ReplaceCost

Home › Sump pump

Submersible · Pedestal · Battery Backup · New Basin · Discharge Line

Sump pump replacement cost calculator

Swapping a failed pump into the pit you already have usually costs $350 to $1,000 installed. Cutting a new basin into a concrete basement floor is the expensive part, often $1,500 to $5,000 before the pump goes in. Price the pump, the backup and the discharge line separately, then check why a basement flooded by a failed pump is often not covered unless the policy carries water back-up coverage.

Reviewed 25 October 2026 · Written by Mantu Kumar

See the illustrated inspection guide · How the system works

Written and maintained byMantu Kumar
Evidence review16 October 2026
Calculation rulesRead the methodology Quality standardEditorial policy

Key facts at a glance

  • Replacing a pump in an existing pit typically costs $350–$1,000 including materials and labor.
  • Pump prices alone span $80–$800 for pedestal units, $90–$1,000 for submersibles and $500–$1,500 for combination primary-plus-backup units.
  • A new basin is the biggest variable: a dirt-floor crawlspace pit can be a few hundred dollars, while breaking out a concrete slab can push a new install to $1,500–$5,000.
  • The discharge line adds $150–$400 above ground or $250–$2,000 buried.
  • Lifespan: submersible pumps commonly last 5–15 years; pedestal pumps, with the motor kept out of the water, can last much longer.

Sources: This Old House sump pump cost guide (citing Fixr and Angi pricing), ISO homeowners water back-up endorsement, FEMA flood insurance guidance, and ReplaceCost 2026 planning ranges.

Sump pump system: basin in the basement floor, submersible or pedestal primary pump with a float, check valve, battery or water-powered backup, discharge line to grade and a dedicated GFCI outlet A basement floor and foundation wall in section. Groundwater reaches a perforated drain tile in gravel and flows into a sealed sump basin. A black submersible pump with a float switch sits in the basin and pushes water up a discharge pipe through a check valve and out through the wall. A battery backup pump and battery box, or a water-powered backup tied to the supply line, appear when you choose them. The discharge either reuses the old line, runs above ground to an extension, or is buried to a pop-up emitter in the yard. A pedestal pump stands above the pit when you pick it, and a dedicated GFCI outlet appears on the wall. 12V 12V AWAY FROM THE WALL 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 2026 PLANNING RANGES1Primary pump · $350–$1,000 installed2Check valve & fittings3Battery or water backup · $400–$1,2004New basin: dirt floor or cut slab5Discharge line to grade6Dedicated GFCI outlet7Buried discharge8Pedestal, 1/3 or 1/2 HP9High-water alarm NEW BASINDirt crawl $800–$1,800Cut a slab $1,500–$5,000Pump swap only $350–$1,000 Cutaway, not to scale. Planning ranges are national 2026 installed figures.

2026 planning ranges

  1. 1Primary pump · $350–$1,000 installed
  2. 2Check valve & fittings
  3. 3Battery or water backup · $400–$1,200
  4. 4New basin: dirt floor or cut slab
  5. 5Discharge line to grade
  6. 6Dedicated GFCI outlet
  7. 7Buried discharge
  8. 8Pedestal, 1/3 or 1/2 HP
  9. 9High-water alarm

New basin: Dirt crawl $800–$1,800 Cut a slab $1,500–$5,000 Pump swap only $350–$1,000

Sump pump anatomy: the pit, the pump and its float, the check valve, the discharge line that must leave the foundation, and the backup that runs when the power does not. A new basin cut in a slab is the expensive line.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

Sump pump replacement cost estimator

No email · nothing sent

Diagram, part by part

Sump pump replacement: every numbered part explained

The sump pump replacement drawing above has 9 numbered parts, from Primary pump to Alarm and testing. Each card below frames one of them, and after you run the calculator it shows what that part adds to your estimate.

  1. 1 Primary pump

    $350–$1,000 installed

    The primary pump sits in the basin and switches on as water rises. Cast-iron submersible pumps with vertical float switches last longest; pedestal pumps are cheaper and easy to service.

    What moves it: Pump type, horsepower and switch.

