ReplaceCost

Home › Standby generator

Whole-House Standby · Transfer Switch · Gas Line · Concrete Pad · Permits

Standby generator installation cost calculator

A natural-gas whole-house generator typically costs $6,000 to $11,000 installed. A 17 to 20 kW unit commonly runs $7,000 to $11,000, and a 22 to 25 kW unit $9,500 or more. The generator is only part of the bill: the transfer switch, the gas line, the pad and the permits add several thousand dollars, so ask for each one separately.

Reviewed 25 October 2026 · Written by Mantu Kumar

See the illustrated inspection guide · How the system works

Written and maintained byMantu Kumar
Evidence review16 October 2026
Calculation rulesRead the methodology Quality standardEditorial policy

Key facts at a glance

  • Natural-gas whole-house setup: about $6,000–$11,000 installed.
  • By size: 17–20 kW about $7,000–$11,000 installed; 22–25 kW about $9,500–$24,000.
  • Transfer switch installation: about $1,200–$1,600, average near $1,450.
  • Gas line: $400–$1,500+; concrete pad: $150–$400; permits often $100–$450 combined.
  • Maintenance: about $200–$600 a year for a service visit and parts.

Source: ThePricer standby generator cost roundup (2025–2026 data); ReplaceCost 2026 planning ranges.

Standby generator installation: unit on a pad with clearances, gas line with shutoff and sediment trap, conduit to an automatic transfer switch beside the main panel and utility meter Side of a house with a whole-house standby generator on a concrete pad, set back from a window and door with dashed clearance zones. A yellow gas line runs from the gas meter with a shutoff and sediment trap to the unit. Electrical conduit runs from the generator into an automatic transfer switch mounted next to the main service panel inside the wall; the utility meter is beside it. When the grid fails, animated current switches from the utility to the generator. CODE CLEARANCE ZONE ATS TRANSFER SWITCH UTILITY METER 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 2026 PLANNING RANGES117–20 kW · $7,000–$11,000 installed2Transfer switch · $1,200–$1,6003Gas line · $400–$1,500+4Main panel tie-in + permits5Concrete pad · $150–$4006Clearances per code & maker7Essentials or whole house8Meter or tank capacity9Service + weekly exercise Cutaway, not to scale. Planning ranges are national 2026 installed figures.

2026 planning ranges

  1. 117–20 kW · $7,000–$11,000 installed
  2. 2Transfer switch · $1,200–$1,600
  3. 3Gas line · $400–$1,500+
  4. 4Main panel tie-in + permits
  5. 5Concrete pad · $150–$400
  6. 6Clearances per code & maker
  7. 7Essentials or whole house
  8. 8Meter or tank capacity
  9. 9Service + weekly exercise
Standby generator anatomy: the unit sized in kW, the pad and code clearances, the gas line, the automatic transfer switch next to the main panel, and the permits. Size depends on what you want to run, which is why a load calculation matters.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

Standby generator cost estimator

No email · nothing sent

Diagram, part by part

Standby generator installation: every numbered part explained

The standby generator installation drawing above has 9 numbered parts, from 17–20 kW to Yearly service and exercise. Each card below frames one of them, and after you run the calculator it shows what that part adds to your estimate.

  1. 1 17–20 kW

    $7,000–$11,000 installed

    A 17 to 20 kW air-cooled standby generator runs most of a typical house, including central air. Smaller units cover essential circuits only, while large homes or electric heat may need more.

    What moves it: The loads you want to run and the generator brand.

    On the quote: Ask for a load calculation that lists which appliances can run at once.

  2. 2 Transfer switch

    $1,200–$1,600

    The automatic transfer switch senses an outage, starts the generator and moves the house to generator power within seconds, then switches back when utility power returns.

    What moves it: Service size and whether the switch is whole-house or essential circuits.

    On the quote: Ask whether the switch is rated for your full service and how it handles large loads.

  3. 3 Gas line

    $400–$1,500+

    A gas line runs from the meter to the generator. Long runs, a meter upgrade from the utility or a propane tank installation add cost.

    What moves it: Distance from the meter and the fuel type.

    On the quote: Ask for pipe size and length and whether the utility needs to upgrade the meter.

