ReplaceCost

Home › Toilet

One fixture · Wax ring · Flange · Not a gut job

Toilet replacement cost calculator

Replacing one toilet usually costs $300 to $900 installed for a standard two-piece, and about $900 to $2,200 for a wall-hung or a skirted bowl with a carrier. A broken flange adds $150 to $450. The bathroom remodel calculator is the wrong tool unless the tile, vanity and tub are in the scope. The price below covers the toilet itself, not the room around it.

Reviewed 25 October 2026 · Written by Mantu Kumar

See the photo · See the cost diagram · Open the calculator

Written and maintained byMantu Kumar
Evidence review17 October 2026
Calculation rulesRead the methodology Quality standardEditorial policy

Key facts at a glance

  • Builder-grade two-piece: about $280–$650 installed, fixture included.
  • Comfort-height or elongated: about $450–$900.
  • Wall-hung: about $900–$2,200 because of the in-wall carrier.
  • Flange repair: about $150–$450 when the ring is broken or set below the finished floor.
  • A running or rocking toilet that has not flooded the room is maintenance, not a claim.

2026 plumbing-service planning bands for a single fixture on an existing drain. Relocation is extra and is not the default.

Toilet replacement cutaway: the bowl and tank, wax ring and closet bolts on the flange, the drain below the floor, the wall shutoff and braided supply, the subfloor and the options for a smart or wall-hung toilet Side view of a bathroom floor cut open. A white elongated two-piece toilet sits on a gray tile floor over plywood subfloor and joists. Under the bowl the wax ring seals the horn to a closet flange fastened to the floor, and the 3-inch drain bends down into the joist bay. On the wall a chrome quarter-turn shutoff feeds a braided supply line to the tank. A soft, stained patch of subfloor appears around the flange when you tell the calculator the floor is soft; a smart toilet adds an outlet on the wall; a wall-hung toilet swaps in an in-wall carrier. 1 × toilet WAX RING + FLANGE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 2026 PLANNING RANGES1Toilet, set & hauled · $280–$2,5002Wax ring & closet bolts3Flange repair · $150–$4504Shutoff & braided line · $100–$2505Subfloor patch if soft · $300–$9006Outlet or wall work (smart, wall-hung)7Several toilets8Rough-in: 10, 12 or 14 in9Gallons per flush INSTALLED, BY TYPETwo-piece $280–$900One-piece $650–$1,400Wall-hung + carrier $900–$2,200Smart toilet $900–$2,500 Cutaway, not to scale. Planning ranges are national 2026 installed figures.

2026 planning ranges

  1. 1Toilet, set & hauled · $280–$2,500
  2. 2Wax ring & closet bolts
  3. 3Flange repair · $150–$450
  4. 4Shutoff & braided line · $100–$250
  5. 5Subfloor patch if soft · $300–$900
  6. 6Outlet or wall work (smart, wall-hung)
  7. 7Several toilets
  8. 8Rough-in: 10, 12 or 14 in
  9. 9Gallons per flush

Installed, by type: Two-piece $280–$900 One-piece $650–$1,400 Wall-hung + carrier $900–$2,200 Smart toilet $900–$2,500

Toilet replacement anatomy: the fixture, the wax ring and bolts, the flange that everything bolts to, the shutoff and supply, and the subfloor under it. A broken flange or a soft floor is where a $500 swap turns into a bigger job.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

Toilet replacement estimator

No email · nothing sent

Diagram, part by part

Toilet replacement: every numbered part explained

The toilet replacement drawing above has 9 numbered parts, from Toilet, set & hauled to Water use and WaterSense. Each card below frames one of them, and after you run the calculator it shows what that part adds to your estimate.

  1. 1 Toilet, set & hauled

    $280–$2,500

    The new toilet is set on a fresh seal, leveled, caulked and connected, and the old one is hauled away. Comfort-height, elongated and one-piece models cost more but are easier to use and clean.

    What moves it: Toilet type, brand and the number of toilets.

    On the quote: Ask for the model, bowl height and flush rating in gallons per flush.

  2. 2 Wax ring & closet bolts

    Part of every install

    A new wax ring or wax-free seal and new closet bolts seal the toilet to the drain. They are never reused.

