ReplaceCost

Home › French drain

Curtain drain · Channel grate · Catch basin · Not the basement tile

Yard French drain and channel drain calculator

A residential yard French drain commonly costs $10 to $50 per linear foot installed, and a driveway channel drain often $40 to $100 per foot. An 80-foot curtain drain in open lawn is often $1,500 to $4,000 before you cut a patio. The interior perimeter drain along a basement footing is a different system and stays on the foundation calculator. Gutters and the sewer lateral are different again.

Reviewed 25 October 2026 · Written by Mantu Kumar

See the photo · See the cost diagram · Open the calculator

Written and maintained byMantu Kumar
Evidence review17 October 2026
Calculation rulesRead the methodology Quality standardEditorial policy

Key facts at a glance

  • Yard curtain drain: about $10–$50 per ft in open soil, including pipe, fabric, stone and backfill.
  • Channel drain: about $40–$100 per ft where a grate crosses a driveway or patio.
  • Catch basin: often $350–$900 each, plus the pipe that leaves it.
  • Surface restoration — a walk, a drive, or work tight against the foundation — can add $400 to $2,500.
  • Daylight or a legal connection is part of the job. A trench that ends in a hole is not a drain.

2026 residential drainage planning bands. Soil, depth and pavement change the foot price more than the pipe brand does.

Yard French drain cutaway: surface water running toward the house, a curtain trench with fabric, washed gravel and perforated pipe, a catch basin, a driveway channel drain and a pop-up outlet A sloped yard drawn in section running down toward a house. Rain runoff flows across the grass. Partway down, a curtain drain trench intercepts it: filter fabric lines the trench, washed stone fills it and a perforated pipe at the bottom carries water sideways to a solid pipe that daylights at a pop-up emitter downhill. A square catch basin collects a low spot, and a slotted channel drain crosses the driveway apron in front of the garage. A label notes that the basement perimeter drain inside the foundation is a different system. CURTAIN DRAIN INTERCEPTS RUNOFF CHANNEL GRATE POP-UP NOT THE BASEMENT DRAINInterior perimeter = foundation page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 2026 PLANNING RANGES1Yard French drain · $10–$50 per ft2Fabric, stone & perforated pipe3Catch basin · $350–$9004Channel drain · $40–$100 per ft5Solid outlet pipe to daylight6Pop-up emitter or dry well7Cut + restore pavement8Depth + slope9Downspouts kept separate Cutaway, not to scale. Planning ranges are national 2026 installed figures.

2026 planning ranges

  1. 1Yard French drain · $10–$50 per ft
  2. 2Fabric, stone & perforated pipe
  3. 3Catch basin · $350–$900
  4. 4Channel drain · $40–$100 per ft
  5. 5Solid outlet pipe to daylight
  6. 6Pop-up emitter or dry well
  7. 7Cut + restore pavement
  8. 8Depth + slope
  9. 9Downspouts kept separate
Yard drainage anatomy: the trench, fabric, stone and perforated pipe, the outlet, catch basins and channel grates. Length and what has to be cut and restored drive the price.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

Yard drain estimator

No email · nothing sent

Diagram, part by part

Yard French drain and channel drain: every numbered part explained

The yard french drain and channel drain drawing above has 9 numbered parts, from Yard French drain to Downspouts kept separate. Each card below frames one of them, and after you run the calculator it shows what that part adds to your estimate.

  1. 1 Yard French drain

    $10–$50 per ft

    A trench lined with fabric is filled with washed stone around a perforated pipe that collects groundwater moving across the yard and carries it to a safe outlet.

    What moves it: Length, depth and soil type.

    On the quote: Ask for trench depth and width and the pipe diameter.

  2. 2 Fabric, stone & perforated pipe

    Part of the per-foot price

    Filter fabric wraps the stone so fine soil cannot clog it, and the perforated pipe sits in the stone with holes facing down. This layering is what keeps a French drain working for years.

    What moves it: Fabric quality and the amount of stone.

    On the quote: Ask whether fabric wraps the whole trench and what size stone is used.