  4. 4 Main panel tie-in and permits

    $100–$450

    The transfer switch ties into the main panel. Electrical and gas permits, and sometimes a utility notification, are part of the job.

    What moves it: Your town and utility.

    On the quote: Ask who pulls the permits and schedules the inspections.

  5. 5 Concrete pad

    $150–$400

    The generator sits on a level composite or concrete pad, above any flood line and clear of drainage paths.

    What moves it: Pad type and site grading.

    On the quote: Ask whether the pad is included or supplied by the manufacturer.

  6. 6 Clearances per code & maker

    Sets the gas and wire lengths

    Manufacturers and codes set distances from windows, doors and vents so exhaust does not enter the house. Placement decides the gas and wire lengths and often the price.

    What moves it: Your lot, the house layout and local rules.

    On the quote: Ask for a site plan showing where the generator goes and the clearances.

  7. 7 Size: essentials or whole house

    10–14 kW essentials · 17–24 kW whole house

    A smaller generator covers the furnace, refrigerator, well pump and some lights. A whole-house unit also runs central air and kitchen loads. Load management can let a smaller unit cover more by switching large loads off in turn.

    What moves it: Which appliances must run during an outage.

    On the quote: Ask whether a load manager could let a smaller generator do the job.

  8. 8 Gas meter or propane tank capacity

    Utility may upgrade the meter

    A standby generator uses a lot of gas at full load. The utility may need to upgrade the meter, and propane systems need a tank large enough to run for several days.

    What moves it: Generator size and your other gas appliances.

    On the quote: Ask the installer to check meter or tank capacity before you order the unit.

  9. 9 Yearly service and exercise

    Ongoing cost

    Standby generators run a short self-test every week and need oil, filter and battery service about once a year. Skipping service is the most common reason a unit fails to start in an outage.

    What moves it: Run hours and the service plan you choose.

    On the quote: Ask about the warranty terms and what yearly service costs.

Size, switch and fuel

Separate a $7,500 essentials setup from an $18,000 whole-house system

Generator quotes differ mostly in size and in what the transfer switch can run. A smaller unit with a load-managed switch can power the essentials; running central air and an electric range at once needs a larger unit.

Air-cooled whole-house standby generator on a concrete pad beside a house with gray siding, with the gas line and electrical disconnect on the wall.
A standby unit on its pad with the gas line and electrical connection on the wall. Manufacturers and codes set minimum distances from windows, doors and vents because of exhaust.AI-generated illustration for explanation. Not a site inspection, engineering report or coverage decision.

The three close-ups below show the unit, the wall connections and the clearances to check before you approve a price. These close-ups are crops of the same AI-generated illustration.

Close-up of an air-cooled standby generator enclosure on a concrete pad. Generator unit

Size it to the loads you need

A load calculation should show which circuits the generator will carry. Central air, a well pump and electric cooking drive the size up the most.

Close-up of the gas line and electrical disconnect on the house wall beside the generator. Transfer switch & gas

Ask what the switch includes

An automatic transfer switch, usually 200 amps for whole-house coverage, is installed at or near the panel. Confirm the gas meter can supply the generator along with the furnace and water heater.

Wide view of a generator placed beside a house with siding and windows. Placement

Check clearances before signing

Exhaust clearances from windows, doors and vents, and setbacks from property lines, decide where the unit can go. A unit that cannot be placed legally is not a bargain.

Before you sign a quote or file a claim, verify these three details

Size and load
Kilowatt rating and which circuits or appliances it will run
Transfer switch
Automatic or manual, amperage, and whether load management is included
Fuel and pad
Gas line length, meter capacity, pad and permits
Panel needs work first? Open the Electrical Panel Upgrade Calculator →

Standby generator cost by size (2026)