    On the quote: Ask for horsepower and switch type.

  2. 2 Check valve & fittings

    A check valve on the discharge stops pumped water from flowing back into the basin, so the pump does not cycle more than it needs to.

    What moves it: Pipe size and fittings.

    On the quote: Check that a new check valve is installed and the old pump hauled away.

  3. 3 Battery or water backup

    $400–$1,200

    A battery or water-powered backup keeps the basement dry during power outages, when storms are worst. Water-powered units need city water pressure.

    What moves it: Backup type and battery size.

    On the quote: Ask how long the battery lasts under load.

  4. 4 New basin: dirt floor or cut slab

    Homes without a basin need one cut into the slab or dug into a dirt floor, with gravel around it and a sealed lid.

    What moves it: Floor type and basin size.

    On the quote: Ask for basin size and whether the lid is sealed.

  5. 5 Discharge line to grade

    The discharge line carries water outside and far enough from the foundation that it does not soak back in and recirculate.

    What moves it: Distance to grade and whether the line is buried.

    On the quote: Check where it drains and that it will not freeze.

  6. 6 Dedicated GFCI outlet

    Sump pumps need a dedicated outlet, usually GFCI-protected, so another appliance cannot trip the circuit.

    What moves it: Panel space and distance to the pit.

    On the quote: Ask whether it is on its own circuit.

  7. 7 Buried discharge line

    Added with a buried line

    A buried line carries water well away from the house without a pipe across the lawn. It needs proper slope and a freeze-proof outlet so winter ice does not back water into the basement.

    What moves it: Length, depth and the outlet.

    On the quote: Ask how the buried line is protected from freezing.

  8. 8 Pump type and size

    Sets the pump price

    A one-third horsepower pump suits most homes. Half-horsepower cast-iron pumps move more water against higher lift, and combination units pair a primary with a battery backup.

    What moves it: Water volume and lift height.

    On the quote: Ask the plumber to size the pump for your lift height and inflow.

  9. 9 Alarm and testing

    Small cost, early warning

    A high-water alarm sounds if the pump fails or the water rises too high. Testing the pump each season by pouring water into the pit catches a stuck float before a storm.

    What moves it: Alarm type, including Wi-Fi alerts.

    On the quote: Ask whether an alarm is included and how to test the system.

Pump, pit or drainage

Separate a $500 pump swap from a $5,000 new basin and drainage job

Most sump calls are a worn-out pump in a pit that is fine. The price jumps only when the basin itself has to be cut into the floor, the discharge line is rerouted or buried, or a backup system is added. Name which of those the quote includes before comparing totals.

Black submersible sump pump sitting in a round concrete basement sump pit, with a flexible discharge hose rising to a gray PVC discharge pipe on the wall.
A submersible pump sits low in the basin so it stays cool under water; the flexible hose shown here is often replaced with rigid PVC and a new check valve when the pump is changed.AI-generated illustration for explanation. Not a site inspection, engineering report or coverage decision.

The three close-ups below show what to check on the pump, the discharge side and the basin before you approve a price. These close-ups are crops of the same AI-generated illustration.

Close-up of a black submersible sump pump and its housing sitting in water at the bottom of a concrete sump pit. Pump & float switch

Match horsepower and switch to the pit

A 1/3 HP submersible handles most basements; 1/2 HP is for high water tables or a tall or long discharge run. Make sure the float has room to move—a float that catches on the pit wall is a common reason a pump never starts.

Close-up of the gray PVC discharge pipe and coupling on a basement wall above a sump pit. Check valve & discharge

Replace the check valve with the pump

The check valve stops the water in the pipe falling back into the pit after every cycle. It is a small part, so a new one should come with a new pump. Ask where the line ends: it should drain onto grade well away from the foundation, not beside it.

Wide view of the round concrete rim of a basement sump pit with a pump inside. Basin & lid

Ask whether the existing basin is staying

If the old liner is cracked or too small for the new pump, a quote may include a new basin—and that is when concrete cutting appears on the bill. A sealed lid keeps debris and children out, and radon mitigation systems often rely on it.