  3. 3 Catch basin

    $350–$900

    A catch basin collects surface water from low spots and downspouts and feeds it into the drain. It has a grate and a sump that traps debris.

    What moves it: Number of basins and depth.

    On the quote: Ask whether the basin has a removable grate for cleaning.

  4. 4 Channel drain

    $40–$100 per ft

    A channel drain is a slotted grate set into concrete or pavers to catch water running across a driveway or patio before it reaches the garage or house.

    What moves it: Length, grate rating and pavement work.

    On the quote: Ask for the grate load rating if cars drive over it.

  5. 5 Solid outlet pipe to daylight

    A solid pipe carries the collected water from the drain to its outlet without leaking it back into the soil.

    What moves it: Distance to the outlet and slope available.

    On the quote: Ask where the water will go and confirm it does not drain onto a neighbor.

  6. 6 Pop-up emitter or dry well

    Part of the outlet line

    The water exits through a pop-up emitter in the lawn or into a dry well that lets it soak in slowly. Dry wells suit sandy soil; emitters need a downhill spot.

    What moves it: Soil drainage and the slope of the yard.

    On the quote: Ask which outlet suits your soil and how it will be kept clear.

  7. 7 Cut and restore pavement

    $800–$2,500

    When the drain crosses a walk or driveway, the pavement is saw-cut, removed and patched after the pipe goes in. Patches rarely match old concrete perfectly, so plan the route to avoid pavement where possible.

    What moves it: Length of pavement crossed and its type.

    On the quote: Ask how the cut will be patched and whether it will match the surrounding surface.

  8. 8 Drain depth and slope

    At least 1% fall to the outlet

    A drain must fall steadily toward the outlet, at least about an inch every 8 feet, or water sits in the pipe. Depth depends on where the water travels in your soil.

    What moves it: Yard slope and the depth of the wet layer.

    On the quote: Ask how slope will be checked during installation.

  9. 9 Downspouts kept separate

    Not tied into the drain

    Roof water arrives in large bursts and carries grit that clogs a French drain. Downspouts should run in their own solid pipe to the outlet rather than into the perforated drain.

    What moves it: Number of downspouts and their location.

    On the quote: Ask whether downspouts will be piped separately.

Exterior drainage

A French drain is a pipe with somewhere to go

Gravel without a pipe, or a pipe without daylight, is how these jobs get redone. The trench in the photo is only finished when the water leaves the property at a lower point and the surface is put back.

Open French drain trench beside a foundation with gravel, fabric and perforated pipe.
Open French drain trench beside a foundation with gravel, fabric and perforated pipe.AI-generated illustration for explanation. Not a site inspection or a coverage decision.

Match the quote to the water you actually have. These close-ups are crops of the same AI-generated illustration.

Wet side of the yard: close-up detail from the french drain photo above, for step 1, Where the water comes from.Wet side of the yard

Where the water comes from

A downspout dumping at the foundation is a gutter problem first. A wet yard uphill of the house is a curtain drain. A basement wall leaking under hydrostatic pressure is the foundation page.

Pipe end: close-up detail from the french drain photo above, for step 2, The discharge.Pipe end

The discharge

Daylight on your property, a dry well, or a legal storm connection. Not the sanitary sewer, unless the city specifically allows it.

Trench and stone: close-up detail from the french drain photo above, for step 3, What gets cut.Trench and stone

What gets cut

Lawn is the base price. A walk, a drive or a porch footer is the adder. Ask for restoration as its own line.