SizeInstalled costTypical use
13 kW classFrom about $3,957 (unit only)Essentials: fridge, furnace, lights
17 – 20 kW$7,000 – $11,000Most mid-size homes
22 – 25 kW$9,500 – $24,000Larger homes with central air
Natural-gas whole-house setup$6,000 – $11,000Common suburban install
What a whole-house generator costs installed Unit, installation and transfer switch; gas line and pad shown separately. Natural-gas whole-house system: $6,000 – $11,000. 17–20 kW air-cooled: $7,000 – $11,000. 22–25 kW air-cooled: $9,500 – $24,000. Transfer switch install: $1,200 – $1,600. 2026 STANDBY GENERATOR · INSTALLED COST BY SIZE What a whole-house generator costs installed Unit, installation and transfer switch; gas line and pad shown separately. $0$5,000$10,000$15,000$20,000$25,000 Natural-gas whole-house system Common suburban install $6,000 – $11,000 17–20 kW air-cooled Most mid-size homes $7,000 – $11,000 22–25 kW air-cooled Larger homes, central AC $9,500 – $24,000 Transfer switch install Usually 200 amp $1,200 – $1,600 Worked 22 kW example from the source: unit and switch $6,839 + install $1,450 + gas $950 + pad $275 + permits $250 = $9,764.
A standby generator system has four parts: the generator, a transfer switch that moves the house onto generator power, a fuel supply, and a level pad with code clearances from windows and doors.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

The line items in a generator quote

ItemTypical cost
Transfer switch installation$1,200 – $1,600
Gas line installation$400 – $1,500+
Concrete pad$150 – $400
Electrical permit$50 – $200
Fuel-line plumbing permit$50 – $150
Zoning permitOften under $100
Annual maintenance$200 – $600 per year

How big a generator do you need?

Size is driven by the loads you want running at the same time. A refrigerator, furnace fan, lights, internet and a few outlets fit a smaller unit. Central air conditioning, a well pump, an electric water heater or an electric range push toward 20 kW and up. Many installers use a load-managing transfer switch that sheds big appliances when needed, which lets a smaller generator cover more of the house.

Ask the installer for a written load calculation. It is the honest way to compare a 14 kW quote with a 22 kW one.

Worked example: a 22 kW natural gas installation

These are the calculator’s default inputs: an 18–24 kW air-cooled unit, natural gas run of moderate length, new pad and automatic transfer switch, national pricing.

22 kW natural gas · 200A transfer switch

Worked example
Line item2026 planning range
18–24 kW generator with 200A transfer switch (unit)$6,000 – $9,000
Transfer switch installation$1,200 – $1,600
Gas line to the pad$400 – $1,500
Concrete pad$150 – $400
Permits$100 – $450
Planning total$7,850 – $12,950

The source’s worked 22 kW example totals $9,764, near the middle of this range. Long gas runs, a meter upgrade or a panel upgrade would add to it.

Insurance and standby generators

Standby generator installation cost by region

The calculator's default standby generator installation job, repriced for each of its six regions. At the national average it runs $7,850 – $12,950; South / Lower Midwest is the lowest at $6,830 – $11,267, and West Coast metro is the highest at $10,205 – $16,835, a gap of about $4,472 at the midpoint.

RegionPlanning rangeMidpoint
National average$7,850 – $12,950$10,400
South / Lower Midwest$6,830 – $11,267$9,048
Mountain / Plains$7,458 – $12,303$9,880
Mid-Atlantic / Upper Midwest$8,792 – $14,504$11,648
Northeast metro$9,891 – $16,317$13,104
West Coast metro$10,205 – $16,835$13,520

What “Generator size” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Generator size” changes. The cheapest choice, 10–14 kW air-cooled (essentials), comes to $5,350 – $9,950; the most expensive, 18–24 kW air-cooled, comes to $7,850 – $12,950.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
10–14 kW air-cooled (essentials)$5,350 – $9,950−$2,750
17–20 kW air-cooled$6,850 – $11,950−$1,000
18–24 kW air-cooled (default)$7,850 – $12,950—

What “Gas line” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Gas line” changes. The cheapest choice, Short run, meter close by, comes to $7,850 – $12,250; the most expensive, Long trenched run, comes to $8,950 – $13,950.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Short run, meter close by$7,850 – $12,250−$350
Moderate run (default)$7,850 – $12,950—
Long trenched run$8,950 – $13,950+$1,050

How age changes the standby generator installation claim payout

Using the default job, a $1,000 deductible and a 20-year expected life. At 10 years old, about $5,200 is held back as depreciation; a replacement cost policy releases it after the work is finished, while an actual cash value policy keeps it.

