ReplaceCost

Home › Fire damage

Board-up · Dry-out · Smoke & soot · Rebuild · Insurance split

Fire damage restoration cost calculator

A small kitchen fire with smoke through the house usually costs $12,000 to $35,000 to put right. Smoke and soot cleaning alone runs about $2.50 to $6 per square foot, drying out firefighting water $3.75 to $7.50, and rebuilding a charred room $60 to $200 per square foot once framing, wiring and finishes are added. The calculator splits the work the way an adjuster does: mitigation and cleaning, which are paid as billed, and the rebuild, which carries depreciation until it is finished.

Reviewed 25 October 2026 · Written by Mantu Kumar

See the illustration · See the live cost diagram · Open the calculator

Written and maintained byMantu Kumar
Evidence review18 October 2026
Calculation rulesRead the methodology Quality standardEditorial policy

Key facts at a glance

  • Smoke and soot only: often $2,000–$8,000 for a few rooms, mostly cleaning and odor treatment.
  • One room charred: about $12,000–$35,000 with board-up, dry-out, demolition and the rebuild.
  • Structural fire: burned framing or trusses adds $18–$65 per sq ft before finishes go back.
  • Insurance: board-up, dry-out and cleaning are usually paid in full; rebuilt materials are depreciated until the work is done.
  • Pre-1980 homes: test for asbestos and lead before demolition. Testing is about $400–$900.

2026 planning bands from published fire and smoke restoration cost guides and insurance repair unit prices.

House fire damage cross-section: a kitchen fire with charred walls and cabinets, smoke and soot carried through the stairwell to the bedrooms and attic, firefighting water on the floors, soot in the HVAC ducts, a boarded window, burned roof trusses under a tarp, and a dumpster for the demolition debris A two-story house cut open from the side. The kitchen on the left of the ground floor is blackened, with burned cabinets and flames at the range; a grey smoke plume rises through the stairwell and stains the bedroom ceilings and the attic. Puddles from the fire hoses sit on both ground-floor rooms with an air mover drying them. A duct along the ceiling carries soot to the other rooms. The kitchen window is covered with plywood. When the fire reached the structure, the roof trusses above the kitchen are charred and a blue tarp covers the hole; in a whole-home loss every room is blackened. A dumpster outside holds the char and drywall torn out of the house. PRE-1980 · TEST FIRST 600 SQ FT AFFECTED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 2026 PLANNING RANGES1Board-up & shoring · $500–$4.5k2Water dry-out · $3.75–$7.50/sf3Smoke & soot cleaning · $2.50–$6/sf4Demolition & haul-away · $4–$11/sf5Framing & trusses · $18–$65/sf6Drywall & finishes · $35–$110/sf7HVAC ducts · clean or replace8Wiring, plumbing + ducts9Building permit MITIGATION VS REBUILDCleaning, dry-out: paid as billedRebuild: depreciated until doneContents, hotel: separate limits Cutaway, not to scale. Planning ranges are national 2026 installed figures.

2026 planning ranges

  1. 1Board-up & shoring · $500–$4.5k
  2. 2Water dry-out · $3.75–$7.50/sf
  3. 3Smoke & soot cleaning · $2.50–$6/sf
  4. 4Demolition & haul-away · $4–$11/sf
  5. 5Framing & trusses · $18–$65/sf
  6. 6Drywall & finishes · $35–$110/sf
  7. 7HVAC ducts · clean or replace
  8. 8Wiring, plumbing + ducts
  9. 9Building permit

Mitigation vs rebuild: Cleaning, dry-out: paid as billed Rebuild: depreciated until done Contents, hotel: separate limits

House fire anatomy: mitigation first (board-up, dry-out, smoke and soot cleaning, demolition), then the rebuild (framing, wiring and finishes). Insurers pay cleaning and dry-out as billed and depreciate the rebuild until it is finished.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

Fire and smoke damage estimator

No email · nothing sent

Diagram, part by part

Fire damage restoration: every numbered part explained

The fire damage restoration drawing above has 9 numbered parts, from Board-up & shoring to Building permit. Each card below frames one of them, and after you run the calculator it shows what that part adds to your estimate.

  1. 1Board-up & shoring

    $500–$4.5k

    After a fire the house is open to weather and theft, so windows and doors are boarded and burned roof sections tarped and shored. Insurers treat this as reasonable mitigation and pay it as billed.

    On the quote: Keep the invoice; it is mitigation.

  2. 2Water dry-out

    $3.75–$7.50/sf

    Firefighting water soaks walls, insulation and subfloors. Extractors and dehumidifiers dry the structure, and moisture readings show when it is dry enough to rebuild without trapping mold.

