ReplaceCost

Home › Home addition

More space · build out or up

Home addition cost calculator

An addition is a small house built against your house. It needs its own foundation, walls, roof, windows, insulation, wiring and finishes, and then it has to be tied into the old house without a seam that leaks or a room that is always cold. That is why additions cost more per square foot than new homes.

This calculator prices the three common kinds: a room added on a slab or crawl space, a second story built over existing walls, and a garage converted into living space. Choose the area and a finish level, then add the pieces that are separate decisions: extending heat and cooling, a roof tie-in, a bathroom, a kitchenette and the permit.

Treat the result as a budget for conversations with a designer and builder, not a bid. Site conditions, soil, zoning setbacks and how the new roof meets the old one can move a real addition a long way.

Reviewed 25 October 2026 · Written by Mantu Kumar

See the photos · See the cost diagram · Open the calculator

Written and maintained byMantu Kumar
Evidence review21 October 2026
Calculation rulesRead the methodology Quality standardEditorial policy

Key facts at a glance

  • Room addition, shell through finishes: about $200–$340 per sq ft basic, $250–$420 standard, $360–$560 high.
  • Second story: about $280–$460 basic up to $450–$700 high per sq ft.
  • Garage conversion: about $100–$180 basic up to $200–$340 high per sq ft.
  • Extend heat and cooling: about $2,500–$8,000 ($1,800–$5,000 for a garage).
  • Roof tie-in: about $2,500–$8,000. Bathroom $8,000–$22,000. Permit about $800–$2,800.

National 2026 planning ranges before your regional multiplier. Architect or engineer fees, site work and impact fees are not included.

Home addition cutaway: addition shell, foundation, second-story option, roof tie-in, HVAC, bathroom, kitchenette and permit An existing one-story house on the left with a new room addition on the right. The addition sits on a new footing and slab, has half its wall shown as exposed studs with insulation and a new window with a header, and a new roof that meets the old roof at a green flashed tie-in line. A duct is extended from the old house into the addition. Inside the addition are a small bathroom and a kitchenette. A dashed outline above the existing house shows the second-story option, and an inset shows a garage conversion with the door infilled. A dimension marks the new living area and a permit tag reads permit and plans. Existing house New footing + slab New window + header Roof tie-in + flashing Second-story optionnew floor + roof over existing walls Duct extended Bath Kitchenette Garage conversionDoor infilled, floor raised new living area, e.g. 400 sq ft PERMIT + PLANS Shell through finishes is one line; systems tie in separately 12345678 9 2026 PLANNING RANGES1Addition shell to finishes2Foundation3Second-story option4Roof tie-in5Heat and cooling6Bathroom7Kitchenette8Permit and plans9Garage conversion Cutaway, not to scale. National 2026 planning ranges, before your region.

2026 planning ranges

  1. 1Addition shell to finishes
  2. 2Foundation
  3. 3Second-story option
  4. 4Roof tie-in
  5. 5Heat and cooling
  6. 6Bathroom
  7. 7Kitchenette
  8. 8Permit and plans
  9. 9Garage conversion
Home addition cutaway: addition shell, foundation, second-story option, roof tie-in, HVAC, bathroom, kitchenette and permit.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering drawing.

Price your addition

No email · nothing sent

Diagram, part by part

Home addition: every numbered part explained

The drawing above has 9 numbered parts, from The addition: shell through finishes to Garage conversion. Each card zooms in on one part, says what pushes its price up or down, and tells you what to look for on a written quote. After you run the calculator, the parts in your scope show their dollar band.

  1. 1 The addition: shell through finishes

    $100–$700 per sq ft by type

    The main line is the building itself: foundation, framing, sheathing, roof, windows and doors, insulation, drywall, wiring, flooring and paint, at the finish level you choose. It is priced per square foot of new living area.

    What moves it: Size, type, finish level, foundation and soil, roof shape, window count and how far the site is from material access.

    On the quote: Ask for the plan, the finish schedule and allowances in dollars for flooring, fixtures and lighting. Allowances are where budgets drift.

  2. 2 Foundation for a room addition

    Inside the shell price

    A room addition needs new footings below frost depth and a slab or crawl space. The new foundation must be tied to the old one so the two settle together.

    What moves it: Soil, frost depth, slope and how close the addition is to property lines.

    On the quote: Ask whether soil testing or engineering is included and how the new foundation joins the old.

