ReplaceCost

Home › EV charger installation

Level 2 · NEMA 14-50 · Circuit run · Panel capacity

EV charger installation cost calculator

Installing a Level 2 home charger usually costs $800 to $2,000 all in when the panel has room and the garage is close to it. The charger itself is about $400 to $800, and the electrician’s work is often $400 to $1,200. A long run, finished walls or a detached garage adds to that, and a panel that is already full can mean a $500 to $1,200 load-management device or a $2,800 to $4,800 service upgrade. The federal 30C charger credit ended for equipment placed in service after June 30, 2026, so check your utility for rebates instead.

Reviewed 25 October 2026 · Written by Mantu Kumar

See the illustration · See the live cost diagram · Open the calculator

Written and maintained byMantu Kumar
Evidence review18 October 2026
Calculation rulesRead the methodology Quality standardEditorial policy

Key facts at a glance

  • Level 2, panel has room: about $800–$2,000 including a $400–$800 charger.
  • NEMA 14-50 outlet for a plug-in charger: similar labor, plus about $75–$150 for the receptacle.
  • Long runs: roughly $10–$22 per foot of 240V circuit past the first 20 feet.
  • Full panel: a load manager $500–$1,200, or a 200A upgrade $2,800–$4,800.
  • Tax credit: the federal 30C credit for home chargers ended on June 30, 2026. Utility rebates may still apply.

2026 planning bands from published installation cost guides and electrician unit prices. Permit fees vary by city.

Home EV charger installation: the main panel and a 2-pole breaker, the 240-volt circuit run to the garage, a hardwired Level 2 charger or a NEMA 14-50 outlet, a load-management device or panel upgrade when capacity is short, and a trench for a detached garage A house section with the electrical panel in the basement and a garage beside it. A new 2-pole breaker feeds a 240-volt circuit that runs through the joists and up the garage wall to a wall-mounted Level 2 charger plugged into a car. A dimension shows the length of the run, which changes with your input. A NEMA 14-50 outlet replaces the charger when you choose an outlet, a load-management module appears beside the panel when the panel is near capacity, the panel glows when it needs an upgrade, and a buried conduit crosses the yard when the garage is detached. 200A UPGRADE 25 FT RUN · 48A CIRCUIT MAIN PANEL 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 2026 PLANNING RANGES1Panel space & 2-pole breaker2240V circuit · per foot past 20 ft3Level 2 charger or 14-50 outlet4Load manager · $500–$1,200 or 200A upgrade5Trench to a detached garage · $15–$35/ft6Permit & inspection · $100–$300732, 40 or 48 amps8Already have a charger9Rebates + EV rates TYPICAL INSTALLEDLevel 2, panel has room:$800–$2,000 all inPanel upgrade adds $2,800+ Cutaway, not to scale. Planning ranges are national 2026 installed figures.

2026 planning ranges

  1. 1Panel space & 2-pole breaker
  2. 2240V circuit · per foot past 20 ft
  3. 3Level 2 charger or 14-50 outlet
  4. 4Load manager · $500–$1,200 or 200A upgrade
  5. 5Trench to a detached garage · $15–$35/ft
  6. 6Permit & inspection · $100–$300
  7. 732, 40 or 48 amps
  8. 8Already have a charger
  9. 9Rebates + EV rates

Typical installed: Level 2, panel has room: $800–$2,000 all in Panel upgrade adds $2,800+

EV charger installation anatomy: the panel capacity decides the job. A short run from a panel with room is a few hundred dollars of labor; a long run, finished walls, a detached garage or a panel upgrade is where the price moves.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

EV charger installation estimator

No email · nothing sent

Diagram, part by part

EV charger installation: every numbered part explained

The ev charger installation drawing above has 9 numbered parts, from Panel space & 2-pole breaker to Utility rebates and EV rates. Each card below frames one of them, and after you run the calculator it shows what that part adds to your estimate.

  1. 1 Panel space & 2-pole breaker

    A Level 2 charger needs a two-pole breaker and space in the panel. A load calculation shows whether the existing service can carry the extra current while the house runs its other loads.

    What moves it: Panel space, service size and the charger current.

    On the quote: Ask for the load calculation and the breaker size in writing.