    On the quote: Ask for moisture readings.

  3. 3Smoke & soot cleaning

    $2.50–$6/sf

    Smoke and soot travel far beyond the room that burned. HEPA vacuuming, dry chemical sponges, wet cleaning and thermal fogging or ozone remove residue and odor from every surface it reached.

    On the quote: Check that closets and the attic are included.

  4. 4Demolition & haul-away

    $4–$11/sf

    Charred drywall, insulation, cabinets and flooring are cut out and hauled away so the structure can be inspected, cleaned and sealed before anything is rebuilt.

    On the quote: Ask for photos before demolition.

  5. 5Framing & trusses

    $18–$65/sf

    When rafters, trusses or wall framing burn, an engineer usually decides what stays. Burned members are replaced or reinforced, and this is the line that moves a fire estimate most.

    On the quote: Ask whether an engineer reviewed it.

  6. 6Drywall & finishes

    $35–$110/sf

    With the structure clean and sealed, insulation, drywall, cabinets, flooring, trim and paint go back. This is the depreciated part of a fire claim until the work is finished.

    On the quote: Compare finishes like for like.

  7. 7HVAC ducts

    clean or replace

    If the furnace ran during the fire, soot was pulled through the ducts and blown into other rooms. Ducts are cleaned and sealed, or replaced when contamination is heavy.

    On the quote: Ask whether every run was tested.

  8. 8 Wiring, plumbing and ducts

    $1,620–$4,320

    Heat melts wire insulation and plastic pipe inside the walls even where the drywall looks fine. Once the walls are open, damaged circuits, supply lines and duct runs in the burned area are replaced before insulation and drywall go back.

    What moves it: How far the heat reached and how many circuits and lines run through the area.

    On the quote: Ask the electrician to test circuits near the fire and list what was replaced on the invoice.

  9. 9 Building permit

    $250–$900

    Rebuilding after a fire almost always needs a building permit, and structural, electrical and plumbing inspections before walls are closed. Permit fees are part of the claim and are usually paid as billed.

    What moves it: Scope of rebuild and your town's fee schedule.

    On the quote: Ask the contractor to pull the permit and keep the receipts for your claim file.

The first week

What happens to the house in the days after a fire

Most of the cost is decided early. Wet framing that is not dried grows mold, soot left on surfaces etches them, and an unsecured opening lets rain and thieves in. The restoration company works in that order, and so does the claim.

Illustration of a house after a kitchen fire: a boarded window with soot streaks above it, a blue tarp over a burned section of roof, a restoration van with hoses running into the house, and a dumpster of charred debris.
Illustration of a house after a kitchen fire: a boarded window with soot streaks above it, a blue tarp over a burned section of roof, a restoration van with hoses running into the house, and a dumpster of charred debris.AI-generated illustration for explanation. Not a site inspection or a coverage decision.

Three things to look at on your own house. These close-ups are crops of the same AI-generated illustration.

Boarded opening: close-up from the illustration above, for step 1, Secure every opening the same day.Boarded opening

Secure every opening the same day

A broken window or a hole in the roof is the policy’s problem only if you protect the house from further damage. Board-up and tarp are reasonable mitigation and are paid as billed.

Tarp over the burn: close-up from the illustration above, for step 2, Find where the structure burned.Tarp over the burn

Find where the structure burned

Charred rafters or trusses mean engineering, permits and framing, the line that moves the estimate most. Ask for photos of the attic before anything is covered.

Dumpster and air movers: close-up from the illustration above, for step 3, Watch the dry-out and the tear-out.Dumpster and air movers

Watch the dry-out and the tear-out

Firefighting water soaks walls and subfloors. Dry-out should be measured with moisture readings, and every bag of debris is a line on the estimate.

Before you sign a quote, verify these three details

Mitigation
Board-up, dry-out and cleaning as separate lines.
Smoke scope
Every room smoke reached, including closets and ducts.
Rebuild
Framing, wiring and finishes with quantities.
Belongings damaged too? Open the contents claim calculator →

Fire and smoke damage repair costs (2026)

LineTypical rangePaid as
Emergency board-up and securing$500 – $1,500Mitigation
Roof tarp and temporary shoring$1,200 – $4,500Mitigation
Water extraction and dry-out$3.75 – $7.50 per sq ftMitigation
Smoke and soot cleaning, odor treatment$2.50 – $6 per sq ftMitigation
Demolition and char haul-away$4 – $11 per sq ftMitigation
HVAC duct cleaning and sealing$450 – $1,500Mitigation
Framing, trusses and sheathing$18 – $65 per sq ftRebuild
Wiring, plumbing and ducts in the burned area$9 – $24 per sq ftRebuild
Drywall, insulation, cabinets and finishes$35 – $110 per sq ftRebuild
Asbestos and lead testing, pre-1980 homes$400 – $900Mitigation

What the severity tiers mean

Smoke and soot only. Nothing burned, but smoke spread. A pan fire or a fireplace puff-back fits here. The work is cleaning: HEPA vacuuming, dry chemical sponges on walls and ceilings, wet cleaning, then thermal fogging or ozone to break down odor. Expect a few thousand dollars, more if the smoke was oily or reached the ducts.