    What moves it: Flange height and the floor finish.

    On the quote: Check that a new seal and bolts are included.

  3. 3 Flange repair

    $150–$450

    A cracked or rusted flange will not hold the bolts, and the toilet rocks and leaks. Repair rings or a new flange fix it before the toilet is set.

    What moves it: Flange material and condition.

    On the quote: Ask for a fixed price for flange repair if it is needed.

  4. 4 Shutoff & braided line

    $100–$250

    A quarter-turn shutoff and braided supply line replace old valves that may not close and rubber lines that can burst.

    What moves it: Valve type and access.

    On the quote: Check that a quarter-turn shutoff is included.

  5. 5 Subfloor patch if soft

    $300–$900

    A slow leak rots the subfloor around the flange. Soft spots are cut out and patched so the new toilet sits solid.

    What moves it: How far the rot spread.

    On the quote: Ask for photos of the subfloor once the old toilet is off.

  6. 6 Outlet or wall work (smart, wall-hung)

    Smart toilets and bidet seats need a GFCI outlet nearby; wall-hung toilets need an in-wall carrier and tank, which means opening the wall.

    What moves it: Toilet type and wall construction.

    On the quote: Ask whether an electrician or wall repair is needed.

  7. 7 More than one toilet

    Priced per toilet

    Each toilet has its own fixture, seal and labor, but replacing several in one visit shares the trip charge and setup.

    What moves it: How many toilets and their locations.

    On the quote: Ask for a per-toilet price and a total for doing them together.

  8. 8 Rough-in distance

    Check before buying

    Rough-in is the distance from the finished wall to the center of the drain, usually 12 inches. Older homes may have 10 or 14 inches, which limits the models that fit.

    What moves it: The measured distance from wall to bolts.

    On the quote: Measure from the wall to the closet bolts before ordering a toilet.

  9. 9 Water use and WaterSense

    Lower water bills

    Toilets made before 1994 can use 3.5 gallons or more per flush. New models use 1.6 gallons or less, and WaterSense models use 1.28 or less, which can earn local rebates.

    What moves it: The old toilet's flush volume and your water rate.

    On the quote: Ask whether a WaterSense model qualifies for a local rebate.

Single fixture

Set a new toilet without turning it into a remodel

A toilet replacement is a shutoff, a seal, a flange that is level with the finished floor, and a supply that does not leak. It becomes a bathroom project only when the subfloor is rotten or you are moving the drain.

A new two-piece toilet set on a flange, with a wax ring and a braided supply line.
A new two-piece toilet set on a flange, with a wax ring and a braided supply line.AI-generated illustration for explanation. Not a site inspection or a coverage decision.

What the invoice should name. These close-ups are crops of the same AI-generated illustration.

The bowl: close-up detail from the toilet photo above, for step 1, The bowl.The bowl

The bowl

Two-piece, skirted, or wall-hung. The carrier for a wall-hung is the money.

Flange: close-up detail from the toilet photo above, for step 2, The flange and the floor.Flange

The flange and the floor

A flange below the tile line leaks. If the subfloor is soft, stop and price the floor repair before you set a new toilet.

Supply line: close-up detail from the toilet photo above, for step 3, The supply.Supply line

The supply

A new braided line and a shutoff that actually closes. The old valve is a common callback.

Before you sign a quote or file a claim, verify these three details

Model
Rough-in inches, 10, 12 or 14.
Flange
Repair included or not.
Floor
Who fixes soft subfloor. Usually not the plumber’s $400 set.
Tile, vanity and tub as well? Open the bathroom calculator →

Toilet replacement cost (2026)

FixtureInstalled rangeAdds
Builder two-piece$280 – $650Wax, bolts, supply
Comfort height$450 – $900Same set
Wall-hung$900 – $2,200Carrier and finish
Flange repair$150 – $450Spacer or new ring
Move the drain$800 – $2,500Not the default
One toilet, three prices The carrier is the jump. Planning ranges, national 2026 The bar is the spread, not a bid. Region, access and what the quote actually includes move it. Standard two-piece Fixture and set $280 – $650 Comfort height Taller bowl $450 – $900 Wall-hung In-wall carrier $900 – $2,200 Flange repair Added if broken $150 – $450
The photo is the set: bowl, wax or seal, bolts and a supply. If the flange is broken or the tile is rotten under it, the floor becomes a different calculator.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering drawing or a coverage decision.

