ReplaceCost

Home › Well pump

Submersible · Pressure tank · Depth · Lightning

Well pump and pressure tank cost calculator

Replacing a residential submersible well pump commonly costs $1,200 to $4,500 installed, and more when the pump sits several hundred feet down. A pressure tank is often $600 to $2,000 on top of that, or on its own if the pump is fine. Lightning and other sudden electrical damage are a different question from a pump that simply wore out. A sediment filter or softener belongs on the water filter calculator.

Reviewed 25 October 2026 · Written by Mantu Kumar

See the photo · See the cost diagram · Open the calculator

Written and maintained byMantu Kumar
Evidence review17 October 2026
Calculation rulesRead the methodology Quality standardEditorial policy

Key facts at a glance

  • Shallow or easy pull: about $900–$1,800 for many jet or shallow submersible swaps.
  • Typical submersible: about $1,400–$2,800 when the crew pulls the pipe and wire.
  • Deep set, roughly 300–500 ft: often $2,200–$5,000 because of the drop pipe, wire and time.
  • Pressure tank: about $600–$2,000 installed for a common bladder tank. This is not a water heater.
  • Lightning: a sudden surge that kills the pump can be a covered electrical loss. A 15-year-old pump that quits is usually wear.

2026 planning bands for residential pump and tank replacement. Depth and access dominate. No national price fits every well.

Private well system cutaway: steel casing to the aquifer, submersible pump, drop pipe and wire, pitless adapter below the frost line, buried line, pressure tank, pressure switch and gauge A deep cross-section from the yard down to an aquifer. A capped steel well casing goes down through soil and rock; the static water level is marked inside it. Near the bottom a submersible pump hangs on a drop pipe with a safety rope and electrical cable. Below the frost line a pitless adapter turns the water sideways into a buried line to the house basement. Inside, the line passes a check valve and enters a blue bladder pressure tank with a pressure switch, gauge and control box on the wall. A lightning bolt over the well marks why sudden surges are a different claim from a worn-out pump. AQUIFER FROST LINE PUMP DEPTH 100–500 FT PITLESS ADAPTER PRESSURE TANK + SWITCH 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 2026 PLANNING RANGES1Submersible pump · avg ~$1,900 installed2Drop pipe, wire & rope3Pitless adapter & cap4Pressure tank · $600–$2,000 installed5Switch, gauge, control box6Over 150 ft deep · $2,000–$10,000+7Chlorinate + test8Short cycling9Constant-pressure pump Cutaway, not to scale. Planning ranges are national 2026 installed figures.

2026 planning ranges

  1. 1Submersible pump · avg ~$1,900 installed
  2. 2Drop pipe, wire & rope
  3. 3Pitless adapter & cap
  4. 4Pressure tank · $600–$2,000 installed
  5. 5Switch, gauge, control box
  6. 6Over 150 ft deep · $2,000–$10,000+
  7. 7Chlorinate + test
  8. 8Short cycling
  9. 9Constant-pressure pump
Well system anatomy: the pump sized to the depth, the drop pipe and wire, the pitless adapter, the pressure tank and switch. Depth drives the price most, and a surge or lightning loss is treated differently from wear on a claim.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

Well pump and tank estimator

No email · nothing sent

Diagram, part by part

Well pump and pressure tank: every numbered part explained

The well pump and pressure tank drawing above has 9 numbered parts, from Submersible pump to Constant-pressure pump option. Each card below frames one of them, and after you run the calculator it shows what that part adds to your estimate.

  1. 1 Submersible pump

    avg ~$1,900 installed

    The submersible pump sits deep in the well and pushes water up to the house. Horsepower and stages depend on well depth and household demand.

    What moves it: Well depth, water level and demand.

    On the quote: Ask for horsepower, flow rate and the depth the pump is set at.

  2. 2 Drop pipe, wire & rope

    Often replaced with the pump

    Drop pipe, wire and a safety rope hang the pump in the well. They are often replaced with the pump because pulling it is the costly part.

    What moves it: Well depth and the condition of the old pipe.

    On the quote: Check whether pipe and wire are replaced and the material used.

