ReplaceCost

Home › Water filter

Sediment · Carbon · Softener · Bypass

Whole-house water filter and softener cost calculator

A whole-house sediment filter commonly costs $400 to $1,400 installed. A carbon system is often $900 to $2,400. A salt softener is often $1,400 to $3,800. Filter plus softener together often lands around $2,200 to $5,000. This prices equipment and labor. It does not tell you what your water needs. A lab test does that. The well pump is a different tool.

Reviewed 25 October 2026 · Written by Mantu Kumar

See the photo · See the cost diagram · Open the calculator

Written and maintained byMantu Kumar
Evidence review17 October 2026
Calculation rulesRead the methodology Quality standardEditorial policy

Key facts at a glance

  • Sediment: about $400–$1,400 for a whole-house housing and the install.
  • Carbon: about $900–$2,400, media extra when it is due.
  • Softener: about $1,400–$3,800 including the brine tank for a typical home.
  • Both: about $2,200–$5,000 when they are piped as a pair with a bypass.
  • Media and salt are ongoing. A softener is not a one-time object. Budget service, not just the install.

2026 installed-equipment planning bands for a standard residential main. Well-water iron systems and reverse osmosis drinking taps are extra.

Whole-house water treatment at the main: shutoff, 3-valve bypass, big-blue sediment housing, carbon tank, cabinet softener with its drain and air gap, and an optional UV lamp A utility wall where the main water line enters from the floor on the left. Copper pipe runs through a shutoff and a three-valve bypass loop, then into a large blue sediment filter housing, a tall carbon tank, a white all-in-one cabinet softener and, for wells, a stainless UV lamp, before rising to feed the house. The softener drain runs to a floor drain through an air gap. The vessels you do not pick in the calculator disappear from the drawing. CARBON TO THE HOUSE DRAIN + AIR GAP 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 2026 PLANNING RANGES1Main shutoff & meter23-valve bypass · drain & fittings3Sediment housing · $400–$1,4004Carbon tank · $900–$2,4005Softener · $1,400–$3,800 installed6UV lamp for wells · $800–$2,0007Lab water test8New plumbing loop9Filters + salt upkeep TEST FIRSTHardness, iron and bacteriadecide the vessels, notthe salesman. Lab test $100–$300. Cutaway, not to scale. Planning ranges are national 2026 installed figures.

2026 planning ranges

  1. 1Main shutoff & meter
  2. 23-valve bypass · drain & fittings
  3. 3Sediment housing · $400–$1,400
  4. 4Carbon tank · $900–$2,400
  5. 5Softener · $1,400–$3,800 installed
  6. 6UV lamp for wells · $800–$2,000
  7. 7Lab water test
  8. 8New plumbing loop
  9. 9Filters + salt upkeep

Test first: Hardness, iron and bacteria decide the vessels, not the salesman. Lab test $100–$300.

Whole-house treatment anatomy: the bypass that lets you service it, the sediment filter that protects everything after it, carbon for taste and chlorine, the softener and its brine and drain, and UV only when a well test calls for it. A lab test decides which vessels belong.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

Water filter and softener estimator

No email · nothing sent

Diagram, part by part

Whole-house water filter and softener: every numbered part explained

The whole-house water filter and softener drawing above has 9 numbered parts, from Main shutoff & meter to Filters, salt and upkeep. Each card below frames one of them, and after you run the calculator it shows what that part adds to your estimate.

  1. 1 Main shutoff & meter

    Sets the install point

    Whole-house systems install on the main line after the shutoff and meter, so every tap gets treated water. Outdoor spigots are often left untreated to save filter life.

    What moves it: Where the main enters and the space around it.

    On the quote: Check there is room for the system and access for service.

  2. 2 3-valve bypass

    drain & fittings

    A three-valve bypass lets you isolate the system for service, and a drain with an air gap handles backwash and regeneration water.

    What moves it: Distance to a drain and the pipe size.

    On the quote: Ask for a three-valve bypass and an air gap at the drain.

