ReplaceCost

Home › Termite damage repair

Structure · wood-destroying insects

Termite damage repair cost calculator

Termite damage is usually found by accident: a baseboard that crumbles when vacuumed, a door that sticks, a floor that dips, or a home inspector’s report during a sale. Subterranean termites eat wood from the inside and build mud tubes up the foundation, so by the time you see damage, the colony has often been working for years.

Repair always comes second. First the colony is treated, with a liquid barrier in the soil or a bait system, so new wood is not fed to the same termites. Then the damaged pieces are repaired or replaced, piece by piece: floor joists are sistered with new lumber, sill plates are replaced while the house is shored, wall studs are cut out and replaced, and trim, door frames and subfloor are patched.

This calculator counts those pieces. Enter how many joists, studs and trim pieces are damaged, how many feet of sill plate and square feet of subfloor, and whether an engineer’s letter is needed. Each becomes its own line so you can match it to a contractor’s scope.

Reviewed 25 October 2026 · Written by Mantu Kumar

See the photos · See the cost diagram · Open the calculator

Written and maintained byMantu Kumar
Evidence review21 October 2026
Calculation rulesRead the methodology Quality standardEditorial policy

Key facts at a glance

  • Inspection and WDI report: about $75–$300.
  • Treatment: liquid perimeter about $800–$2,500; bait system about $1,500–$3,500.
  • Sistered joists: about $150–$400 each. Wall studs about $150–$400 each with the wall opened and closed.
  • Sill plate: about $80–$150 per linear foot, plus $500–$2,500 for temporary shoring.
  • Subfloor: about $5–$12 per sq ft. Trim and door frames about $150–$500 per piece. Engineer letter about $400–$900.

National 2026 planning ranges before your regional multiplier. Hidden damage often shows up once walls are opened.

Termite damage repair cutaway: treatment, shoring, sill plate, joists, studs, subfloor, trim, inspection and engineer letter A room above a crawl space. On the left a wall is opened to show a damaged stud with termite galleries and a new stud beside it. A door frame with damaged trim stands in the middle, and a WDI inspection report clipboard is on the right. Below the floor, a subfloor patch, and a row of floor joists where three damaged joists have new yellow lumber bolted alongside. The sill plate on the foundation shows termite galleries, red temporary shoring jacks hold the floor up, and brown mud tubes climb the foundation wall. Outside, a soil treatment injection rod and a green bait station sit in the yard, and an engineer stamp marks the structural letter. Wall opened: damaged stud + new stud Door frame + trim WDI REPORT Subfloor patch Sistered joists (new lumber bolted beside damaged) Sill plate Mud tubes on the foundation Temporary shoring Soil treatment or bait station P.E.ENGINEER Treat first, then repair: wood comes after the colony 123456789 2026 PLANNING RANGES1Treatment2Temporary shoring3Sill plate4Floor joists5Wall studs6Subfloor7Trim and door frames8Inspection / WDI report9Engineer letter Cutaway, not to scale. National 2026 planning ranges, before your region.

2026 planning ranges

  1. 1Treatment
  2. 2Temporary shoring
  3. 3Sill plate
  4. 4Floor joists
  5. 5Wall studs
  6. 6Subfloor
  7. 7Trim and door frames
  8. 8Inspection / WDI report
  9. 9Engineer letter
Termite damage repair cutaway: treatment, shoring, sill plate, joists, studs, subfloor, trim, inspection and engineer letter.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering drawing.

Price your termite repair

No email · nothing sent

Diagram, part by part

Termite damage repair: every numbered part explained

The drawing above has 9 numbered parts, from Treating the colony first to Structural engineer letter. Each card zooms in on one part, says what pushes its price up or down, and tells you what to look for on a written quote. After you run the calculator, the parts in your scope show their dollar band.

  1. 1 Treating the colony first

    $800–$3,500

    A liquid termiticide is trenched and injected into the soil around the foundation, creating a treated zone termites cross and carry back to the colony. Bait systems use stations in the yard that the colony feeds on and shares. Either way, repairs start once treatment is in place.

    What moves it: Perimeter length, foundation type, slab penetrations to drill, and bait station monitoring fees.

    On the quote: Look for the product, the treated linear feet, and the warranty with re-treatment and damage terms. Bait systems usually carry an annual renewal.

  2. 2 Temporary shoring

    $500–$2,500

    Replacing a sill plate means lifting the weight of the wall and floor off it. Steel jacks and beams carry the load while the damaged wood is cut out.