Before you sign a quote or file a claim, verify these three details

Pump model & HP
The brand, model, horsepower and whether the housing is cast iron or thermoplastic
What is reused
Whether the existing basin, check valve and discharge pipe are reused or replaced, and who hauls away the old pump
Backup & power
Whether a battery or water-powered backup is included, and whether a dedicated GFCI outlet has to be added
Water coming through the walls or floor? Open the Foundation & Waterproofing Calculator →

Sump pump replacement cost by job (2026)

Price the job in parts. The pump is usually the smallest number on a sump quote; the basin, the discharge route and the backup system are what move the total. The ranges below are installed planning ranges, before regional adjustment.

JobInstalled planning rangeWhen it applies
Swap a submersible pump into an existing pit$350 – $1,000The basin is sound and the old pump has worn out
Swap a pedestal pump$300 – $800Narrow or shallow pits where the motor sits above the water
Combination primary + battery backup unit$900 – $2,000Replacing the primary and adding backup in one visit
Add a battery backup pump to an existing system$400 – $1,200Homes that lose power in the same storms that raise groundwater
Water-powered backup pump$500 – $1,400Homes on municipal water with enough pressure; no battery to replace
New basin in a dirt-floor crawlspace$500 – $1,200Digging, liner, gravel and lid without breaking concrete
New basin cut into a concrete slab$1,500 – $5,000Jackhammering, excavation, liner, gravel and patching the floor
Discharge line, above ground / buried$150 – $400 / $250 – $2,000Rerouting or extending the line so water clears the foundation
Dedicated GFCI outlet near the pit$150 – $450No outlet within reach of the pump cord, or an outdated one

If water is entering along the whole floor-wall joint rather than collecting at one low spot, the fix is usually interior drain tile feeding the sump, which is a waterproofing job priced in the foundation and waterproofing calculator, not a pump job.

Pedestal, submersible, combination or backup: which to buy

Submersible pumps sit in the water at the bottom of the basin. They are quieter, handle more water and keep the motor cool, which is why they are the default for finished basements. Cast-iron housings shed heat better than thermoplastic ones and are worth asking for when the pump runs often.

Pedestal pumps keep the motor on a column above the pit. They cost less, are easier to service and outlast submersibles, but they are louder and suit small or narrow pits better than heavy inflow.

Backup pumps cover the moment the primary fails or the power goes out. A battery backup runs for a limited time on a charged battery and needs that battery replaced every few years. A water-powered backup uses municipal water pressure to pull water from the pit, so it does not depend on electricity, but it uses house water while it runs and many codes require a backflow preventer on the supply.

SituationUsual choice
Occasional water after heavy rain, basin under 2 ft deep1/3 HP submersible or pedestal
Pump runs most days in wet seasons, or a tall discharge lift1/2 HP cast-iron submersible
Finished basement, or storms that cut the powerPrimary pump plus battery or water-powered backup
No sump at all and water at one low cornerNew basin, pump and discharge line

Signs it is time to replace the sump pump

Worked example: replacing a 1/3 HP pump and adding a battery backup

These are the calculator’s default inputs: the existing basin stays, a 1/3 HP submersible replaces the old pump, a battery backup is added, the discharge line and outlet are reused, national labor, a 9-year-old pump and a $1,000 deductible.

Existing pit · 1/3 HP submersible + battery backup

Worked example
Line item2026 planning range
1/3 HP submersible pump, installed$400 – $950
New check valve, fittings and haul-away of the old pump$50 – $200
Battery backup pump, charger and battery$400 – $1,200
Planning total$850 – $2,350

Without the backup, the same visit is $450 to $1,150, which sits inside the typical $350 to $1,000 replacement range once a cheaper pump is chosen. If the pit also had to be cut into the slab, add $1,500 to $5,000.

Does homeowners insurance cover sump pump failure?

Sump pump replacement cost by region

The calculator's default sump pump replacement job, repriced for each of its six regions. At the national average it runs $850 – $2,350; South / Lower Midwest is the lowest at $740 – $2,045, and West Coast metro is the highest at $1,105 – $3,055, a gap of about $688 at the midpoint.

