ReplaceCost

Home › Stucco remediation

Tear-off · Wet OSB · Fiber cement · Weather barrier

Stucco and EIFS remediation cost calculator

Stripping failed stucco or EIFS and replacing what is rotten behind it is often $12 to $28 per square foot of wall, or roughly $15,000 to $40,000 for a meaningful share of a house. A hairline crack and a coat of paint are not this job. The money is the sheathing, the weather barrier and the cladding you put back.

Reviewed 25 October 2026 · Written by Mantu Kumar

See the photo · See the cost diagram · Open the calculator

Written and maintained byMantu Kumar
Evidence review17 October 2026
Calculation rulesRead the methodology Quality standardEditorial policy

Key facts at a glance

  • Spot repair of sound stucco is often $8–$18 per sq ft of the patch, not of the whole house.
  • Tear-off and new stucco commonly $14–$28 per sq ft when the lath and barrier come off.
  • Fiber-cement conversion after tear-off is often $12–$24 per sq ft plus sheathing.
  • Rotted OSB or plywood adds about $2–$8 per sq ft of the bad area, sometimes more at window openings.
  • Hidden water is the reason a “small crack” quote becomes a wall quote. Open a test panel before you sign a paint bid.

2026 planning bands for residential stucco remediation and cladding replacement. Moisture damage varies too much for a single national price.

Stucco remediation wall section: cracked face, failed weather barrier, wet rotted sheathing, then new sheathing, two-layer barrier, drainage gap, lath and three-coat stucco or fiber cement A wall section cut open from left to right. At the left the existing stucco is cracked around a window corner and stained. Peeled back, the paper weather barrier is torn and the OSB sheathing behind it is dark and soft where water has sat. Moving right, the rotten sheathing is replaced, a two-layer weather barrier and a drainage mat are added, metal lath is fastened, and three coats of new stucco finish the wall. A weep screed at the bottom lets water out, and kick-out flashing is shown where a roof meets the wall. A moisture meter probe shows readings dropping from red to green. CRACK + STAIN 3-COAT STUCCO WET OSB 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 2026 PLANNING RANGES1Small crack patch · $200–$8002Tear-off + disposal3Rotten sheathing4New sheathing + 2-layer barrier5Drainage gap + weep screed6Re-stucco or fiber cement7Moisture probe test8Kick-out flashing9EIFS or 3-coat stucco WHOLE-WALL REMEDIATIONSevere homes often $14,000–$34,000once sheathing is replaced. Cutaway, not to scale. Planning ranges are national 2026 installed figures.

2026 planning ranges

  1. 1Small crack patch · $200–$800
  2. 2Tear-off + disposal
  3. 3Rotten sheathing
  4. 4New sheathing + 2-layer barrier
  5. 5Drainage gap + weep screed
  6. 6Re-stucco or fiber cement
  7. 7Moisture probe test
  8. 8Kick-out flashing
  9. 9EIFS or 3-coat stucco

Whole-wall remediation: Severe homes often $14,000–$34,000 once sheathing is replaced.

Stucco remediation: the stain is on the face, the money is behind it. Tear-off, rotten sheathing, a new weather barrier with a drainage gap, lath, three coats or a switch to fiber-cement, and the flashing details that let the wall dry.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

Stucco remediation estimator

No email · nothing sent

Diagram, part by part

Stucco and EIFS remediation: every numbered part explained

The stucco and eifs remediation drawing above has 9 numbered parts, from Small crack patch to EIFS or traditional stucco. Each card below frames one of them, and after you run the calculator it shows what that part adds to your estimate.

  1. 1 Small crack patch

    $200–$800

    Hairline cracks can be patched and sealed when the wall behind them is dry. A patch over wet sheathing only hides the problem.

    What moves it: Crack length and the moisture behind the wall.

    On the quote: Ask for moisture readings before accepting a patch.

  2. 2 Tear-off & disposal of old stucco

    Failed stucco is removed down to the framing so the wall can be inspected, dried and rebuilt. Debris is heavy and is hauled away.

    What moves it: Wall area and access.

    On the quote: Ask how much wall area is being opened and why.

  3. 3 Rotten sheathing replaced by the sheet

    Rotten sheathing behind stucco is replaced by the sheet once it is exposed. Studs and sill plates are checked too.