    What moves it: Length of sill being replaced, crawl space height and the load above.

    On the quote: Ask how the house is supported and checked for level before and after.

  3. 3 Sill plate replacement

    $80–$150 per linear foot

    The sill plate is the wood that sits on top of the foundation, and it is often the first thing termites reach. Replacement uses pressure-treated lumber anchored to the foundation.

    What moves it: Length, access, anchor bolts and how much framing rests on it.

    On the quote: Look for pressure-treated lumber, a sill gasket and anchoring to code.

  4. 4 Sistering floor joists

    $150–$400 per joist

    Most damaged joists are not removed. A new full-length joist is bolted or nailed alongside the damaged one so the pair carries the load. Badly damaged joists may be replaced.

    What moves it: Joist length, crawl space height, and pipes or wires in the way.

    On the quote: Ask for the joist count, the lumber size, the fastening schedule, and whether any are fully replaced.

  5. 5 Wall studs

    $150–$400 per stud

    Damaged studs are cut out or doubled with new ones. Drywall or plaster has to come off first, then go back, be taped and painted.

    What moves it: Stud count, wall finish and whether the wall is load-bearing.

    On the quote: The price should include opening and closing the wall, not only the stud.

  6. 6 Subfloor

    $5–$12 per sq ft

    Soft or hollow subfloor under a bathroom or near a door is cut out and replaced with new plywood or OSB, glued and screwed. Flooring above is extra.

    What moves it: Area and the flooring that has to be lifted.

    On the quote: Ask whether flooring removal and replacement are included.

  7. 7 Trim and door frames

    $150–$500 per piece

    Baseboards, casings and door jambs are often where damage is first seen. They are replaced and painted to match.

    What moves it: Profile matching and paint.

    On the quote: Count of pieces, profile, and paint included.

  8. 8 Inspection and WDI report

    $75–$300

    A wood-destroying insect inspection documents active termites, damage and conditions that attract them. Lenders often require one for a sale.

    What moves it: House size and access.

    On the quote: Read the report for damage locations and whether further inspection is recommended.

  9. 9 Structural engineer letter

    $400–$900

    When damage is extensive, a buyer, lender or the building department may want an engineer’s letter describing the damage and approving the repair plan.

    What moves it: Site visit, report detail and follow-up visits.

    On the quote: Ask whether the engineer will inspect the finished repair.

Project photo guide

Termite damage repair in photos: mud tubes, probing joists and sistering new lumber

Repairing subterranean termite damage combines two separate scopes that must work together: eliminating the active colony so termites stop feeding on the structure, and jacking, sistering, or replacing hollowed sill plates, rim joists, and floor joists to restore load capacity.

Termite-damaged sill plate and joist with mud tubes on a crawl-space foundation wall.
Termite-damaged wooden sill plate and floor joist end in a crawl space showing honeycomb gallery tunnelling and earthen mud shelter tubes on the foundation wall.AI-generated illustration for explanation. Not a site inspection, bid, or coverage decision.

How the job works in 3 key stages

All three step images are AI-generated illustrations for explanation. Not a site inspection, bid, or coverage decision.

  1. Termite mud tubes climbing a concrete foundation wall.
    Step 01

    Mud tubes

    Subterranean termites build pencil-thick earthen shelter tubes up concrete foundation walls and piers to travel from damp soil into the wood framing without drying out in open air.

    On the quote: Always confirm colony treatment (liquid termiticide trenching or perimeter bait stations) is completed and warranted alongside any carpentry repair.

  2. Inspector probing a termite-damaged joist with a screwdriver.
    Step 02

    Probing wood

    Because termites eat the softer springwood from the inside out while leaving a thin outer paint or wood shell intact, an inspector or carpenter probes every suspect sill, rim joist, and joist end with an awl or screwdriver.

    On the quote: Expect a unit-price contingency per linear foot of hidden sill or joist damage discovered once drywall, subfloor, or insulation is pulled back.

  3. New lumber sistered onto a damaged joist after termite treatment.
    Step 03

    Sistering and treatment

    Where floor joists are weakened, carpenters temporarily jack the floor level, coat exposed wood with borate preservative, and bolt full-depth new structural lumber ('sisters') alongside the damaged members with structural lag screws.

    On the quote: Verify that any wood touching concrete uses pressure-treated sill lumber over a foam sill sealer and that structural bolts or screws meet code.