Before you sign a quote or file a claim, verify these three details

Length
Of pipe, not of the wet spot.
Discharge
An elevation that is actually lower.
Restore
Seed, sod, concrete or pavers, in writing.
Water is already inside the basement? Open the foundation calculator →

Yard drain cost (2026)

DrainPlanning rangeBest used for
Curtain / French, open lawn$10 – $50 / ftSubsurface yard water
Tight against the house$25 – $60 / ftLess room, more care
Channel grate$40 – $100 / ftDriveway or patio surface water
Catch basin$350 – $900A low corner
Cut and restore pavement$800 – $2,500Added to a short run
Interior footing drainSee foundationNot this calculator
Outside water, priced by the foot Not the interior footing drain. Planning ranges, national 2026 The bar is the spread, not a bid. Region, access and what the quote actually includes move it. 80 ft curtain drain Open lawn $2,000 – $4,800 30 ft channel grate Across a drive $1,200 – $3,000 Catch basin One structure $350 – $900 Interior footing drain Different tool See foundation
The photo is a yard trench: fabric, stone and a perforated pipe that must discharge somewhere lower. It is not the dimple board and sub-slab tile drawn on the foundation page.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering drawing or a coverage decision.

Three drains people call a French drain

A yard curtain drain is a perforated pipe in stone, set to catch water before it reaches the house, and graded to daylight. A channel drain is a surface trough with a grate, usually across a driveway. An interior French drain is a footing-level system inside a basement, tied to a sump. They share a nickname and not a price.

Gutters move roof water. If a downspout discharges at the wall, extend it or connect it before you trench the yard. The sewer lateral is the waste pipe to the street. A storm drain on a city street is the city’s. None of those are priced here.

Hydrostatic pressure against a basement wall is a structural and waterproofing problem. A yard drain can reduce the water that arrives. It does not replace a failed footing drain. Use both tools when both systems are actually in the scope, and do not add the numbers twice.

Worked example: 80 feet of curtain drain in open lawn

Open lawn, daylight at the low corner

Worked example
LineRange
Pipe, stone and fabric, 80 ft$1,200 – $3,200
Daylight outlet and cleanup$250 – $800
Planning total$1,450 – $4,000

The same 80 feet tight against a foundation or under a walk moves toward $2,000–$5,000. A 30-foot channel drain across a driveway is its own band, often $1,500–$4,000 once the concrete is restored. If a quote is far under $10 a foot, ask whether stone, fabric and haul-away of the spoil are included.

Insurance almost never buys a new yard drain

French drain cost by region

The calculator's default french drain job, repriced for each of its six regions. At the national average it runs $1,450 – $4,000; South / Lower Midwest is the lowest at $1,262 – $3,480, and West Coast metro is the highest at $1,885 – $5,200, a gap of about $1,172 at the midpoint.

RegionPlanning rangeMidpoint
National average$1,450 – $4,000$2,725
South / Lower Midwest$1,262 – $3,480$2,371
Mountain / Plains$1,378 – $3,800$2,589
Mid-Atlantic / Upper Midwest$1,624 – $4,480$3,052
Northeast metro$1,827 – $5,040$3,434
West Coast metro$1,885 – $5,200$3,542

What “Drain type” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Drain type” changes. The cheapest choice, Yard curtain / French drain, comes to $1,450 – $4,000; the most expensive, Driveway channel grate, comes to $3,450 – $8,800.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Yard curtain / French drain (default)$1,450 – $4,000—
Driveway channel grate$3,450 – $8,800+$3,400
Curtain drain tight against the house$2,250 – $5,600+$1,200

What “Pavement cut” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Pavement cut” changes. The cheapest choice, Lawn only, comes to $1,450 – $4,000; the most expensive, Cut and restore a walk or drive, comes to $2,250 – $6,500.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Lawn only (default)$1,450 – $4,000—
Cut and restore a walk or drive$2,250 – $6,500+$1,650

How age changes the french drain claim payout

Using the default job, a $1,000 deductible and a 40-year expected life. At 10 years old, about $681 is held back as depreciation; a replacement cost policy releases it after the work is finished, while an actual cash value policy keeps it.

AgeWearFirst checkHeld back
2 years5%$1,589$136
5 years12%$1,384$341
10 years25%$1,044$681
15 years38%$703$1,022
20 years50%$363$1,363
30 years75%$0$2,044

Quote checklist: 6 items to verify

Drainage quotes should explain where water comes from and where it goes.