    What moves it: How much wood is soft.

    On the quote: Get a per-sheet price and photos of each replaced sheet.

  4. 4 New sheathing + 2-layer barrier

    Part of the rebuild

    New sheathing gets two layers of water-resistive barrier so water that passes the stucco can drain down and out.

    What moves it: Wall area and the barrier products.

    On the quote: Confirm two layers, lapped shingle-style.

  5. 5 Drainage gap, lath, weep screed

    A drainage gap, lath and a weep screed at the base let water escape instead of being trapped. Window flashing and kick-outs where roofs meet walls are part of this line.

    What moves it: Openings, roof-wall intersections and wall area.

    On the quote: Ask how the wall drains at the base and where kick-out flashing goes.

  6. 6 Re-stucco or fiber cement

    $7–$17 per sq ft

    Finally the wall is re-stuccoed or re-clad, often in fiber cement, which avoids repeating the moisture problem.

    What moves it: Finish chosen and wall area.

    On the quote: Compare the cost and upkeep of each finish.

  7. 7 Moisture probe testing

    Before any decision

    A stucco inspector drills small holes and reads moisture in the sheathing behind the wall, especially under windows and at roof lines. The readings decide between a patch and a tear-off.

    What moves it: The number of test points and the house size.

    On the quote: Ask for a map of readings and get an independent inspection before a large job.

  8. 8 Kick-out flashing

    Small part, big leaks

    Where a roof edge ends against a wall, a kick-out flashing turns water into the gutter. Without it, roof water runs behind the stucco and rots the wall below.

    What moves it: The number of roof-wall intersections.

    On the quote: Ask whether kick-out flashing is installed at every roof-wall junction.

  9. 9 EIFS or traditional stucco

    Changes the approach

    EIFS, or synthetic stucco, is foam board with a thin finish and traps water more easily if it lacks a drainage layer. Traditional three-coat stucco is thicker and harder. Inspection tells you which you have.

    What moves it: The cladding type and how it was built.

    On the quote: Ask the inspector to confirm whether the walls are EIFS or traditional stucco.

What is behind the wall

The stain on the stucco is not the repair

A remediation photo shows two surfaces at once: the cladding that came off, and the sheathing you now have to decide about. If the wood is soft, the siding price is only half the conversation.

House wall with failed stucco removed, exposed sheathing, and new fiber-cement siding started.
House wall with failed stucco removed, exposed sheathing, and new fiber-cement siding started.AI-generated illustration for explanation. Not a site inspection or a coverage decision.

Ask the bid to name the layers, not the color. These close-ups are crops of the same AI-generated illustration.

Tear-off edge: close-up detail from the stucco remediation photo above, for step 1, How far the tear-off goes.Tear-off edge

How far the tear-off goes

A patch, one wall, or every elevation. Window returns and the bottom course are where bids hide square feet.

Wet sheathing: close-up detail from the stucco remediation photo above, for step 2, Sheathing allowance.Wet sheathing

Sheathing allowance

A unit price per sheet when the OSB is soft, not a verbal “we’ll see.”

New cladding: close-up detail from the stucco remediation photo above, for step 3, What goes back.New cladding

What goes back

New stucco over a drained barrier, or fiber-cement lap. Kick-out flashing at roof-to-wall intersections is part of the waterproofing, not a painter’s caulk.

Before you sign a quote or file a claim, verify these three details

Square feet
Of cladding removed, not of the footprint.
Sheathing
Unit price and who approves each sheet.
Flashing
Windows, doors, deck ledger and kick-outs written in.
Already converting the whole house to siding? Open the siding calculator →

Stucco remediation cost (2026)

ScopePlanning rangeIncludes
Spot repair$8 – $18 / sq ftSound substrate, color match not promised
Tear-off and re-stucco$14 – $28 / sq ftLath, barrier, finish coats
Tear-off to fiber cement$12 – $24 / sq ftHousewrap and lap siding
Replace rotten sheathing$2 – $8 / sq ftOf the soft area only
One badly failed wall$6,000 – $18,000Openings and flashing dominate
Several elevations$15,000 – $40,000+Access, stories and rot
Stucco scopes that are not the same job Patch, tear-off, sheathing, new cladding. Planning ranges, national 2026 The bar is the spread, not a bid. Region, access and what the quote actually includes move it. Spot repair, 40 sq ft Sound substrate $400 – $900 One wall tear-off, 400 sq ft New barrier and stucco $6,000 – $12,000 Sheathing, 400 sq ft rotten OSB or plywood $1,200 – $4,000 House-scale conversion Several walls to fiber cement $15,000 – $40,000
Paint sits on top. Remediation starts when the cladding comes off and someone can see the wood. Fiber cement is a different assembly, not a thicker coat of stucco.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering drawing or a coverage decision.