  2. 2 240V circuit

    per foot past 20 ft

    The 240-volt circuit runs from the panel to the charger. The first 20 feet are usually in the base price; longer runs and larger wire add cost per foot.

    What moves it: Distance from the panel and the wire size for the charging current.

    On the quote: Ask for the measured run length and whether conduit is needed.

  3. 3 Level 2 charger or 14-50 outlet

    A hardwired charger connects straight to the circuit and can run at 48 amps on a 60-amp circuit; a NEMA 14-50 outlet lets you plug in a portable charger at up to 40 amps.

    What moves it: Charger model, hardwired or plug-in, and the current you want.

    On the quote: Ask whether the outlet is an industrial-grade 14-50 rated for continuous charging.

  4. 4 Load manager

    $500–$1,200 or 200A upgrade

    If the panel is near capacity, a load-management device can slow charging when other large loads run. Otherwise the service is upgraded to 200 amps, which costs far more.

    What moves it: Panel capacity and your other large loads.

    On the quote: Ask whether a load manager is an option before agreeing to a service upgrade.

  5. 5 Trench to a detached garage

    $15–$35/ft

    A detached garage needs a trench and buried conduit, priced by the foot, plus the longer wire run and sometimes a small subpanel.

    What moves it: Trench length, soil and obstacles.

    On the quote: Ask for trench depth, conduit type and who restores the lawn.

  6. 6 Permit & inspection

    $100–$300

    Permits and inspections are required in most cities for a new 240-volt circuit and make insurance claims easier to defend.

    What moves it: Your town.

    On the quote: Ask who pulls the permit and schedules the inspection.

  7. 7 Charging current

    Sets breaker and wire size

    A 32-amp charger runs on a 40-amp circuit, 40 amps on 50, and 48 amps on 60. Higher current charges faster but needs heavier wire and a larger breaker, and it may push a small panel over capacity.

    What moves it: How far you drive each day and your panel capacity.

    On the quote: Ask the electrician to size the circuit for continuous load at 125% of the charger current.

  8. 8 Charger you already own

    Removes the charger line

    If you already bought a charger or got one with the car, the job is labor and materials only. Check that the unit is listed by a testing lab and matches the circuit the electrician plans.

    What moves it: The charger model and its current rating.

    On the quote: Give the electrician the charger model before they quote.

  9. 9 Utility rebates and EV rates

    Can offset part of the cost

    Many utilities offer rebates for Level 2 chargers or a lower overnight rate for EV charging. Some require a specific networked charger or a separate meter, so check before you buy.

    What moves it: Your utility's current programs.

    On the quote: Ask the electrician which local rebates they have seen approved.

Panel first

Know your panel and your distance before you call

Two numbers set most of the quote: how much spare capacity the main panel has, and how far it is from where the car parks. Take a photo of the panel label and pace out the route before you ask for prices.

Illustration of an attached garage with a wall-mounted Level 2 EV charger plugged into a car, and the circuit running back to the main electrical panel.
Illustration of an attached garage with a wall-mounted Level 2 EV charger plugged into a car, and the circuit running back to the main electrical panel.AI-generated illustration for explanation. Not a site inspection or a coverage decision.

Three things to check before an electrician visits. These close-ups are crops of the same AI-generated illustration.

Panel label: close-up from the illustration above, for step 1, Read the main breaker size.Panel label

Read the main breaker size

The number on the main breaker (100, 150 or 200 amps) and the free spaces in the panel tell the electrician whether a 50 or 60 amp circuit fits.

The route: close-up from the illustration above, for step 2, Pace out the run.The route

Pace out the run

Measure from the panel to the charger spot along walls and ceilings, not in a straight line. Every foot past about 20 adds wire and labor.

Charger spot: close-up from the illustration above, for step 3, Pick the wall and the cable reach.Charger spot

Pick the wall and the cable reach

Most cables reach about 18 to 25 feet. Mount the charger where it reaches the car’s port without crossing the walkway.