One room charred. The typical kitchen fire. Cabinets, drywall and insulation in that room come out, the room is cleaned to the studs and sealed, then rebuilt. Smoke cleaning still covers the rest of the house. This is where the default in the calculator sits.

Structure burned. When rafters, trusses or wall framing are charred, an engineer usually has to say what stays. The roof is tarped, burned members are sistered or replaced, and the permit becomes a real line. Wiring that ran through the area is replaced to current code.

Whole-home rebuild. Past a certain point it is cheaper to take the house down. At that stage the rebuild cost calculator is the better tool, and your Coverage A limit is the number that matters.

Mitigation and rebuild are paid differently

Insurers treat the first stage of a fire job, securing the house, drying it, cleaning and tearing out, as mitigation. It is labor and equipment, there is nothing to depreciate, and it is normally paid as billed once the work is documented. The second stage, putting materials back, is a replacement of things that had already aged. On a replacement cost policy the insurer pays the actual cash value of those lines first and releases the depreciation when the rebuild is finished.

That split is why two estimates with the same total can produce very different first checks. Ask the adjuster to mark which lines are mitigation, and make sure every room smoke reached is in the cleaning scope, not only the room that burned. Closets, the attic and the duct system are the places most often missed.

Worked example: kitchen fire, 600 sq ft affected

One room charred, hoses used, smoke in the ducts

Worked example
LineRange
Emergency board-up and securing$500 – $1,500
Water extraction and dry-out, 300 sq ft$1,125 – $2,250
Smoke and soot cleaning, 420 sq ft$1,050 – $2,520
Demolition and char haul-away, 180 sq ft$720 – $1,980
Wiring, plumbing and ducts in the burned area$1,620 – $4,320
Drywall, insulation, cabinets and finishes$6,300 – $19,800
HVAC duct cleaning and sealing$450 – $1,500
Building permit$250 – $900
Planning total$12,015 – $34,770

At the midpoint, about $23,400, roughly $6,800 is mitigation and is not depreciated. With finishes 12 years old, about $6,600 of the rebuild is held back, so the first check on a replacement cost policy is near $15,800 after a $1,000 deductible, and the rest arrives when the kitchen is finished.

How a fire claim is paid

The first 30 days, in order

  1. Get the fire department’s report number and do not go back in until the house is cleared.
  2. Call the insurer, then let a restoration company board up, tarp and start drying. Keep every receipt.
  3. Photograph every room before anything is cleaned or thrown out, including inside cabinets and closets.
  4. Ask for the adjuster’s estimate in writing, line by line, and compare it with the restoration company’s scope.
  5. Start the contents inventory while you still remember what was in each room.

Fire damage restoration cost by region

The calculator's default fire damage restoration job, repriced for each of its six regions. At the national average it runs $12,015 – $34,770; South / Lower Midwest is the lowest at $10,453 – $30,250, and West Coast metro is the highest at $15,620 – $45,201, a gap of about $10,059 at the midpoint.

RegionPlanning rangeMidpoint
National average$12,015 – $34,770$23,392
South / Lower Midwest$10,453 – $30,250$20,352
Mountain / Plains$11,414 – $33,032$22,223
Mid-Atlantic / Upper Midwest$13,457 – $38,942$26,200
Northeast metro$15,139 – $43,810$29,474
West Coast metro$15,620 – $45,201$30,410

What “How bad is it” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “How bad is it” changes. The cheapest choice, Smoke and soot only, nothing burned, comes to $2,400 – $6,000; the most expensive, Whole-home rebuild, comes to $45,725 – $143,400.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Smoke and soot only, nothing burned$2,400 – $6,000−$19,192
One room charred, such as a kitchen fire (default)$12,015 – $34,770—
Framing or roof trusses burned$26,960 – $82,890+$31,532
Whole-home rebuild$45,725 – $143,400+$71,170

What “Firefighters used hoses inside” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Firefighters used hoses inside” changes. The cheapest choice, No, it was put out without hoses, comes to $10,890 – $32,520; the most expensive, Yes, there is standing or soaked material, comes to $12,015 – $34,770.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Yes, there is standing or soaked material (default)$12,015 – $34,770—
No, it was put out without hoses$10,890 – $32,520−$1,688

How age changes the fire damage restoration claim payout

Using the default job, a $1,000 deductible and a 30-year expected life. At 10 years old, about $7,797 is held back as depreciation; a replacement cost policy releases it after the work is finished, while an actual cash value policy keeps it.