Why a toilet is priced on its own

Bathroom quotes swallow toilets. Pricing it on its own keeps a $500 fixture from being planned as a $16,000 remodel. The drain stays where it is. The tile stays unless you say the floor is soft. A comfort-height bowl is a normal replacement. A wall-hung bowl is a small construction project because the carrier lives in the wall.

Wax rings fail. Supply lines fail. Those are the callbacks, and they are cheap next to a flange set too low after a new floor went in. If the last remodel left the flange below the tile, the leak is at the floor, and the toilet price will not fix the ceiling of the room below.

Worked example: comfort-height toilet, flange and valve replaced

One bath, drain unmoved

Worked example
LineRange
Comfort-height toilet, set and hauled$450 – $900
Flange repair$150 – $450
Quarter-turn shutoff and braided line$100 – $250
Planning total$700 – $1,600

A plain two-piece with a sound flange is often under $650. If the subfloor is rotten, price the floor repair separately. Insurance enters only when a covered sudden leak damaged the fixture or the floor, not when the flapper has been running for a year.

When a toilet is a claim

Toilet replacement cost by region

The calculator's default toilet replacement job, repriced for each of its six regions. At the national average it runs $700 – $1,600; South / Lower Midwest is the lowest at $609 – $1,392, and West Coast metro is the highest at $910 – $2,080, a gap of about $494 at the midpoint.

RegionPlanning rangeMidpoint
National average$700 – $1,600$1,150
South / Lower Midwest$609 – $1,392$1,000
Mountain / Plains$665 – $1,520$1,092
Mid-Atlantic / Upper Midwest$784 – $1,792$1,288
Northeast metro$882 – $2,016$1,449
West Coast metro$910 – $2,080$1,495

What “Toilet” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Toilet” changes. The cheapest choice, Builder-grade two-piece, comes to $530 – $1,350; the most expensive, Wall-hung with in-wall carrier, comes to $1,750 – $4,700.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Builder-grade two-piece$530 – $1,350−$210
Comfort-height, elongated (default)$700 – $1,600—
One-piece or skirted$900 – $2,100+$350
Smart toilet or bidet seat model$1,300 – $3,600+$1,300
Wall-hung with in-wall carrier$1,750 – $4,700+$2,075

What “Floor under the toilet” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Floor under the toilet” changes. The cheapest choice, Solid, comes to $700 – $1,600; the most expensive, Soft — patch the subfloor, comes to $1,000 – $2,500.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Solid (default)$700 – $1,600—
Soft — patch the subfloor$1,000 – $2,500+$600

How age changes the toilet replacement claim payout

Using the default job, a $1,000 deductible and a 25-year expected life. At 10 years old, about $460 is held back as depreciation; a replacement cost policy releases it after the work is finished, while an actual cash value policy keeps it.

AgeWearFirst checkHeld back
2 years8%$58$92
5 years20%$0$230
10 years40%$0$460
15 years60%$0$690
20 years80%$0$920
30 years80%$0$920

Quote checklist: 6 items to verify

A toilet quote is short, so each missing line matters.

  1. Model and flush rating. Brand, model, bowl height and gallons per flush.
  2. Rough-in. Confirmed 10, 12 or 14 inches before the toilet is ordered.
  3. Seal and bolts. New wax or wax-free seal and closet bolts every time.
  4. Flange. A fixed price for repair if the flange is cracked or low.
  5. Shutoff and supply line. Quarter-turn valve and braided line, or a note that the old valve stays.
  6. Haul-away and caulk. Old toilet removed and the base caulked or left open as you prefer.

How long the job takes

StageTypical timeWhat happens
Measuring15 minutesRough-in, floor height and the supply valve.
Buying the toiletSame day – 1 weekCommon models are stocked; one-piece and smart models may ship.
Swap on a sound floor1 – 2 hoursRemove, clean flange, set, connect and test.
Flange or subfloor repair+1 – 4 hoursAdded when the floor is soft or the flange broken.
Caulk curing24 hoursBefore heavy use if the base is caulked.