AgeWearFirst checkHeld back
2 years10%$8,360$1,040
5 years25%$6,800$2,600
10 years50%$4,200$5,200
15 years75%$1,600$7,800
20 years80%$1,080$8,320
30 years80%$1,080$8,320

Quote checklist: 7 items to verify

Standby generator quotes differ most in the work around the unit.

  1. Load calculation. Which circuits and appliances the generator will run at once.
  2. Generator model and size. kW rating on natural gas or propane, which can differ.
  3. Transfer switch. Whole-house or essential circuits, with amperage.
  4. Gas line. Pipe size, length and any meter or tank upgrade.
  5. Pad and placement. Pad type and clearances from windows, doors and vents.
  6. Permits and inspections. Electrical, gas and any zoning or noise rules.
  7. Startup and service. Commissioning, first-year service and warranty registration.

How long the job takes

StageTypical timeWhat happens
Site visit and load check1 – 2 hoursPlacement, gas meter and panel review.
Permits1 – 4 weeksElectrical and gas permits; some towns need a site plan.
Equipment delivery1 – 8 weeksLonger after major storms.
Installation1 – 3 daysPad, unit, gas line and transfer switch.
Inspection and startup1 – 14 daysInspection, utility sign-off and first run.

Book the installation before storm season; demand and lead times rise sharply after a regional outage.

Common mistakes that raise the cost

Ways to keep the cost down

Placement and sizing decide most of the price.

Signs a standby generator makes sense

These situations favor a standby unit.

Sources and further reading

Frequently asked questions

How much does a whole-house generator cost installed in 2026?

A natural-gas whole-house setup typically costs $6,000 to $11,000. A 17 to 20 kW unit is commonly $7,000 to $11,000 installed, and a 22 to 25 kW unit about $9,500 or more.

How much does a transfer switch cost to install?

Transfer switch installation typically runs $1,200 to $1,600, with an average around $1,450. Load-managing switches cost more but can let a smaller generator run more of the house.

What size generator do I need for my house?

It depends on what you want running at once. Essentials fit a smaller unit; central air, a well pump and electric cooking need 20 kW or more. Ask the installer for a written load calculation.

Do I need a permit for a standby generator?

Usually yes. Expect an electrical permit ($50 to $200), a fuel-line permit ($50 to $150) and sometimes a zoning permit, often under $100.

How much does generator maintenance cost?

Typically $200 to $600 a year for a service visit, oil and filters, and battery checks.

Does homeowners insurance cover a standby generator?

A permanently installed generator is usually covered as part of the home for covered perils. Some insurers also offer a discount for having one.

How loud is a standby generator?

Many home standby units run at roughly the noise level of a central air condenser, and the weekly self-test is often quieter. Placement and local noise rules matter for neighbors.

Can a generator run on propane instead of natural gas?

Most standby units can run on either, but output is usually different on each fuel, and propane systems need a tank large enough for several days of running.

Does a standby generator add home value?

It can appeal to buyers in areas with frequent outages, but it rarely returns its full cost at sale. Most owners buy one for reliability, not resale.

Do I need a carbon monoxide alarm with a standby generator?

Yes. CO alarms should be on every level of the home, especially when any fuel-burning equipment is installed.

How long can a standby generator run?

On natural gas, as long as gas is supplied. On propane, it depends on tank size and load.

Can I install a portable generator instead?

A portable generator with a transfer switch or interlock costs less but must be started manually and run outdoors.

What is an automatic transfer switch?

It senses an outage, starts the generator and switches the home to generator power automatically.

Do generators need oil changes?

Yes. Most units need oil, filter and spark plug service on a schedule set by the maker.

Where can a standby generator be placed?

Usually outdoors on a level pad, a set distance from windows, doors, vents and property lines as required by the maker and local code, and close to the gas meter to keep the gas line short.

Can a generator power central air?

A whole-house unit sized for the load can. Load management modules and soft-start kits help large AC compressors start without overloading the generator.

Do I need to notify my utility?

Some utilities require notice or an inspection for standby generators and transfer switches. The installer usually handles the paperwork along with the permits.

Related planning tools

Next steps for your estimate

The next questions after a standby generator estimate usually land on one of these.

Key topics covered

Popular standby generator searches answered on this page

Planning topics covered in the calculator and guide above.

generator installation cost estimategenerator costsemergency generator cost