  1. Route and length. A sketch of the trench route and the total linear feet.
  2. Depth and slope. Trench depth and the fall to the outlet.
  3. Materials. Pipe diameter, fabric and washed stone size.
  4. Outlet. Pop-up emitter, dry well or daylight, and that it does not drain onto a neighbor.
  5. Utilities and permits. 811 locate and any local drainage permit.
  6. Restoration. Lawn, beds and paving restored, and spoil hauled away.

How long the job takes

StageTypical timeWhat happens
Site visit1 hourWatch where water collects, ideally after rain.
Utility locate2 – 5 daysLines are marked before digging.
Excavation and install1 – 3 daysTrench, fabric, stone, pipe and backfill.
Restoration1 daySeed or sod and paving patches.
First heavy rainNext stormCheck the outlet is flowing and the low spot is dry.

Mark sprinkler heads and invisible dog fences before digging; they are not part of the utility locate.

Common mistakes that raise the cost

Ways to keep the cost down

Drainage costs depend on route, depth and what the trench crosses.

Signs you need a French drain

Water moving through soil, not just running across it, points to a drain.

Sources and further reading

Frequently asked questions

How much does a French drain cost per foot in 2026?

About $10 to $50 per foot in open lawn, often $15 to $40, installed. Tight access and pavement cost more.

How much is an 80-foot French drain?

Often $1,500 to $4,000 in a yard. Against the house or under a walk, expect more.

What is the difference between a French drain and a channel drain?

A French drain is a buried perforated pipe. A channel drain is a surface grate. Driveways usually need the grate.

Is a basement French drain the same price?

No. Interior footing drains, sump basins and wall treatment are on the foundation calculator.

Does insurance pay for a French drain?

Usually not. Groundwater control is maintenance. Replacing one destroyed by a covered event can be different.

Can a French drain tie into the sewer?

Do not connect storm water to a sanitary sewer unless the city expressly allows it. Daylight on your own lot is the usual outlet.

Should downspouts go into a French drain?

Usually not. Roof water arrives fast and in volume. Run downspouts in a separate solid pipe, often in the same trench, so the perforated pipe is left for groundwater.

Do French drain holes face up or down?

Most installers set the holes down, near the 4 and 8 o’clock positions, so water rising in the gravel enters the pipe and drains away on about a 1% slope.

How deep should a French drain be?

Yard drains are often 18 to 24 inches deep, while drains that protect a foundation may be deeper. The depth depends on where water moves in your soil.

How long does a French drain last?

With fabric, clean stone and a clear outlet, many last for decades. Clogging from soil or roots is the usual reason they fail early.

Can a French drain fix a wet basement?

An exterior drain can help when water comes through the soil toward the house. Water through cracks or the floor may need an interior drain and sump system instead.

Do French drains need maintenance?

Mostly checking that the outlet stays clear of leaves and soil and flushing the pipe through a cleanout if it slows. Keeping downspouts out of the drain prevents most clogs.

Can a French drain freeze?

Shallow outlets and pop-up emitters can freeze in cold climates. Deeper pipes, protected outlets and enough slope for water to drain out between storms reduce the risk.

Should I use solid or perforated pipe?

Perforated pipe goes in the collection trench to gather water, usually with holes facing down. Solid pipe carries the collected water to the outlet without leaking it back into the soil.

Can I install a French drain myself?

Short, simple runs in easy soil are a common weekend project with a rented trencher. Call 811 before digging and check local rules about where water may be discharged.

What gravel is used in a French drain?

Washed, clean angular stone, often about three-quarters of an inch, without fines that would clog the drain. Fabric wraps the stone to keep soil out.

Can a French drain run uphill?

No. Water only moves downhill, so the pipe must fall steadily from the collection area to the outlet.

Does a French drain need a permit?

Some towns require permits for drainage work, especially where water is sent to a street, storm drain or ditch.

Related planning tools

Next steps for your estimate

Use the companion calculators when the job touches another part of the house or the claim.

Key topics covered

Popular French drain searches answered on this page

Planning topics covered in the calculator and guide above.