Before you sign a quote, verify these three details

Circuit
Breaker size, wire size and length written down.
Panel
Whether a load calculation was done, and the result.
Permit
Who pulls it and who meets the inspector.
Panel already full? Open the electrical panel calculator →

EV charger installation cost (2026)

ItemInstalled rangeWatch for
Level 2 charger, 40–48 A$400 – $800UL listing, cable length
Electrician: breaker, circuit, mount$400 – $1,200Run length included
Extra circuit run, past 20 ft$10 – $22 per ftWire size for 60 A
Finished walls to fish and patch$300 – $900Drywall and paint
Trench to a detached garage$15 – $35 per ftDepth and conduit
Load-management device$500 – $1,200Instead of an upgrade
Service upgrade to 200 A$2,800 – $4,800Utility coordination
Permit and inspection$100 – $300Required in most cities

Panel capacity is the real question

A Level 2 charger that draws 40 or 48 amps needs a dedicated 50 or 60 amp circuit. On a 200 amp panel with open spaces, that is a routine job. On a 100 amp panel that already runs a heat pump, an electric range and a dryer, the electrician should do a load calculation under the electrical code before adding anything.

If the numbers do not work there are two answers. A load-management device watches the house load and slows or pauses charging when other appliances are running, which often avoids a service upgrade for $500 to $1,200. A service upgrade to 200 amps replaces the panel, often the meter base and sometimes the service drop, and is priced on the electrical panel calculator. Charging overnight at 32 amps is enough for most drivers, so a smaller circuit is a fair option to ask about.

Hardwired charger or a 14-50 outlet

A hardwired charger connects straight to the circuit. It can run at 48 amps on a 60 amp breaker, has no plug to wear out, and is what most manufacturers recommend for outdoor mounting. A NEMA 14-50 outlet lets you plug in a portable or wall charger and take it with you when you move, but it is limited to 40 amps of charging, and the outlet itself must be a heavy-duty, GFCI-protected unit under current code. Cheap receptacles have overheated under hours of continuous load.

A Level 1 setup, the cord that comes with many cars plugged into a normal outlet, adds roughly 3 to 5 miles of range per hour. It costs almost nothing if a dedicated outlet already exists and is enough for short daily commutes.

Worked example: Level 2 in an attached garage, panel has room

Hardwired 48 A charger, 25 ft from the panel

Worked example
LineRange
Level 2 charger, 48 A$400 – $800
Electrician: 60 A breaker, circuit and mount$400 – $900
Extra wire run, 5 ft$50 – $110
Permit and inspection$100 – $300
Planning total$950 – $2,110

Move the charger to a detached garage 80 feet away and the trench alone adds about $900 to $2,100. Add a 200 amp upgrade and the job moves past $4,000. Those are the two lines to ask about first.

Tax credit and rebates

The federal Alternative Fuel Vehicle Refueling Property Credit (30C) that paid 30% of a home charger, up to $1,000, ended for property placed in service after June 30, 2026. Many electric utilities and some states still offer rebates or special overnight rates for EV charging. The Department of Energy’s Alternative Fuels Data Center keeps a searchable list by state.

Insurance and your charger

EV charger installation cost by region

The calculator's default EV charger installation job, repriced for each of its six regions. At the national average it runs $950 – $2,110; South / Lower Midwest is the lowest at $827 – $1,836, and West Coast metro is the highest at $1,235 – $2,743, a gap of about $658 at the midpoint.

RegionPlanning rangeMidpoint
National average$950 – $2,110$1,530
South / Lower Midwest$827 – $1,836$1,332
Mountain / Plains$903 – $2,005$1,454
Mid-Atlantic / Upper Midwest$1,064 – $2,363$1,714
Northeast metro$1,197 – $2,659$1,928
West Coast metro$1,235 – $2,743$1,989

What “Main panel” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Main panel” changes. The cheapest choice, Has room for a new 2-pole breaker, comes to $950 – $2,110; the most expensive, Too small — upgrade to 200 A, comes to $3,750 – $6,910.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Has room for a new 2-pole breaker (default)$950 – $2,110—
Near capacity — add a load manager$1,450 – $3,310+$850
Too small — upgrade to 200 A$3,750 – $6,910+$3,800

What “What you are installing” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “What you are installing” changes. The cheapest choice, Level 1, dedicated 120V outlet, comes to $315 – $840; the most expensive, NEMA 14-50 outlet for a plug-in charger, comes to $1,025 – $2,260.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Level 2 charger, hardwired (default)$950 – $2,110—
NEMA 14-50 outlet for a plug-in charger$1,025 – $2,260+$112
Level 1, dedicated 120V outlet$315 – $840−$952

How age changes the EV charger installation claim payout

Using the default job, a $1,000 deductible and a 10-year expected life. At 10 years old, about $1,224 is held back as depreciation; a replacement cost policy releases it after the work is finished, while an actual cash value policy keeps it.