  3. 3 Sediment housing

    $400–$1,400

    A sediment filter catches sand and rust before they reach the other stages, which protects valves and extends media life.

    What moves it: Filter size and how much sediment is in the water.

    On the quote: Ask for the filter size and replacement interval.

  4. 4 Carbon tank

    $900–$2,400

    A carbon tank removes chlorine, taste, odor and some chemicals. Larger tanks keep flow strong in houses with several bathrooms.

    What moves it: House size, water use and the contaminants found.

    On the quote: Check whether the tank backwashes and how often the media is replaced.

  5. 5 Softener

    $1,400–$3,800 installed

    A softener exchanges hardness minerals for sodium or potassium, protecting fixtures, water heaters and appliances from scale.

    What moves it: Water hardness, household size and grain capacity.

    On the quote: Ask for the grain capacity and the salt use per regeneration.

  6. 6 UV lamp for wells

    $800–$2,000

    Ultraviolet lamps disinfect well water by killing bacteria as it flows past. The lamp is replaced about once a year and the sleeve cleaned.

    What moves it: Flow rate and water clarity.

    On the quote: Ask for the yearly lamp replacement cost.

  7. 7 Lab water test first

    $100–$300

    A certified lab test shows hardness, iron, bacteria and other contaminants, so you buy the system the water actually needs instead of the one a salesperson recommends.

    What moves it: Well or city water and the tests ordered.

    On the quote: Ask for the lab report and whether the system is sized from it.

  8. 8 New loop to the main

    Adds labor

    If the main line is hard to reach or far from a drain and outlet, the plumber runs a new loop to where the system will sit. Easy access near the main keeps labor low.

    What moves it: Distance to the main, drain and outlet.

    On the quote: Ask where the system will sit and how far the new piping runs.

  9. 9 Filters, salt and upkeep

    Ongoing cost

    Sediment cartridges need changing every few months, softeners use salt, and carbon media and UV lamps need replacing. Upkeep costs belong in the decision, not just the install price.

    What moves it: System type, water quality and usage.

    On the quote: Ask for a yearly maintenance cost estimate.

Treatment equipment

Price the vessels, then keep a bypass

Whole-house equipment sits on the main after the pressure tank and before the water heater. The photo is that wall: housings, a brine tank, and valves. Under-sink reverse osmosis is a drinking-water tap, not this job.

Whole-house filter housings and a softener brine tank installed on a utility wall with a bypass valve.
Whole-house filter housings and a softener brine tank installed on a utility wall with a bypass valve.AI-generated illustration for explanation. Not a site inspection or a coverage decision.

What a comparable quote includes. These close-ups are crops of the same AI-generated illustration.

Sediment housing: close-up detail from the water filter photo above, for step 1, The test.Sediment housing

The test

Hardness, iron, sediment, and anything else the lab named. Equipment chosen from a smell is how people buy the wrong tank.

Bypass valves: close-up detail from the water filter photo above, for step 2, The bypass and the drain.Bypass valves

The bypass and the drain

A softener needs a drain and salt. A filter needs a shutoff. A bypass keeps the house in water while a tank is serviced.

Softener tank: close-up detail from the water filter photo above, for step 3, What it is not.Softener tank

What it is not

Not the well pump, not the pressure tank, and not a claim because the water tastes off.

Before you sign a quote or file a claim, verify these three details

Test
A written water test, not a salesperson strip only.
Bypass
Included, and shown.
Media
What you replace later, and the price.
The pump or pressure tank failed? Open the well pump calculator →

Whole-house filter and softener cost (2026)

SystemInstalled rangeOngoing
Sediment housing$400 – $1,400Cartridges
Carbon$900 – $2,400Media or cartridges
Salt softener$1,400 – $3,800Salt, and eventually resin
Filter and softener$2,200 – $5,000Both of the above
Under-sink RO$300 – $900Not whole-house
Iron filter$1,500 – $3,500Only if the test says so
Filter, softener, or both The bypass is the small line that saves the house later. Planning ranges, national 2026 The bar is the spread, not a bid. Region, access and what the quote actually includes move it. Sediment Housing and install $400 – $1,400 Carbon Whole-house $900 – $2,400 Softener Typical home $1,400 – $3,800 Pair plus bypass Filter and softener $2,200 – $5,000
The tall vessels and the brine tank are the system in the photo. A bypass valve is what lets you service them without shutting the house down for the afternoon. Ask for it in writing.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering drawing or a coverage decision.