A crack is not a wet wall

Traditional stucco cracks. That is not automatically a tear-off. The expensive failures are the ones that let water past the paper and into the OSB: missing kick-out flashing where a roof dies into a wall, windows flashed to the stucco instead of to the barrier, and EIFS installed without a drainage plane. The wood can be soft while the finish still looks almost fine.

A useful bid starts with a test opening at a suspicious window or at the bottom of a wall. It prices sheathing as a unit cost so you are not renegotiating every sheet. It names the new assembly. Putting the same stucco back over wet wood, or caulking the crack and painting, is how the job gets bought twice.

Mold on the sheathing is a moisture problem first. If the cavity is contaminated, the mold remediation calculator is the companion, not a substitute for fixing the flashing.

Worked example: 400 sq ft wall, some rotten sheathing, fiber cement

One elevation, not the whole house

Worked example
LineRange
Tear-off and fiber-cement, 400 sq ft$4,800 – $9,600
Sheathing on about a quarter of the wall$400 – $1,600
Window and kick-out flashing allowance$600 – $1,800
Dumpster and permit$350 – $900
Planning total$6,150 – $13,900

Do this on two or three elevations, or find sheathing rotten at every opening, and the house-scale band of $15,000 to $40,000 is the realistic range. Scaffolding on a three-story wall is extra.

What insurance does with a wet stucco wall

Stucco remediation cost by region

The calculator's default stucco remediation job, repriced for each of its six regions. At the national average it runs $5,830 – $12,900; South / Lower Midwest is the lowest at $5,072 – $11,223, and West Coast metro is the highest at $7,579 – $16,770, a gap of about $4,027 at the midpoint.

RegionPlanning rangeMidpoint
National average$5,830 – $12,900$9,365
South / Lower Midwest$5,072 – $11,223$8,148
Mountain / Plains$5,539 – $12,255$8,897
Mid-Atlantic / Upper Midwest$6,530 – $14,448$10,489
Northeast metro$7,346 – $16,254$11,800
West Coast metro$7,579 – $16,770$12,174

What “Cladding scope” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Cladding scope” changes. The cheapest choice, Spot repair, substrate sound, comes to $3,750 – $8,900; the most expensive, Tear-off and new stucco, comes to $6,630 – $14,500.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Spot repair, substrate sound$3,750 – $8,900−$3,040
Tear-off and new stucco$6,630 – $14,500+$1,200
Tear-off and fiber-cement (default)$5,830 – $12,900—

What “Soft sheathing” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Soft sheathing” changes. The cheapest choice, None expected, comes to $5,630 – $12,100; the most expensive, Most of the area, comes to $6,190 – $14,340.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
None expected$5,630 – $12,100−$500
About a quarter of the area (default)$5,830 – $12,900—
Most of the area$6,190 – $14,340+$900

How age changes the stucco remediation claim payout

Using the default job, a $2,500 deductible and a 30-year expected life. At 10 years old, about $3,122 is held back as depreciation; a replacement cost policy releases it after the work is finished, while an actual cash value policy keeps it.

AgeWearFirst checkHeld back
2 years7%$6,241$624
5 years17%$5,304$1,561
10 years33%$3,743$3,122
15 years50%$2,183$4,683
20 years67%$622$6,243
30 years80%$0$7,492

Quote checklist: 7 items to verify

Stucco remediation quotes need to show how far the wall will be opened and what happens if more rot is found.

  1. Moisture testing. An independent probe report with a map of readings.
  2. Scope by elevation. Which walls are opened and the square footage of each.
  3. Sheathing and framing allowance. Per-sheet and per-foot prices for hidden rot.
  4. Barrier and drainage. Two layers of barrier, drainage gap and weep screed.
  5. Flashing. Window, door and kick-out flashing at every roof-wall junction.
  6. Finish. Three-coat stucco or fiber cement, with color and texture.
  7. Permit and warranty. Permit, inspections and a written workmanship warranty.