AgeWearFirst checkHeld back
2 years20%$224$306
5 years50%$0$765
10 years80%$0$1,224
15 years80%$0$1,224
20 years80%$0$1,224
30 years80%$0$1,224

Quote checklist: 7 items to verify

EV charger quotes depend on the panel, so start there.

  1. Load calculation. Whether the service can carry the new circuit.
  2. Circuit size. Breaker, wire size and charger current.
  3. Run length. Measured distance from the panel and the conduit type.
  4. Charger or outlet. Hardwired charger or NEMA 14-50 outlet.
  5. Load management. An option if the panel is near capacity.
  6. Permit and inspection. Required in most cities.
  7. Rebates. Utility programs and their paperwork.

How long the job takes

StageTypical timeWhat happens
Site visit or photos30 – 60 minutesPanel and route checked.
Permit1 – 10 daysVaries by town.
Installation2 – 6 hoursGarage installs are usually one visit.
Trenching (detached garage)+1 dayWhen needed.
Inspection1 – 10 daysBefore regular use.

Check your utility's rebate rules before buying a charger; some programs require a specific listed model.

Ways to keep the cost down

Charger costs depend on distance and panel capacity.

Signs you need a Level 2 charger

Level 1 charging is too slow in these cases.

Sources and further reading

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to install a Level 2 EV charger at home?

Usually $800 to $2,000 including the charger when the panel has room and the garage is close. Long runs, finished walls, a detached garage or a panel upgrade can push it to $3,000 to $6,000 or more.

Do I need a panel upgrade for an EV charger?

Not always. A load calculation decides it. Many homes with 200 amp service have room; a full or 100 amp panel may need a $500 to $1,200 load-management device or a $2,800 to $4,800 upgrade.

Is a NEMA 14-50 outlet cheaper than a hardwired charger?

The labor is similar. An outlet lets you use a plug-in charger, but it is limited to 40 amps and must be a heavy-duty GFCI-protected receptacle. Hardwiring allows 48 amps and has no plug to wear.

What size breaker does a Level 2 charger need?

A charger that draws 40 amps needs a 50 amp circuit, and one that draws 48 amps needs a 60 amp circuit, because chargers are a continuous load.

Is there still a federal tax credit for home EV chargers?

The 30C credit ended for chargers placed in service after June 30, 2026. Utility and state rebates may still be available; check the DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center.

Do I need a permit to install an EV charger?

In most cities, yes. Permits usually cost $100 to $300 and include an inspection of the new circuit.

How much does it cost to run power to a detached garage?

A trench with conduit typically adds about $15 to $35 per foot, plus the longer wire run. A 60 foot trench is often $900 to $2,100 before the charger.

How long does a Level 2 charger take to install?

Often half a day for a simple attached-garage job, longer if walls must be opened or a trench dug.

Can I charge an EV on a regular outlet?

Yes. Level 1 charging on a standard 120-volt outlet works but adds only a few miles of range per hour, which may be enough for short daily drives.

Should the charger be indoors or outdoors?

Either works if the charger is rated for the location. Indoor garage installs are simpler; outdoor chargers need weather-rated equipment and cord management.

Does a charger raise my electric bill?

Yes, by the energy the car uses. Charging overnight on a time-of-use or EV rate, where available, lowers the cost per mile.

What is a smart charger?

A Level 2 charger with Wi-Fi or app control for scheduling, tracking energy use and sometimes utility demand-response programs.

Can two EVs share a charger?

Yes, by scheduling or with a dual-port or load-sharing charger that splits the current between two cars.

Do EV chargers need GFCI protection?

Codes may require GFCI protection for EV outlets and some chargers, depending on location and the code edition your town uses.

Related planning tools

Next steps for your estimate

Use the companion calculators when the job touches another part of the house or the claim.

Key topics covered

Popular EV charger searches answered on this page

Planning topics covered in the calculator and guide above.

ev charger installation renovation cost