  3. 3 Second story over existing walls

    $280–$700 per sq ft

    Building up keeps the yard, but the old roof comes off, the existing walls and foundation must be checked for the new load, and a stair has to fit inside the house.

    What moves it: Structural reinforcement, stair location, roof removal and weather protection while open.

    On the quote: Look for an engineer’s review of the existing foundation and a plan for living arrangements during the roof-off phase.

  4. 4 Roof tie-in and flashing

    $2,500–$8,000

    Where the new roof meets the old, valleys, step flashing and underlayment must be woven in carefully. Leaks at this junction are the most common addition complaint.

    What moves it: Roof pitch match, roofing material and whether the old roof is near the end of its life.

    On the quote: If the old roof is old, price a full reroof at the same time so both match.

  5. 5 Extending heat and cooling

    $1,800–$8,000

    The new space needs heat and cooling. Extending ducts works only if the existing system has spare capacity; otherwise a mini-split or a larger system is needed.

    What moves it: Existing system size, distance and duct routing.

    On the quote: Ask for a load calculation that includes the addition.

  6. 6 Bathroom in the new area

    $8,000–$22,000

    Plumbing, venting, waterproofing, tile and fixtures. Placing the bathroom close to existing drains saves money.

    What moves it: Distance to drains, fixtures and tile.

    On the quote: Fixture allowances and who supplies them.

  7. 7 Kitchenette

    $4,000–$14,000

    A small kitchen for an in-law suite or guest space: cabinets, counter, sink, appliance circuits and ventilation. Local rules on second kitchens vary.

    What moves it: Cabinets, appliances and zoning rules.

    On the quote: Ask whether zoning allows a second kitchen.

  8. 8 Permit, plans and inspections

    $800–$2,800

    An addition always needs a building permit with drawings, and often a zoning review for setbacks and lot coverage. Design, engineering and impact fees are extra and vary widely.

    What moves it: Town fees, plan review and the number of inspections.

    On the quote: Who draws the plans, who pulls the permit, and how long approval takes.

  9. 9 Garage conversion

    Usually the lowest cost per sq ft

    Converting an attached garage reuses the slab, walls and roof, so it costs far less than building new. The work is filling in the door opening, raising and insulating the floor, adding windows, heat and cooling, and meeting egress and fire-separation rules.

    What moves it: Slab condition, floor height, insulation and whether parking must be replaced.

    On the quote: Ask how the floor will be raised and insulated, and check whether your town requires off-street parking to be replaced.

Project photo guide

Home addition in photos: foundation footings, framing and roof tie-in

Building a single-story room addition puts every residential trade on your property in sequence: excavating and pouring frost-depth concrete footings, framing walls and setting roof trusses, flashing the structural tie-in to the existing house, and completing exterior and interior finishes.

Framed single-storey home addition with house wrap and new windows next to an existing house.
Framed single-story room addition wrapped in weather-resistive house wrap with new windows set, tied directly into the side of an existing suburban house.AI-generated illustration for explanation. Not a site inspection, bid, or coverage decision.

How the job works in 3 key stages

All three step images are AI-generated illustrations for explanation. Not a site inspection, bid, or coverage decision.

  1. Footing trench with rebar and forms for a home addition foundation.
    Step 01

    Footings

    The crew excavates below the local frost line, sets wooden forms and continuous steel rebar cages pinned into the existing foundation, and awaits the municipal footing inspection before pouring concrete.

    On the quote: Confirm the quote includes architectural plans, structural engineering stamps, soil/footing excavation, rebar doweling, and haul-away of excess spoil.

  2. Roof trusses set on the framed walls of a home addition.
    Step 02

    Framing and roof

    Once the foundation cures, carpenters frame the floor system and exterior stud walls, sheath the shell, and set engineered roof trusses to dry-in the structure with underlayment and house wrap.

    On the quote: Check lumber specs, sheathing thickness, window schedule, and whether the existing HVAC system can handle the added load or needs a mini-split.

  3. Flashing and tie-in detail where a home addition meets the existing house.
    Step 03

    Tie-in

    Where the new addition roof and wall meet the existing house, siding and shingles are stripped back so metal step flashing, ice-and-water membrane, and air-barrier tape create a permanent weather-tight joint.

    On the quote: Ask how siding, brick, and roof shingles will be matched or woven at the tie-in line so the junction neither leaks nor looks tacked on.