If the house has only one toilet, schedule the swap for a morning so a repair surprise does not leave you without one overnight.

Common mistakes that raise the cost

Ways to keep the cost down

Most toilet jobs stay small with a little planning.

Signs a toilet needs replacing

Repairs make sense until these appear.

Sources and further reading

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace a toilet in 2026?

About $300 to $900 installed for a standard two-piece. Wall-hung models often run $900 to $2,200.

How much does a plumber charge to install a toilet?

Labor is often inside that installed range. The fixture itself may be $100 to $400 of a standard job.

What if the flange is broken?

Add about $150 to $450. If the subfloor is soft, the floor repair is a separate price.

Is a toilet part of a bathroom remodel?

Only if you are remodeling. The estimate covers the toilet, not a remodel.

Will insurance replace a toilet?

Not for wear. Yes, sometimes, when a covered sudden break destroys it or the supply floods the room.

Can I replace a toilet myself?

Often yes on a sound flange. The shutoff, the wax seal and the flange height are where leaks start.

How do I measure my toilet rough-in?

Measure from the finished wall behind the toilet, not the baseboard, to the center of the closet bolts at the base. Most are 12 inches; some older homes have 10 or 14 inches, and the new toilet must match.

Should I replace the shutoff valve with the toilet?

Usually yes. Old multi-turn stops often seize or leak when turned. A quarter-turn valve and a new braided supply line add little to the job and remove a common flood source.

How long does a toilet replacement take?

A straight swap on a sound floor usually takes one to two hours. Flange or subfloor repair adds time, and the caulk at the base needs about a day to cure.

Is a one-piece toilet worth the extra cost?

One-piece toilets have no tank-to-bowl joint, so they are easier to clean and cannot leak there. They cost more and weigh more, so installation can take longer.

Should the toilet base be caulked?

Many local codes and manufacturers call for caulk around the base to keep mop water out. Some installers leave a small gap at the back so a future leak shows instead of hiding.

What is a comfort-height toilet?

Comfort-height or chair-height toilets have a seat about 17 to 19 inches from the floor, a few inches higher than standard models. Many people find them easier to sit on and stand up from.

Elongated or round bowl?

Elongated bowls are more comfortable for most adults but stick out about two inches farther. Round bowls suit small bathrooms where space in front of the toilet is tight.

Why does my new toilet rock?

An uneven floor or a flange set too high or low can cause rocking. Plastic shims under the base and a properly set flange fix it; rocking left alone breaks the seal.

Can a toilet be moved a few inches?

Moving a toilet means relocating the drain, which can require opening the floor or ceiling below. Offset flanges can shift it slightly in some cases.

Does a dual-flush toilet save water?

Yes. A dual-flush toilet uses a smaller flush for liquids and a full flush for solids, which can lower water use compared with a single-flush model.

Why does my toilet keep running?

A worn flapper, a misadjusted float or a failing fill valve are the usual causes. These parts are inexpensive and are often worth replacing before replacing the toilet.

What should I do with the old toilet?

Most installers haul it away. Some areas recycle porcelain into aggregate; check with your local waste service.

What is a skirted toilet?

A toilet with smooth sides that hide the curving trapway. It looks cleaner and is easier to wipe down, though the bolts and supply connection can be a little harder to reach.

How long do toilets last?

The porcelain can last for decades. Flappers, fill valves, seals and seats wear out and are replaced over time, so age alone is rarely a reason to replace a toilet.

Can I install a bidet seat on my toilet?

Most standard elongated and round toilets accept a bidet seat. Electric models need a GFCI outlet within reach of the cord, which may mean adding an outlet.

Related planning tools

Next steps for your estimate

Use the companion calculators when the job touches another part of the house or the claim.

Key topics covered

Popular toilet replacement searches answered on this page

Planning topics covered in the calculator and guide above.

toilet installation pricestoilet repair cost estimatecost to install toilet in bathroomhow much does a new toilet costhow much does it cost to have a toilet replaced