RegionPlanning rangeMidpoint
National average$850 – $2,350$1,600
South / Lower Midwest$740 – $2,045$1,392
Mountain / Plains$808 – $2,233$1,520
Mid-Atlantic / Upper Midwest$952 – $2,632$1,792
Northeast metro$1,071 – $2,961$2,016
West Coast metro$1,105 – $3,055$2,080

What “Where the pump goes” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Where the pump goes” changes. The cheapest choice, Replace the pump in the existing pit, comes to $850 – $2,350; the most expensive, New basin cut into a concrete basement floor, comes to $2,350 – $7,350.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Replace the pump in the existing pit (default)$850 – $2,350—
New basin in a dirt-floor crawlspace$1,350 – $3,550+$850
New basin cut into a concrete basement floor$2,350 – $7,350+$3,250

What “Discharge line” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Discharge line” changes. The cheapest choice, Reuse the existing line, comes to $850 – $2,350; the most expensive, New buried line away from the house, comes to $1,100 – $4,350.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Reuse the existing line (default)$850 – $2,350—
New above-ground line to grade$1,000 – $2,750+$275
New buried line away from the house$1,100 – $4,350+$1,125

How age changes the sump pump replacement claim payout

Using the default job, a $1,000 deductible and a 10-year expected life. At 10 years old, about $1,280 is held back as depreciation; a replacement cost policy releases it after the work is finished, while an actual cash value policy keeps it.

AgeWearFirst checkHeld back
2 years20%$280$320
5 years50%$0$800
10 years80%$0$1,280
15 years80%$0$1,280
20 years80%$0$1,280
30 years80%$0$1,280

Quote checklist: 6 items to verify

Sump pump quotes are easiest to compare with the same pump and backup.

  1. Pump. Type, horsepower and switch.
  2. Backup. Battery or water-powered, and run time.
  3. Basin. New or existing, size and lid.
  4. Discharge. Route, check valve and freeze protection.
  5. Outlet. Dedicated GFCI circuit.
  6. Alarm. High-water alarm.

How long the job takes

StageTypical timeWhat happens
Diagnosis30 minutesPump and float tested.
Pump swap1 – 3 hoursExisting pit.
New basin0.5 – 1 dayCutting the slab.
Backup and alarm+1 – 3 hoursWhen added.

Test the pump each spring by pouring a bucket of water into the pit and watching it turn on and off.

Ways to keep the cost down

Sump costs depend on pit, pump and backup.

Sources and further reading

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace a sump pump in 2026?

Replacing a pump in an existing pit typically costs $350 to $1,000 including labor. A combination pump with a battery backup is $900 to $2,000, and a brand-new basin cut into a concrete floor adds roughly $1,500 to $5,000.

Should I replace a sump pump before it fails?

Many homeowners replace a submersible pump on a schedule because it usually fails when it is working hardest, during a storm. If yours is approaching the end of its expected life, runs constantly or fails a bucket test, replacing it in a dry month costs the same and avoids an emergency call.

Is a battery backup sump pump worth it?

It is worth considering if the basement is finished or if the power tends to go out during the storms that raise groundwater. A battery backup typically adds $400 to $1,200 installed; the battery itself needs replacing every few years.

Does homeowners insurance pay if my sump pump fails and the basement floods?

Not under a standard policy alone. Water that overflows from a sump is excluded unless you added water back-up coverage, which commonly starts at a $5,000 limit. Flood water from outside needs a separate flood policy.

Can I replace a sump pump myself?

A like-for-like swap into an existing pit with a plug-in pump is a common DIY job if you can lift the old pump out and refit the discharge pipe and check valve. Cutting a new basin, adding an outlet or rerouting a buried discharge line is work for a plumber or electrician.

How long does a sump pump last?

Submersible pumps commonly last about 5 to 15 years depending on how often they run. Pedestal pumps, with the motor above the water, can last considerably longer.

Related planning tools

Next steps for your estimate

When the sump pump quote touches the claim or another part of the house, start here.

Key topics covered

Popular sump pump searches answered on this page

Planning topics covered in the calculator and guide above.

sump pump repair cost estimatebasement pump estimatesump pump renovation costsubmersible sump pump replacement cost