ReplaceCost

Home › Painting

Interior Walls · Ceilings · Trim · Exterior Siding · Prep & Primer

House painting cost calculator

Exterior painting usually runs $1.50 to $4 per square foot of the home, and most jobs land between $1,800 and $4,500. Interior painting is quoted from about $2 to $6 per square foot of floor area, depending on whether ceilings and trim are included. Paint is the small part. Labor, and especially the prep before the first coat, is most of the bill.

Reviewed 25 October 2026 · Written by Mantu Kumar

See the illustrated inspection guide · How the system works

Written and maintained byMantu Kumar
Evidence review16 October 2026
Calculation rulesRead the methodology Quality standardEditorial policy

Key facts at a glance

  • Exterior painting averages about $3,177, with most jobs between $1,800 and $4,500, or $1.50–$4 per sq ft.
  • Interior painting averages about $2,021 and runs $2–$6 per sq ft of floor area depending on what is included.
  • Labor is typically 75%–95% of a professional interior paint job.
  • Paint costs about $15–$60+ per gallon and primer $20–$60; a gallon of paint covers roughly 350–400 sq ft.
  • A second story and harder siding (rough wood, stucco, lots of trim) raise exterior prices.

Sources: NerdWallet 2026 house painting costs (citing Angi data and Lowe’s coverage figures); ReplaceCost 2026 planning ranges.

House painting: interior walls in three stages (patched and sanded, primed, two finish coats), ceilings, trim and doors in semi-gloss, drop cloths and tape, or an exterior with siding being washed, scraped and painted An interior room drawn in perspective. The back wall shows the job in stages from left to right: holes filled and sanded, a primed patch, then two coats of finish colour with a roller on an extension pole. The ceiling turns crisp white when ceilings are included, and the door and baseboards gain a semi-gloss sheen when trim is included. Drop cloths cover the floor and blue tape lines the trim. If you choose exterior, the drawing switches to a house front with lap siding, a ladder and a scraper at peeling paint, and a second story appears when you choose two stories. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 2026 PLANNING RANGES1Patch & sand · prep2Primer on patches & stains3Two finish coats · walls4Ceilings, flat white5Doors & trim in semi-gloss6Exterior: wash, scrape, caulk7Two-story exterior8Paint line + sheen9Moving furniture + covers TYPICAL INSTALLEDInterior $2–$6 / sq ft of floorExterior $1.50–$4 / sq ftMost exteriors $1,800–$4,500 Cutaway, not to scale. Planning ranges are national 2026 installed figures.

2026 planning ranges

  1. 1Patch & sand · prep
  2. 2Primer on patches & stains
  3. 3Two finish coats · walls
  4. 4Ceilings, flat white
  5. 5Doors & trim in semi-gloss
  6. 6Exterior: wash, scrape, caulk
  7. 7Two-story exterior
  8. 8Paint line + sheen
  9. 9Moving furniture + covers

Typical installed: Interior $2–$6 / sq ft of floor Exterior $1.50–$4 / sq ft Most exteriors $1,800–$4,500

Painting anatomy: prep is the hidden half of the price. Walls, ceilings and trim are three different scopes, and two coats over primed patches is what a quote should say.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

House painting cost estimator

No email · nothing sent

Diagram, part by part

House painting: every numbered part explained

The house painting drawing above has 9 numbered parts, from Patch & sand to Furniture and floor protection. Each card below frames one of them, and after you run the calculator it shows what that part adds to your estimate.

  1. 1 Patch & sand

    Inside the prep line

    Holes, cracks and dents are filled and sanded, and furniture and floors are covered before anything is painted. Good prep is what makes the finish look smooth.

    What moves it: The number and size of repairs and the condition of the walls.

    On the quote: Ask how much patching is included and what counts as extra.

  2. 2 Primer on patches & stains

    Added with heavy prep

    Primer seals patches so they do not show through, and stain-blocking primer stops water marks and smoke stains from bleeding into the new paint.

    What moves it: How many patches and stains there are.

    On the quote: Check that stain-blocking primer is used on water marks.