  3. 3 Pitless adapter & cap

    Part of the job

    A pitless adapter carries the water line out of the casing below the frost line; the sealed well cap keeps insects and surface water out.

    What moves it: Casing size and condition.

    On the quote: Ask whether the cap is sealed and vented properly.

  4. 4 Pressure tank

    $600–$2,000 installed

    A pressure tank stores water under pressure and reduces how often the pump starts, which extends pump life.

    What moves it: Household size and pump flow.

    On the quote: Ask for tank size and drawdown.

  5. 5 Switch, gauge, control box

    Part of the controls

    The pressure switch, gauge and control box run the pump between set pressures, often 40 and 60 psi.

    What moves it: Pump type and the existing controls.

    On the quote: Check the pressure settings and whether the control box is replaced.

  6. 6 Over 150 ft deep

    $2,000–$10,000+

    Deeper wells need bigger pumps, more pipe and wire, and heavier pulling equipment, which raises the price quickly.

    What moves it: Well depth and pump setting.

    On the quote: Ask for the well depth and the depth the pump will be set at.

  7. 7 Chlorinate and test run

    $100–$250

    Opening a well can introduce bacteria, so the well is shock-chlorinated after the work and the system is test-run for flow and pressure. A water test a week or two later confirms it is safe.

    What moves it: Well size and local health rules.

    On the quote: Ask whether chlorination and a follow-up bacteria test are included.

  8. 8 Short cycling and pump life

    Shortens pump life

    A waterlogged pressure tank or a bad switch makes the pump turn on and off rapidly, which burns out motors early. Fixing the tank is far cheaper than replacing the pump again.

    What moves it: Tank condition and switch settings.

    On the quote: Ask the installer to check tank air charge and cycling time.

  9. 9 Constant-pressure pump option

    Costs more up front

    Variable-speed constant-pressure systems adjust pump speed to keep steady pressure at every tap and allow a smaller pressure tank. They cost more and use more electronics.

    What moves it: Household demand and how much pressure swings bother you.

    On the quote: Ask about the controller warranty and surge protection.

Pump and tank

The tank is in the room. The pump is in the ground.

A pressure gauge, a switch and a blue tank are what you can see. The expensive part is whatever has to be pulled up the casing. Ask the quote to name the depth and whether the drop pipe and wire are new.

Residential well pressure tank and piping in a utility room, with the well equipment nearby.
Residential well pressure tank and piping in a utility room, with the well equipment nearby.AI-generated illustration for explanation. Not a site inspection or a coverage decision.

Three lines that should be on the invoice. These close-ups are crops of the same AI-generated illustration.

Switch and gauge: close-up detail from the well pump tank photo above, for step 1, Depth and horsepower.Switch and gauge

Depth and horsepower

A pump quote without set depth is not comparable to another quote. Horsepower follows the depth and the fixtures, not a catalog default.

Pressure tank: close-up detail from the well pump tank photo above, for step 2, Tank or reuse.Pressure tank

Tank or reuse

A waterlogged bladder tank short-cycles a new pump. Replacing both is often the repair. Reusing a good tank is fair if the quote says so.

Well cap: close-up detail from the well pump tank photo above, for step 3, Surge and the well cap.Well cap

Surge and the well cap

A lightning claim wants the damaged pump, the control box and photos. A missing cap or a rusty casing is a different, often uninsured, problem.

Before you sign a quote or file a claim, verify these three details

Depth
Feet to the pump, written down.
What is reused
Tank, wire, pitless adapter, control box.
Disinfection
Chlorination after the well is opened.
Adding a softener or sediment filter? Open the water filter calculator →

Well pump and tank cost (2026)

ItemPlanning rangeNotes
Shallow pump swap$900 – $1,800Short pull
Typical submersible$1,400 – $2,800Pipe and wire
Deep submersible$2,200 – $5,000About 300–500 ft
Pressure tank$600 – $2,000Not a water heater
Control box / starter$150 – $450If it died with the pump
Constant-pressure package$2,000 – $4,500Variable speed, above a basic swap
Pump depth is the bill Tank and surge are smaller lines. Planning ranges, national 2026 The bar is the spread, not a bid. Region, access and what the quote actually includes move it. Shallow swap Short drop pipe $900 – $1,800 Typical submersible Pull pipe and wire $1,400 – $2,800 Deep set Long pipe and wire $2,200 – $5,000 Pressure tank Bladder tank installed $600 – $2,000
The tank in the photo is the bladder vessel in the house or the well house. The pump is at the bottom of the well. Quoting one without the other is how a $900 tank visit becomes a $3,000 pull.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering drawing or a coverage decision.