AgeWearFirst checkHeld back
2 years7%$20,833$1,560
5 years17%$18,494$3,899
10 years33%$14,595$7,797
15 years50%$10,696$11,696
20 years67%$6,798$15,595
30 years80%$3,678$18,714

Claim checklist: 7 items for a fire loss

Fire claims cover the house, belongings and living costs, so keep each file separate.

  1. Fire report. From the fire department.
  2. Board-up and mitigation invoices. Paid as emergency services.
  3. Structure estimate. Demolition, framing, systems and finishes.
  4. Smoke cleaning scope. Rooms and surfaces cleaned or sealed.
  5. Contents inventory. Room by room with ages and prices.
  6. Living expenses. Hotel, rent and extra costs.
  7. Code upgrades. Items the building department requires.

Ways to keep the claim on track

Fire claims move faster with early mitigation and documentation.

Signs of hidden smoke damage

Smoke travels far beyond the burned area.

Sources and further reading

Frequently asked questions

How much does fire damage restoration cost in 2026?

Smoke-only cleaning often costs $2,000 to $8,000. A one-room kitchen fire with smoke through the house is usually $12,000 to $35,000. Fires that burn framing or trusses run well past $50,000, and a total loss is priced as a rebuild.

How much does smoke damage cleanup cost per square foot?

About $2.50 to $6 per square foot for HEPA vacuuming, chemical sponge and wet cleaning, sealing and odor treatment. Oily soot from plastics and protein smoke from burned food sit at the high end.

Does homeowners insurance cover fire damage?

Fire is a covered peril on standard homeowners policies. The dwelling, your belongings and the cost of living elsewhere are covered under separate parts of the policy, each with its own limit, usually after one deductible.

Is smoke cleaning depreciated on an insurance claim?

Usually not. Cleaning, board-up and dry-out are labor and equipment, so there is nothing to depreciate. Rebuilt materials such as cabinets and flooring are depreciated until the work is finished on a replacement cost policy.

How long does fire damage restoration take?

Smoke cleaning can take one to three weeks. A kitchen rebuild often takes two to four months. Structural fires take six to twelve months, mostly because of engineering, permits and materials.

Do I need to test for asbestos after a house fire?

In homes built before about 1980, yes, before demolition. Ceiling texture, flooring and some drywall compounds can contain asbestos, and paint can contain lead. Testing usually costs $400 to $900.

Should the HVAC ducts be cleaned after a fire?

If the system ran during the fire or smoke reached the return, yes. Soot in ducts keeps spreading odor. Cleaning and sealing is about $450 to $1,500; heavily contaminated sections are replaced.

Can I hire my own restoration company?

Yes. You choose the contractor. The insurer may recommend one, but you are not required to use it. Get the scope in writing either way.

How much does it cost to rebuild a house after a fire?

When a fire is a total loss, the rebuild is priced like new construction: roughly $200 to $305 per square foot for a standard-quality 2,000 sq ft home at national average prices, plus demolition and debris removal at about $4 to $11 per square foot. That puts a 2,000 sq ft house near $400,000 to $610,000 before code upgrades. A partial fire that leaves the foundation and some framing usable costs less. Insurance pays the rebuild from your dwelling limit, and code upgrades only if you carry Ordinance or Law coverage. Run the rebuild cost calculator for your own home.

Can smoke-damaged walls be painted over?

Only after cleaning and sealing with a stain- and odor-blocking primer. Painting over soot alone lets stains and smell bleed back through.

Is soot dangerous?

Soot contains fine particles and chemical residues from burned materials. Professional cleaning with protective equipment is recommended, especially after plastics or synthetic furnishings burned.

Can I stay in a smoke-damaged home?

Only if it is safe, the power is on and smoke odor is controlled; ask the fire department and adjuster.

Related planning tools

Next steps for your estimate

Use the companion calculators when the job touches another part of the house or the claim.

Key topics covered

Popular fire damage searches answered on this page

Planning topics covered in the calculator and guide above.

cost to repair fire damaged housefire damage repair costscost to rebuild house after fireestimating fire damage costsfire damage cleanup costhouse reconstruction after fire cost