  3. 3 Two finish coats

    The main painting line

    Two finish coats give even color and full hide. Big color changes, especially light over dark or deep reds and yellows, may need a third coat.

    What moves it: Wall area, color change and paint quality.

    On the quote: Ask for the paint brand, product line and sheen for each room.

  4. 4 Ceilings, flat white

    Included with the ceilings scope

    Ceilings usually get flat white, which hides imperfections. Rolling ceilings is slower than walls, and water-stained ceilings need stain-blocking primer first.

    What moves it: Ceiling area, height and stains.

    On the quote: Check whether ceilings are included in the price.

  5. 5 Doors & trim in semi-gloss

    Added with trim and doors

    Doors and trim are brushed or sprayed in semi-gloss or satin, which stands up to cleaning. It is detailed work and priced on its own.

    What moves it: The number of doors and windows and the amount of trim.

    On the quote: Ask whether trim is sprayed or brushed and how many coats it gets.

  6. 6 Exterior: wash, scrape, caulk

    Part of exterior prep

    Exterior painting starts with washing, scraping loose paint, replacing rotten trim and caulking gaps. Homes built before 1978 need lead-safe practices when paint is disturbed.

    What moves it: Paint condition, siding type and the age of the house.

    On the quote: Ask about lead-safe work practices on older homes and how rotten wood is handled.

  7. 7 Two-story exteriors

    About 25% more

    Second-story walls need tall ladders, staging or a lift, and every move of the ladder takes time. Steep lots and landscaping close to the house add more setup.

    What moves it: Wall height, site access and the number of ladder moves.

    On the quote: Ask how upper walls will be reached and whether a lift is in the price.

  8. 8 Paint quality and sheen

    Better paint lasts longer

    Premium paint covers better and lasts longer, which can save a coat. Flat hides flaws, eggshell and satin are easier to clean, and semi-gloss suits trim, doors and bathrooms.

    What moves it: The product line and the sheen for each surface.

    On the quote: Ask for the paint brand and product line in writing, not just the color name.

  9. 9 Furniture and floor protection

    Usually included

    Painters move furniture to the middle of the room, cover floors with drop cloths and mask outlets, fixtures and hardware. Fragile items, art and electronics are usually left to you to move.

    What moves it: How full the rooms are and what you move yourself.

    On the quote: Ask what you need to move before the crew arrives.

Prep, coats and scope

Separate a $2,000 wall refresh from a $9,000 full repaint

Two painters can quote the same house very differently because one is pricing walls only and the other includes ceilings, trim, doors, repairs and a primer coat. Line the scopes up before you compare the numbers.

Painter rolling paint onto a living room wall with drop cloths on the floor and blue painter’s tape along the trim and window.
A painter rolling a wall after the room has been taped and covered. The taping, covering and patching before this step is where much of the labor goes.AI-generated illustration for explanation. Not a site inspection, engineering report or coverage decision.

The three close-ups below show the wall, the trim line and the floor protection to check before you approve a price. These close-ups are crops of the same AI-generated illustration.

Close-up of a painter rolling paint onto a wall with an extension pole. Walls & coats

Ask how many coats are included

Most repaints need two coats. A big color change, a dark color or new drywall may need primer plus two coats, which adds time and paint.

Close-up of blue painter’s tape along a white baseboard and wall. Trim & tape

Find out whether trim is in the price

Baseboards, window casings and doors take far longer per foot than open wall. Some quotes include them; many list them separately.

Close-up of drop cloths covering the floor of a room being painted. Prep & protection

Look at what happens before painting

Moving furniture, covering floors, filling holes and sanding all take time. A quote with no prep listed is usually a quote for less work.

Before you sign a quote or file a claim, verify these three details

Scope
Walls, ceilings, trim, doors and closets: which are included
Coats and primer
Number of finish coats and whether primer is included
Paint
Brand and product line, and whether paint is in the price or bought separately
Walls need repair before painting? Open the Drywall Repair Calculator →

House painting cost by home size (2026)

These ranges use the home’s square footage. For interiors, the low end is walls only; the high end includes ceilings and trim.

