling removal photo above, for step 1, Test before disturbance.Ceiling texture

Test before disturbance

A sample to a lab. More than one sample if additions were textured at different times. Keep the report.

Containment: close-up detail from the popcorn ceiling removal photo above, for step 2, Match the crew to the result.Containment

Match the crew to the result

A painter can scrape a negative ceiling. A positive ceiling belongs to a licensed abatement contractor, with a written disposal manifest.

Smooth finish: close-up detail from the popcorn ceiling removal photo above, for step 3, Decide the finish.Smooth finish

Decide the finish

Scrape only, encapsulate, or skim to Level 5. Water stains and sagging drywall are a drywall job, not a texture job.

Before you sign a quote or file a claim, verify these three details

Report
Written lab result before demo day.
Containment
Plastic, negative air and disposal, if positive.
Finish
Who skims and paints, and whether furniture moving is included.
Ceiling board is sagging or stained? Open the drywall calculator →

Popcorn ceiling cost (2026)

Figures are for the ceiling area, not the floor plan of a two-story well.

PathPlanning rangeWhen it applies
Sample and lab$50 – $400Before you scrape
Negative scrape$1 – $3 / sq ftTexture releases when wetted
Painted, negative$2 – $4 / sq ftHarder to release
Asbestos abatement$4 – $10+ / sq ftLicensed containment and disposal
Skim coat$1.00 – $2.50 / sq ftPaint-ready smooth
Cover with new drywall$2 – $4 / sq ftEncapsulation by a new layer
Test, scrape, abate, finish A 1,200 sq ft ceiling at three different outcomes. Planning ranges, national 2026 The bar is the spread, not a bid. Region, access and what the quote actually includes move it. Lab test Before any scrape $50 – $400 Negative, 1,200 sq ft Scrape only $1,200 – $3,600 Positive abatement Containment and disposal $4,800 – $12,000 Skim to paint-ready Added either way $1,200 – $3,000
The ceiling in the photo is the moment after a decision: leave the texture, encapsulate it, or remove it under the rules that match the lab result. Scraping first and testing the dust is the expensive order.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering drawing or a coverage decision.

Test, then choose a path

Popcorn texture was a cheap way to finish a ceiling, and some of it contains asbestos. The U.S. EPA treats friable asbestos as a material you do not want turned into dust in a living room. The practical instruction is simple: do not scrape, sand or drill it until a lab has seen a sample. The year the house was built is a hint, not a result. Homes after 1980 are less likely to have asbestos texture and are not a guarantee.

If the test is negative, the job is water, scrape, repair the gouges and paint — or a skim if the board is rough. If the test is positive, the job is a regulated abatement: isolate the room, filter the air, bag the waste and dispose of it as the rules require. A cash “we’ll be careful” scrape is not a discount. It is a second project, because someone still has to clean what was spread.

Encapsulation — a bridging coating, or a new layer of drywall under the texture — avoids the dust when the ceiling can take the weight and the look is acceptable. It is the wrong choice if the board is already falling down. This is not medical advice and not a statement that a particular ceiling is safe to live under. It is a way to price the three legal paths.

Worked example: 400 sq ft, tested positive, then skimmed

Abatement plus a paint-ready skim

Worked example
LineRange
Sampling and written report$150 – $400
Licensed abatement, 400 sq ft$1,600 – $4,000
Skim to a smooth ceiling$400 – $1,000
Planning total$2,150 – $5,400

The same 400 sq ft, tested negative and easy to wet-scrape, often lands near $550 to $1,600 before a perfect skim. A whole main floor at 1,200 sq ft positive is commonly $5,000 to $14,000 before paint. Paint is on the painting calculator.

Insurance, demolition and a ceiling

Popcorn ceiling removal cost by region

The calculator's default popcorn ceiling removal job, repriced for each of its six regions. At the national average it runs $2,150 – $5,400; South / Lower Midwest is the lowest at $1,871 – $4,698, and West Coast metro is the highest at $2,795 – $7,020, a gap of about $1,623 at the midpoint.