Pump, pressure tank, cistern or heater: which one failed

The pump lifts water. The pressure tank stores a cushion so the pump does not start at every glass. A storage cistern is a third object and lives on the water tank calculator. A water heater heats water and lives on the water heater page. A softener or sediment filter treats water and lives on the filter page. Putting all of those in one “well system” price makes the insurance question impossible, because only some of them are sudden losses.

Lightning is the sudden one. A strike or a surge that burns the motor, the wire or the control box is often a covered electrical event on an HO-3, subject to the deductible and to how the form treats outdoor equipment. A pump that has been short-cycling for two years because the tank failed is wear. Replacing both after that failure is usually maintenance, even if the day it finally quit felt sudden.

If the well also has to run during an outage, the generator has to be sized for the pump’s starting load. That is the generator calculator, not an adder here.

Worked example: typical submersible and a new 40-gallon tank

Pull, new pump, new tank

Worked example
LineRange
Typical submersible replacement$1,400 – $2,800
Pressure tank installed$500 – $1,200
Chlorinate and test run$100 – $250
Planning total$2,000 – $4,250

Midpoint about $3,125. On a 12-year-old pump with a 15-year life, an ACV policy holds back a large share. A $1,000 deductible can leave a small check or none. A documented lightning loss is the case where filing is more likely to matter, and you still compare it with the deductible before you call.

Lightning versus a tired pump

Well pump cost by region

The calculator's default well pump job, repriced for each of its six regions. At the national average it runs $2,100 – $5,050; South / Lower Midwest is the lowest at $1,827 – $4,394, and West Coast metro is the highest at $2,730 – $6,565, a gap of about $1,537 at the midpoint.

RegionPlanning rangeMidpoint
National average$2,100 – $5,050$3,575
South / Lower Midwest$1,827 – $4,394$3,110
Mountain / Plains$1,995 – $4,798$3,396
Mid-Atlantic / Upper Midwest$2,352 – $5,656$4,004
Northeast metro$2,646 – $6,363$4,504
West Coast metro$2,730 – $6,565$4,648

What “Pump” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Pump” changes. The cheapest choice, Shallow or short pull, comes to $1,600 – $4,050; the most expensive, Deep set, long pipe and wire, comes to $2,900 – $7,250.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Shallow or short pull$1,600 – $4,050−$750
Typical submersible (default)$2,100 – $5,050—
Deep set, long pipe and wire$2,900 – $7,250+$1,500

What “Pressure tank” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Pressure tank” changes. The cheapest choice, Keep the existing tank, comes to $1,500 – $3,050; the most expensive, New bladder tank, comes to $2,100 – $5,050.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Keep the existing tank$1,500 – $3,050−$1,300
New bladder tank (default)$2,100 – $5,050—

How age changes the well pump claim payout

Using the default job, a $1,000 deductible and a 15-year expected life. At 10 years old, about $2,383 is held back as depreciation; a replacement cost policy releases it after the work is finished, while an actual cash value policy keeps it.

AgeWearFirst checkHeld back
2 years13%$2,098$477
5 years33%$1,383$1,192
10 years67%$192$2,383
15 years80%$0$2,860
20 years80%$0$2,860
30 years80%$0$2,860

Quote checklist: 6 items to verify

Well pump quotes depend on depth, so start there.

  1. Well depth and pump setting. Total depth and the depth the pump hangs at.
  2. Pump details. Horsepower, flow rate and brand.
  3. Pipe and wire. Whether drop pipe, wire and rope are replaced.
  4. Pressure tank and controls. Tank size, switch and control box.
  5. Chlorination and testing. Shock chlorination and a bacteria test.
  6. Warranty. Pump and labor coverage.