How long the job takes

StageTypical timeWhat happens
Probe inspection1 dayHoles drilled, readings taken and sealed.
Report and quotes1 – 3 weeksScope written from the readings.
Tear-off and repair1 – 3 weeksOpening walls, replacing rot and drying.
Barrier, lath and flashing1 – 2 weeksWeather-tight before the finish.
Finish coats and curing1 – 3 weeksStucco coats need curing time between layers.

Plan around rain: walls are most vulnerable between tear-off and the new barrier, so ask how open walls are protected overnight.

Common mistakes that raise the cost

Ways to keep the cost down

Stucco repairs cost less when moisture is found early.

Signs of hidden stucco damage

Many of these show up long after the rot starts.

Sources and further reading

Frequently asked questions

How much does stucco remediation cost?

Spot repairs often run $8 to $18 per square foot. Tear-off and a new cladding commonly run $12 to $28 per square foot. A multi-wall job is often $15,000 to $40,000.

Is EIFS the same as stucco?

No. EIFS is a synthetic system. Traditional stucco is cementitious. Both can hide water, and they are repaired differently.

Can I just caulk stucco cracks?

Sometimes, if the wall behind is dry. If the OSB is soft, caulk traps the next leak. Open a test panel first.

Does insurance pay to replace stucco?

A sudden covered event can pay for damaged cladding. Long-term moisture and missing flashing are often excluded as wear or defective work.

Should I switch to fiber cement?

It is a common way off a failed stucco or EIFS wall, but only with a real weather barrier and flashing. The siding calculator prices a whole-house conversion.

What causes stucco to rot the wood?

Water that gets past the cladding at windows, roofs and decks and cannot dry. The finish is the clue, not the cause.

How much does EIFS repair cost?

A small, dry EIFS repair, such as patching a crack or a damaged section of foam and finish around a light fixture or hose bib, usually costs a few hundred dollars, about $200 to $800. Once a moisture probe finds wet or soft sheathing behind it, the job becomes remediation: tear-off, new sheathing and a drainage-type system at roughly $12 to $28 per square foot of wall. Ask for moisture readings around windows and roof-wall kick-outs before you accept a patch-only quote.

How do I know if stucco has hidden water damage?

Stains below windows, cracks at corners, soft spots and bulges are warning signs, but many problems show no outside sign. A moisture probe inspection is the reliable way to know.

Is fiber cement better than new stucco?

Fiber cement installed over a proper drainage plane is easier to keep dry and to repair. New three-coat stucco with a drainage gap also performs well when flashed correctly.

Does homeowners insurance pay for stucco rot?

Long-term leaks and faulty construction are usually excluded. Sudden damage from a covered event may be paid, so read the policy and keep the inspection report.

How much does a stucco inspection cost?

Invasive probe inspections often cost a few hundred dollars for a typical home and more for large homes that need many test points. A visual-only inspection costs less but cannot find hidden moisture.

Can stucco be patched to match?

Small repairs can be patched, but matching the color and texture of weathered stucco is difficult. Many owners repaint the whole wall or elevation after patching so the repair does not stand out.

How long does new stucco last?

Well-built three-coat stucco with a drainage plane, weep screed and good flashing can last for decades. Most failures come from water getting behind it at windows, roof lines and penetrations.

What is a weep screed?

A perforated metal strip at the bottom of a stucco wall that lets water drain out from behind the stucco and keeps the bottom edge above the ground. Missing or buried weep screeds trap water in the wall.

What is a probe test?

Small holes drilled through the stucco, usually under windows and at roof lines, where a meter reads moisture in the sheathing. The holes are sealed afterward.

Can stucco be painted?

Yes, with breathable masonry or elastomeric coatings made for stucco. Painting does not fix water already behind the wall.

Does stucco need maintenance?

Yes. Reseal joints around windows and penetrations, fix cracks promptly and keep gutters and kick-out flashing working to keep water out.

Related planning tools

Next steps for your estimate

Use the companion calculators when the job touches another part of the house or the claim.

Key topics covered

Popular stucco remediation searches answered on this page

Planning topics covered in the calculator and guide above.

stucco repair cost calculatorstucco estimate calculatorstucco siding removal cost