What this photo guide helps you verify on a written quote

  • Treatment vs. carpentry: Pest-control companies rarely do structural framing, and general contractors cannot apply termiticide—make sure both scopes are covered.
  • Sill plate jacking: Replacing a crushed sill plate requires hydraulic bottle jacks and temporary shoring beams to support the house wall safely.
  • Moisture & wood-to-soil contact: Fix leaky crawl-space plumbing, poor grading, or wood touching soil so termites are not invited straight back.
  • Hidden damage unit rate: Agree in writing on a per-linear-foot rate for additional joists or studs found once walls or floors are opened.

Termite repair cost by component

Damage is priced by the piece. Treatment and inspection are separate lines.

Scope2026 planning rangeWhy it is its own line
Inspection and WDI report$75 – $300Often free with a treatment contract.
Liquid perimeter treatment$800 – $2,500Soil barrier.
Bait system$1,500 – $3,500Plus annual monitoring.
Sistered floor joist$150 – $400 eachNew lumber alongside.
Sill plate$80 – $150 per linear ftWith shoring $500 – $2,500.
Wall stud$150 – $400 eachWall opened and closed.
Subfloor$5 – $12 per sq ftFlooring extra.
Trim or door frame$150 – $500 per piecePainted to match.
Engineer letter$400 – $900For extensive damage.

Expect hidden damage. Many contractors write a unit price per joist or stud so extra pieces found during work are priced the same way.

What common termite repairs cost

Four typical repairs at the national average.

JobPlanning rangeMidpoint
Small: 4 joists, 2 studs, trim
Liquid treatment included.
$2,075 – $6,200$4,138
Sill plate section with shoring
16 ft of sill.
$2,955 – $8,500$5,728
Bathroom subfloor and joists
Common under tubs and toilets.
$1,675 – $4,980$3,328
Extensive, with engineer
Sale or lender-driven.
$6,995 – $19,120$13,058

Each row is this page’s calculator run with the inputs described, at the national average. Change the region and the inputs above to see your own numbers.

Liquid barrier or bait system

Both treatments work when done well. The choice depends on the house, the soil, and how you feel about drilling and chemicals near the foundation.

OptionBest whenWatch out for
Liquid barrierFast knockdown, most foundation types.Drilling through slabs and patios; wells and cisterns nearby.
Bait systemSensitive sites, hard-to-trench areas, long-term monitoring.Slower; annual renewal fees.
Spot treatmentDrywood termites in one piece of wood.Not for subterranean colonies.
FumigationWidespread drywood termites.Move out for days; different pricing.

Signs of termite damage

Termite damage repair cost by region

The calculator's default termite damage repair job, repriced for each of its six regions. At the national average it runs $2,075 – $6,200; South / Lower Midwest is the lowest at $1,805 – $5,394, and West Coast metro is the highest at $2,698 – $8,060, a gap of about $1,780 at the midpoint.

RegionPlanning rangeMidpoint
National average$2,075 – $6,200$4,138
South / Lower Midwest$1,805 – $5,394$3,600
Mountain / Plains$1,971 – $5,890$3,930
Mid-Atlantic / Upper Midwest$2,324 – $6,944$4,634
Northeast metro$2,615 – $7,812$5,214
West Coast metro$2,698 – $8,060$5,379

What “Treatment” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Treatment” changes. The cheapest choice, Already treated, comes to $1,275 – $3,700; the most expensive, Bait system, comes to $2,775 – $7,200.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Liquid perimeter treatment (default)$2,075 – $6,200—
Bait system$2,775 – $7,200+$850
Already treated$1,275 – $3,700−$1,650

What “Structural engineer letter” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Structural engineer letter” changes. The cheapest choice, Not needed, comes to $2,075 – $6,200; the most expensive, Include, comes to $2,475 – $7,100.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Not needed (default)$2,075 – $6,200—
Include$2,475 – $7,100+$650

How age changes the termite damage repair claim payout

Using the default job, a $1,000 deductible and a 50-year expected life. At 10 years old, about $828 is held back as depreciation; a replacement cost policy releases it after the work is finished, while an actual cash value policy keeps it.

AgeWearFirst checkHeld back
2 years4%$2,972$166
5 years10%$2,724$414
10 years20%$2,310$828
15 years30%$1,896$1,241
20 years40%$1,483$1,655
30 years60%$655$2,483

How to read the quote, line by line

Termite work often involves two companies: a pest control firm and a carpenter. Make sure the two quotes cover everything between them.