How long the job takes

StageTypical timeWhat happens
Diagnosis1 – 2 hoursChecks power, switch, tank and pump.
Pump pull and replace3 – 8 hoursLonger for deep wells.
Tank and controls1 – 3 hoursWhen replaced with the pump.
Chlorination12 – 24 hoursWater not used for drinking while it sits.
Bacteria test1 – 2 weeks laterConfirms the water is safe.

Keep bottled water for drinking until the follow-up bacteria test comes back clean.

Common mistakes that raise the cost

Ways to keep the cost down

Well work is expensive mainly because the pump must be pulled.

Signs the well pump is failing

Check the tank and switch first.

Sources and further reading

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace a well pump in 2026?

Many residential jobs run $1,200 to $2,800. Deep pumps often run $2,200 to $5,000 because of the pipe, wire and time.

How much is a well pressure tank?

About $600 to $2,000 installed for a common bladder tank. It is not a water heater and not a storage cistern.

Does homeowners insurance cover a well pump?

A pump that wore out, usually no. A pump destroyed by lightning or another covered sudden event, often yes, minus depreciation and the deductible.

How long does a well pump last?

Often around 10 to 15 years, sometimes longer in an easy well. The calculator uses 15 years for straight-line ACV.

Do I have to replace the tank with the pump?

Not always. A failed tank ruins a new pump by short-cycling it, so many crews replace both when the tank is old.

Is a whole-house filter part of the pump quote?

It should not be. Price filters and softeners on the water filter calculator so you can see them.

Is it the pressure tank or the well pump?

If the pressure switch clicks on and off quickly while a tap runs, the tank bladder or air charge is the likely problem. If there is power at the switch but no pressure at all, suspect the pump or wiring.

What size pressure tank does a 3-bedroom house need?

Many 3 to 4 bedroom homes use a 44 to 62 gallon tank. The goal is enough drawdown for at least a minute of pump run time, which protects the motor.

Are constant-pressure well pumps worth it?

They hold steady pressure with a smaller tank, which helps when showers and irrigation run together. The drive electronics cost more and are sensitive to surges, so add surge protection.

How much does it cost to replace a well pump and pressure tank together?

For a typical submersible pump and a common bladder tank, plan on roughly $2,000 to $4,800: about $1,400 to $2,800 to pull and replace the pump, plus $600 to $2,000 for the tank. A deep-set pump at 300 to 500 feet can push the pump line alone to $5,000. Doing both on one visit usually saves a second service call, and it protects the new pump, because a failed tank makes the pump short-cycle.

Can I replace a well pump myself?

Shallow jet pumps above ground are sometimes owner-replaced. Submersible pumps hang hundreds of feet down on pipe and wire and need pulling equipment, so most owners hire a licensed well contractor, and some states require one.

What is a pitless adapter?

A fitting on the well casing that lets the water line leave the well below the frost line while keeping the casing sealed at the top. It also lets the pump and pipe be pulled straight up for service.

How deep are most wells?

Depth varies widely, from under 100 feet in some areas to several hundred feet in others. The original well log, often on file with the state or county, lists depth, casing and the static water level.

What does a control box do?

Three-wire submersible pumps use a control box with a start capacitor and relay to start the motor. A failed capacitor can make a good pump look dead, so it is one of the first things a contractor tests.

Do well pumps need maintenance?

Pumps themselves need little maintenance, but checking the pressure tank air charge, switch contacts and water quality each year helps them last longer.

What is a jet pump?

A pump mounted above ground that pulls water up from a shallow well using suction. Deep wells use submersible pumps instead.

How much power does a well pump use?

It depends on horsepower and how long it runs. Short cycling and leaks raise use, so a sudden jump in the electric bill can point to a problem.

Related planning tools

Next steps for your estimate

Use the companion calculators when the job touches another part of the house or the claim.

Key topics covered

Popular well pump searches answered on this page

Planning topics covered in the calculator and guide above.

well pump and pressure tank replacement costwell pump and motor replacement cost