Home sizeExteriorInterior
1,000 sq ft$1,500 – $4,000$2,000 – $6,000
2,000 sq ft$3,000 – $8,000$4,000 – $12,000
3,000 sq ft$4,500 – $12,000$6,000 – $18,000
How painting cost grows with the size of the home Professional painting, labor and paint included. Exterior, 1,000 sq ft home: $1,500 – $4,000. Exterior, 2,000 sq ft home: $3,000 – $8,000. Interior, 1,000 sq ft home: $2,000 – $6,000. Interior, 2,000 sq ft home: $4,000 – $12,000. 2026 HOUSE PAINTING · COST BY HOME SIZE How painting cost grows with the size of the home Professional painting, labor and paint included. $0$2,500$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500 Exterior, 1,000 sq ft home $1.50–$4 per sq ft $1,500 – $4,000 Exterior, 2,000 sq ft home Two-story adds time and staging $3,000 – $8,000 Interior, 1,000 sq ft home $2–$6 per sq ft of floor area $2,000 – $6,000 Interior, 2,000 sq ft home Walls, ceilings and trim vary $4,000 – $12,000 Low ends assume walls only and little prep; high ends include ceilings, trim, repairs and color changes.
Painting is priced by area, but the spread inside each range comes from prep and scope: how much patching and sanding the walls need, whether ceilings and trim are included, and whether a dark color needs an extra coat.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

Interior vs exterior painting

Exterior painting is priced by the size of the home and the surface. Smooth fiber cement and vinyl-ready siding go quickly; rough cedar, stucco and houses with lots of trim take longer. A second story means ladders or staging and more time per square foot. Scraping, caulking and repairing rotted trim are often the difference between a cheap quote and a durable paint job.

Interior painting is quoted by floor area or by room. Walls alone are the cheapest scope. Ceilings, trim, doors and closets each add labor, and a room with lots of cutting-in around cabinets and windows takes longer than an open wall.

What moves a painting quote

Worked example: interior repaint of a 1,500 sq ft home

These are the calculator’s default inputs: an interior job on 1,500 sq ft of floor area, walls and ceilings, light prep, a similar color, national pricing.

Interior · 1,500 sq ft · walls and ceilings

Worked example
Line item2026 planning range
Walls and ceilings, two coats (1,500 sq ft)$3,000 – $7,500
Prep: filling, sanding, covering$300 – $900
Planning total$3,300 – $8,400

Adding trim and doors would move it toward the top of the range. Painting only the walls in the main rooms can come in well below.

When does insurance pay for painting?

House painting cost by region

The calculator's default house painting job, repriced for each of its six regions. At the national average it runs $3,300 – $8,400; South / Lower Midwest is the lowest at $2,871 – $7,308, and West Coast metro is the highest at $4,290 – $10,920, a gap of about $2,516 at the midpoint.

RegionPlanning rangeMidpoint
National average$3,300 – $8,400$5,850
South / Lower Midwest$2,871 – $7,308$5,090
Mountain / Plains$3,135 – $7,980$5,558
Mid-Atlantic / Upper Midwest$3,696 – $9,408$6,552
Northeast metro$4,158 – $10,584$7,371
West Coast metro$4,290 – $10,920$7,605

What “Interior scope” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Interior scope” changes. The cheapest choice, Walls only, comes to $2,550 – $6,900; the most expensive, Walls, ceilings, trim and doors, comes to $4,050 – $9,900.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Walls only$2,550 – $6,900−$1,125
Walls and ceilings (default)$3,300 – $8,400—
Walls, ceilings, trim and doors$4,050 – $9,900+$1,125

What “Inside or outside” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Inside or outside” changes. The cheapest choice, Exterior, comes to $2,450 – $6,600; the most expensive, Interior, comes to $3,300 – $8,400.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Interior (default)$3,300 – $8,400—
Exterior$2,450 – $6,600−$1,325

How age changes the house painting claim payout

Using the default job, a $1,000 deductible and a 10-year expected life. At 10 years old, about $4,680 is held back as depreciation; a replacement cost policy releases it after the work is finished, while an actual cash value policy keeps it.