What this photo guide helps you verify on a written quote

  • Plans, engineering & zoning: Verify setback limits, lot coverage caps, and whether architectural and structural engineering fees are in the bid.
  • Wet rooms vs. dry rooms: Adding a bathroom or kitchen roughly doubles the per-square-foot cost of the wet area compared with a family room or bedroom.
  • Roof & siding tie-in: Tie-in flashing and blending new siding/shingles into weathered existing materials should be an explicit line item.
  • Allowances check: Review dollar allowances for windows, flooring, lighting, and cabinetry so low allowances do not hide future overruns.

Home addition cost per square foot

Shell-through-finishes ranges for new living area, before systems and extras.

Scope2026 planning rangeWhy it is its own line
Room addition, basic$200 – $340 per sq ftSimple box, stock finishes.
Room addition, standard$250 – $420 per sq ftTypical finishes.
Room addition, high$360 – $560 per sq ftCustom finishes, complex roof.
Second story, standard$340 – $540 per sq ftRoof off, structure checked.
Garage conversion, standard$140 – $240 per sq ftStructure exists.
Extend heat and cooling$2,500 – $8,000Garage $1,800 – $5,000.
Roof tie-in$2,500 – $8,000Not for garage conversions.
Permit$800 – $2,800Plus design fees.

Architecture, engineering, surveys and impact fees are not modeled. They commonly add 8–15% on top.

What common additions cost

Four typical projects at the national average.

JobPlanning rangeMidpoint
400 sq ft family room, standard
Room addition with roof tie-in.
$105,800 – $186,800$146,300
400 sq ft primary suite with bath
Adds a bathroom.
$113,800 – $208,800$161,300
600 sq ft second story, standard, bath
Build up.
$215,300 – $356,800$286,050
Garage conversion to in-law unit
Bath and kitchenette.
$70,600 – $139,800$105,200

Each row is this page’s calculator run with the inputs described, at the national average. Change the region and the inputs above to see your own numbers.

Build out, build up, or convert

The cheapest square foot is usually one that already has a roof and foundation, which is why garage and basement conversions cost less than building new.

OptionBest whenWatch out for
Room additionYard space and setbacks allow it.Foundation and roof tie-in costs; uses yard.
Second storySmall lot or keeping the yard.Highest cost; disruption; structural checks.
Garage conversionNeed space fast with a modest budget.Lose parking; floor and door infill.
Finish the basementDry basement with headroom.Below grade; egress for bedrooms.

Before you plan an addition

Home addition cost by region

The calculator's default home addition job, repriced for each of its six regions. At the national average it runs $105,800 – $186,800; South / Lower Midwest is the lowest at $92,046 – $162,516, and West Coast metro is the highest at $137,540 – $242,840, a gap of about $62,909 at the midpoint.

RegionPlanning rangeMidpoint
National average$105,800 – $186,800$146,300
South / Lower Midwest$92,046 – $162,516$127,281
Mountain / Plains$100,510 – $177,460$138,985
Mid-Atlantic / Upper Midwest$118,496 – $209,216$163,856
Northeast metro$133,308 – $235,368$184,338
West Coast metro$137,540 – $242,840$190,190

What “Addition type” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Addition type” changes. The cheapest choice, Garage conversion to living space, comes to $58,600 – $103,800; the most expensive, Second story, comes to $141,800 – $234,800.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Room on a slab or crawl space (default)$105,800 – $186,800—
Second story$141,800 – $234,800+$42,000
Garage conversion to living space$58,600 – $103,800−$65,100

What “Finish level” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Finish level” changes. The cheapest choice, Basic, comes to $85,800 – $154,800; the most expensive, High, comes to $149,800 – $242,800.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Basic$85,800 – $154,800−$26,000
Standard (default)$105,800 – $186,800—
High$149,800 – $242,800+$50,000

How age changes the home addition claim payout

Using the default job, a $1,000 deductible and a 40-year expected life. At 10 years old, about $36,575 is held back as depreciation; a replacement cost policy releases it after the work is finished, while an actual cash value policy keeps it.

AgeWearFirst checkHeld back
2 years5%$137,985$7,315
5 years12%$127,013$18,288
10 years25%$108,725$36,575
15 years38%$90,438$54,863
20 years50%$72,150$73,150
30 years75%$35,575$109,725

How to read the quote, line by line

Addition bids are long. Compare these items across bids.

  1. Drawings and specifications. Same set to every bidder.
  2. Allowances. Flooring, fixtures, lighting, cabinets in dollars.
  3. Foundation. Type, depth and any engineering.
  4. Roof tie-in. How the old and new roofs meet.
  5. Systems. Heat, cooling, electrical panel and plumbing.
  6. Permit and fees. Who pays what.
  7. Schedule and payment draws. Tied to milestones, not dates.