  1. Treatment product and warranty. Re-treatment and damage terms.
  2. Piece counts. Joists, studs, trim, feet of sill, square feet of subfloor.
  3. Unit prices for extra damage. In writing.
  4. Shoring plan. For sill replacement.
  5. Wall and floor finishes. Opened and closed by whom.
  6. Moisture fixes. Leaks and wood-to-soil contact corrected.
  7. Permit and engineer. If structural.

How long the job takes

StageTypical timeWhat happens
Inspection1 – 2 hoursWDI report.
Treatment1 dayLiquid; bait installs quickly.
Structural repairs2 – 10 daysBy damage extent.
Wall and floor finishes2 – 7 daysDrywall, paint, flooring.
Follow-up inspectionAnnualKeeps the warranty active.

Fix moisture problems at the same time: leaking pipes, poor drainage and wood touching soil invite termites back.

Worked example

A WDI report for a sale finds old termite damage in the crawl space under a 1970s ranch: four joists, two wall studs behind a laundry wall, and a damaged door casing.

Four joists, two studs, two trim pieces, liquid treatment

Worked example
Line itemNational planning range
Inspection, WDI report$75 – $300
Liquid termite treatment$800 – $2,500
Sistered floor joists$600 – $1,600
Wall studs, wall opened and closed$300 – $800
Trim and door frames$300 – $1,000
Total before regional adjustment$2,075 – $6,200

Midpoint about $4,138. If the sill under that wall is also damaged, add shoring plus about $80–$150 per foot of sill.

Does insurance cover termite damage?

Almost never. Standard homeowners policies exclude damage from insects and vermin, treating it as preventable maintenance. A rare exception is a covered collapse caused by hidden insect damage, depending on the policy wording.

Your best protection is a treatment warranty that includes repair coverage, and annual inspections to keep it valid.

What this page will not claim

Ways to keep the cost down

Termite repair costs grow the longer damage continues.

Sources and further reading

Prices on this page are planning ranges built from public 2026 US cost guides and contractor rate sheets, widened where they disagreed, and multiplied by the same regional index as every other ReplaceCost calculator. Rules and definitions come from the agencies listed. See the methodology for how ranges are set and reviewed.

Frequently asked questions

How much does termite damage repair cost?

Small repairs with treatment often run about $2,000 to $6,000. Sill plates, many joists and an engineer can push it past $15,000.

Should I treat or repair first?

Treat first. New wood installed before the colony is controlled can be eaten again.

Can termite-damaged joists be saved?

Usually yes, by sistering a new joist alongside the damaged one rather than removing it.

Does homeowners insurance cover termites?

Generally no; insect damage is excluded as maintenance.

How do I know if termites are still active?

Live termites in mud tubes or wood, new tubes after scraping old ones, or a fresh swarm. An inspector can confirm.

How long does a termite treatment last?

Liquid treatments are often warranted for several years; bait systems last while they are monitored.

Will termite damage stop a home sale?

Not usually, if it has been treated and repaired with documentation. Lenders may require a WDI report.

Do I need a structural engineer for termite damage?

For extensive damage to sills, beams or load-bearing walls, or when a lender asks.

What is a WDI report?

A wood-destroying insect inspection report, often required for home sales and some loans. It notes active termites or other wood pests, signs of past infestation and conditions that attract them, such as wood touching soil.

Can damaged wood be treated instead of replaced?

Wood with light surface damage can often stay once the colony is treated. Members that have lost strength, such as hollowed joists or sill plates, are reinforced by sistering or replaced.

Do termite bonds pay for repairs?

It depends on the bond. Some cover only re-treatment if termites return; repair bonds also pay to fix new damage up to a limit. Read whether existing damage is excluded.

What attracts termites?

Moisture, wood touching soil, firewood or mulch against the foundation, leaky gutters and damp crawl spaces all attract termites. Fixing these conditions helps any treatment last longer.

Can termites come back?

Yes. New colonies can find their way in, especially where moisture or wood-to-soil contact returns, which is why bonds and yearly inspections are common.

Who repairs termite damage?

A carpenter or general contractor usually repairs damaged wood, sometimes with a structural engineer for beams, joists and sill plates.

Searches this page is built to answer

termite bait system vs liquiddoes insurance cover termite damageWDI inspection costtermite damaged wall studs repairsigns of termite damage in floortermite repair before selling house