RegionPlanning rangeMidpoint
National average$2,150 – $5,400$3,775
South / Lower Midwest$1,871 – $4,698$3,284
Mountain / Plains$2,043 – $5,130$3,586
Mid-Atlantic / Upper Midwest$2,408 – $6,048$4,228
Northeast metro$2,709 – $6,804$4,756
West Coast metro$2,795 – $7,020$4,908

What “Test result” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Test result” changes. The cheapest choice, Not tested yet — price the test only, comes to $150 – $400; the most expensive, Tested positive, licensed abatement, comes to $2,150 – $5,400.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Not tested yet — price the test only$150 – $400−$3,500
Tested negative$950 – $2,600−$2,000
Tested positive, licensed abatement (default)$2,150 – $5,400—

What “After the texture” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “After the texture” changes. The cheapest choice, No finish in this quote, comes to $1,750 – $4,400; the most expensive, Cover with new drywall, comes to $2,550 – $6,000.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
No finish in this quote$1,750 – $4,400−$700
Skim to paint-ready (default)$2,150 – $5,400—
Cover with new drywall$2,550 – $6,000+$500

How age changes the popcorn ceiling removal claim payout

Using the default job, a $1,000 deductible and a 50-year expected life. At 10 years old, about $755 is held back as depreciation; a replacement cost policy releases it after the work is finished, while an actual cash value policy keeps it.

AgeWearFirst checkHeld back
2 years4%$2,624$151
5 years10%$2,398$378
10 years20%$2,020$755
15 years30%$1,643$1,133
20 years40%$1,265$1,510
30 years60%$510$2,265

Quote checklist: 6 items to verify

Popcorn ceiling quotes depend on the test result, so check that first.

  1. Lab result. Asbestos test results for each texture before removal is priced.
  2. Protection. Plastic on walls and floors and sealed vents.
  3. Removal method. Wet scrape for negative tests; licensed abatement for positive.
  4. Finish level. Skim coat or new drywall, and the finish level.
  5. Fixtures. Removing and reinstalling lights, fans and smoke alarms.
  6. Paint and cleanup. Primer, ceiling paint and final cleanup.

How long the job takes

StageTypical timeWhat happens
Sampling and lab test2 – 7 daysResults decide the method.
Prep and protection0.5 day per roomFurniture out, plastic up.
Scraping0.5 – 1 day per roomLonger when the texture was painted.
Skim coat and sanding2 – 4 daysCoats need time to dry.
Prime and paint1 – 2 daysFinal finish.

Plan to keep the rooms empty for the whole job; dust from scraping and sanding spreads quickly.

Common mistakes that raise the cost

Ways to keep the cost down

Removal costs depend on the test result and the finish you want.

Signs it is time to remove popcorn

Damaged texture is the main reason to act.

Sources and further reading

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to remove a popcorn ceiling?

If it tests negative, often $1 to $3 per square foot to scrape. If it contains asbestos, licensed removal is often $4 to $10 per square foot or more.

How do I know if popcorn ceiling has asbestos?

Have a sample tested. The year of the house is only a clue. Do not rely on a glance.

Can I scrape popcorn myself?

Only after a negative test, and even then the mess and the finish quality surprise people. A positive test is not a DIY project.

Is covering the ceiling cheaper?

Sometimes. A new layer of drywall or a coating can cost less than abatement. It is the wrong fix if the existing board is failing.

Will insurance pay to remove popcorn?

Not for a style update. It may pay abatement when a covered loss requires disturbing a ceiling that contains asbestos.

Does this page tell me my ceiling is safe?

No. It prices the work after a lab result. It is not medical or legal advice.

Can I cover popcorn ceiling instead of removing it?

Yes. Thin drywall can be screwed over the texture, which avoids scraping and can be an option when it contains asbestos, depending on local rules.

How long does popcorn removal take per room?

Scraping a typical room takes about a day, and skim coating, sanding and painting add several days because of drying time.

Why was popcorn texture used?

It hid ceiling flaws, softened echo and was fast to spray, so builders used it widely from the 1950s into the 1980s. Some textures from that period contain asbestos, which is why testing comes first.

Does removing popcorn add value?

Smooth ceilings are preferred by many buyers and make rooms look brighter and newer. It is usually done as part of a broader refresh rather than as a stand-alone investment.

Is removal messy?

Yes. Wet texture falls in clumps and sheets, and sanding the skim coat makes fine dust. Rooms are emptied, walls and floors covered and vents sealed before work starts.

Can painted popcorn be removed?

Yes, but paint keeps water from soaking in, so the texture comes off slowly. Crews may score the paint, use a removal gel or decide that covering the ceiling with new drywall is faster.

Is popcorn ceiling still installed?

Rarely. Most new homes use smooth or light textures, and acoustic texture made today does not contain asbestos.

Does removal need a permit?

Usually not for a negative test, but asbestos-positive removal may require notification and licensed contractors depending on your state.

Can removal damage drywall?

Yes. Careless scraping gouges the paper face, which then needs skim coating. Wetting the texture properly and using a wide scraper limits damage.

Related planning tools

Next steps for your estimate

Use the companion calculators when the job touches another part of the house or the claim.

Key topics covered

Popular popcorn ceiling searches answered on this page

Planning topics covered in the calculator and guide above.

cost to remove popcorn ceiling with asbestoshow to bid popcorn ceiling removal