How long the job takes

StageTypical timeWhat happens
Design and permits1 – 4 monthsPlans, zoning, approval.
Foundation1 – 3 weeksDig, pour, cure.
Framing and roof2 – 5 weeksDried in.
Rough-ins and inspections2 – 4 weeksElectrical, plumbing, HVAC.
Finishes4 – 10 weeksDrywall to final inspection.

Most additions take four to nine months from first design to move-in, longer for second stories.

Worked example

A 400 sq ft family room off the back of a 1980s ranch, on a slab, with a roof that ties into the existing roof and ducts extended from the existing system.

400 sq ft room addition, standard finish

Worked example
Line itemNational planning range
Room addition, shell through finishes$100,000 – $168,000
Extend heat and cooling into the new area$2,500 – $8,000
Roof tie-in and flashing$2,500 – $8,000
Permit$800 – $2,800
Total before regional adjustment$105,800 – $186,800

Midpoint about $146,300. Adding a bathroom to make it a primary suite would add $8,000–$22,000. Design and engineering fees would be extra.

Insurance and your addition

An addition is not a claim, but it changes your insurance. Tell your insurer before work starts: some policies need a builder’s risk policy or endorsement during construction, and the dwelling limit should rise when the addition is finished.

Ask the contractor for a certificate of liability insurance and workers’ compensation before they start.

What this page will not claim

Ways to keep the cost down

Addition costs depend on size, type and finishes.

Sources and further reading

Prices on this page are planning ranges built from public 2026 US cost guides and contractor rate sheets, widened where they disagreed, and multiplied by the same regional index as every other ReplaceCost calculator. Rules and definitions come from the agencies listed. See the methodology for how ranges are set and reviewed.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a home addition cost in 2026?

A 400 sq ft room addition at a standard finish typically lands around $106,000 to $187,000 with HVAC, roof tie-in and permit, before design fees.

Is it cheaper to build up or out?

Building out is usually cheaper per square foot because the existing roof and walls are not disturbed. Building up saves yard space.

How much does a garage conversion cost?

About $140 to $240 per sq ft at a standard finish, plus heat, cooling and any bathroom.

Do I need an architect for an addition?

Most towns need stamped or detailed drawings. A designer or architect also helps keep the roof and layout working with the old house.

How long does an addition take?

Usually four to nine months from design to completion.

Does an addition need its own HVAC?

Not always. If the existing system has spare capacity, ducts can be extended; otherwise a mini-split is common.

What adds the most cost to an addition?

Bathrooms and kitchens, complex roofs, poor soil, and high finish levels.

Will an addition raise my property taxes?

Usually yes, once the assessor records the new living area.

How much does a 300, 500 or 1,000 sq ft addition cost?

At a standard finish this page uses about $250 to $420 per square foot for the room itself, so a 300 sq ft addition is about $75,000 to $126,000, 500 sq ft about $125,000 to $210,000 and 1,000 sq ft about $250,000 to $420,000. Then add what the room needs: extending heat and cooling ($2,500 to $8,000), a roof tie-in ($2,500 to $8,000), the permit ($800 to $2,800) and design fees, which commonly add 8 to 15 percent. A basic finish starts nearer $200 per sq ft and a high finish can reach $560. A garage conversion is cheaper, about $140 to $240 per sq ft at a standard finish, because the walls and roof already exist; a brand-new garage is a different build and is not priced here.

Do additions need new foundations?

Yes. A room addition needs footings below the frost line and a slab, crawl space or basement, tied to the existing foundation so the two settle together.

Can my electrical panel handle an addition?

Sometimes. A load calculation shows whether the existing service can carry the new space; if not, a panel upgrade or subpanel is added to the budget.

Can an addition match the house?

Yes, with matching siding, roofing, windows and rooflines planned in the design. Older materials may need close matches rather than exact ones.

Searches this page is built to answer

cost to add a bedroom and bathroombuild up or build out costhome addition roof tie in costin-law suite addition costhow long does a home addition take400 sq ft addition costcost of 300 sq ft additiongarage addition cost estimatorcalculate home addition costaddition to house cost calculatorhow much would it cost to build onto a housecost to add 1000 sq ft additionhow much does an addition costhow much to add on to houseroom addition cost estimatorcost of home addition per sq fthouse extension cost calculator