AgeWearFirst checkHeld back
2 years20%$3,680$1,170
5 years50%$1,925$2,925
10 years80%$170$4,680
15 years80%$170$4,680
20 years80%$170$4,680
30 years80%$170$4,680

Quote checklist: 7 items to verify

Painting quotes are easiest to compare when the scope is written room by room.

  1. Scope by room or wall. Walls, ceilings, trim and doors listed for each room.
  2. Prep. Patching, sanding, caulking and spot priming included.
  3. Products. Paint brand, product line and sheen for each surface.
  4. Coats. Number of coats, especially for color changes.
  5. Protection. Furniture moving, floor covers and masking.
  6. Lead-safe practices. Required for homes built before 1978 when paint is disturbed.
  7. Warranty and touch-ups. Workmanship warranty and leftover paint left labeled.

How long the job takes

StageTypical timeWhat happens
Color choice and samples1 – 7 daysTest patches on the actual walls.
Prep0.5 – 2 daysRepairs, sanding and masking.
Interior painting1 – 2 days per few roomsTwo coats with drying time.
Exterior painting3 – 10 daysWash, scrape, prime and paint, weather permitting.
Walkthrough1 hourTouch-ups before final payment.

Exterior paint needs dry weather and temperatures within the product's range, so allow extra days in spring and fall.

Common mistakes that raise the cost

Ways to keep the cost down

Prep and planning reduce painting costs.

Signs it is time to repaint

Paint protects as well as looks good.

Sources and further reading

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to paint the outside of a house in 2026?

Most exterior paint jobs cost $1,800 to $4,500, with an average around $3,177. By size, expect about $1.50 to $4 per square foot of the home. A second story and rough or detailed siding push the price up.

How much does it cost to paint the inside of a house?

Interior painting averages about $2,021 and typically runs $2 to $6 per square foot of floor area. Walls only sit at the low end; ceilings, trim and doors move it up.

How much paint do I need?

A gallon of paint typically covers about 350 to 400 square feet per coat, and primer about 200 to 300. Most rooms need two coats.

Why is labor such a large part of the price?

Painting is mostly preparation and careful cutting-in. On professional interior jobs, labor is typically 75% to 95% of the total, so the paint itself is rarely the deciding cost.

Do I need to worry about lead paint?

If your home was built before 1978, older layers may contain lead. Work that disturbs it should be done by a contractor certified under the EPA’s lead renovation rules.

Does insurance pay to repaint after water damage?

Usually yes, when the water damage itself is covered. The policy pays to repaint the repaired surfaces, often the whole wall or room, minus the deductible.

Should ceilings be painted first?

Yes. Painters usually paint ceilings, then walls, then trim, so drips land on surfaces not yet finished.

How long does exterior paint last?

Often 5 to 10 years, depending on the siding, sun exposure, prep and paint quality. South- and west-facing walls fade first.

How long should paint dry between coats?

Most latex paints can be recoated in a few hours, but humidity and temperature affect drying.

Is primer always needed?

Primer is needed on new drywall, patches, stains and big color changes. Paint-and-primer products help on sound painted surfaces.

What sheen is best for bathrooms?

Satin or semi-gloss resists moisture and is easier to clean.

Can I paint over wallpaper?

It is possible but often causes bubbles and seams to show. Removing wallpaper is usually better.

How often should interiors be repainted?

Many homes repaint living areas every five to ten years, high-traffic areas sooner.

How many coats does a new color need?

Most color changes need two coats over a primer. Strong colors such as deep reds and yellows, or light colors over dark walls, may need a third coat or a tinted primer to cover evenly.

Is spraying faster than rolling?

Spraying is faster on large exterior walls, fences and trim, but masking windows and plants takes time. Many painters spray and then back-roll so the paint fills the surface evenly.

What temperature is best for exterior painting?

Most exterior latex paints need air and surface temperatures above about 50 degrees Fahrenheit, with no rain expected while the paint cures. Some products are rated for lower temperatures; the can lists the range.

Related planning tools

Next steps for your estimate

The next questions after a house painting estimate usually land on one of these.

Key topics covered

Popular painting searches answered on this page

Planning topics covered in the calculator and guide above.

painting renovation cost