Equipment, not a diagnosis

A softener removes hardness. It does not disinfect a well, and it does not remove every contaminant a mailer lists. Carbon addresses some taste and chlorine issues and is the wrong tool for others. Sediment protects fixtures from grit. Iron and sulfur need their own equipment when a test shows them. Buying all of it because a neighbor did is how the wall fills up with tanks.

Installation is the bypass, the drain for a softener, and a place the tanks can be serviced. A system crammed where the brine tank cannot be refilled will be abandoned. Electrical is usually a standard outlet for the control head, not a new circuit. If the main itself is galvanized and failing, the repipe comes before a $3,000 softener on a pipe that is about to come out.

Worked example: sediment filter and softener, lab test first

Pair on an existing main

Worked example
LineRange
Sediment filter installed$400 – $1,200
Salt softener installed$1,400 – $3,400
Bypass, drain and fittings$120 – $450
Certified lab water test$100 – $300
Planning total$2,020 – $5,350

Sediment alone is often under $1,400. A softener alone often sits between $1,400 and $3,800. These are installs on a main that is already sound. They are improvements. A $1,000 deductible and an ACV form will not make a worn-out softener into a useful claim.

Insurance and treatment equipment

Whole-house water filter cost by region

The calculator's default whole-house water filter job, repriced for each of its six regions. At the national average it runs $2,020 – $5,350; South / Lower Midwest is the lowest at $1,757 – $4,655, and West Coast metro is the highest at $2,626 – $6,955, a gap of about $1,584 at the midpoint.

RegionPlanning rangeMidpoint
National average$2,020 – $5,350$3,685
South / Lower Midwest$1,757 – $4,655$3,206
Mountain / Plains$1,919 – $5,083$3,501
Mid-Atlantic / Upper Midwest$2,262 – $5,992$4,127
Northeast metro$2,545 – $6,741$4,643
West Coast metro$2,626 – $6,955$4,790

What “System” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “System” changes. The cheapest choice, Sediment filter, comes to $620 – $2,150; the most expensive, Sediment, carbon and softener, comes to $2,820 – $7,350.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Sediment filter$620 – $2,150−$2,300
Whole-house carbon filter$1,120 – $3,150−$1,550
Salt-based softener$1,620 – $4,550−$600
Sediment filter and softener (default)$2,020 – $5,350—
Sediment, carbon and softener$2,820 – $7,350+$1,400

What “Bathrooms in the house” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Bathrooms in the house” changes. The cheapest choice, 1–2 bathrooms, comes to $1,750 – $4,660; the most expensive, 4 or more, comes to $2,560 – $6,730.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
1–2 bathrooms$1,750 – $4,660−$480
2–3 bathrooms (default)$2,020 – $5,350—
4 or more$2,560 – $6,730+$960

How age changes the whole-house water filter claim payout

Using the default job, a $1,000 deductible and a 15-year expected life. At 10 years old, about $2,457 is held back as depreciation; a replacement cost policy releases it after the work is finished, while an actual cash value policy keeps it.

AgeWearFirst checkHeld back
2 years13%$2,194$491
5 years33%$1,457$1,228
10 years67%$228$2,457
15 years80%$0$2,948
20 years80%$0$2,948
30 years80%$0$2,948

Quote checklist: 6 items to verify

Water treatment quotes are easiest to compare against your lab results.

  1. Lab test results. The system should answer what the test found, not a generic package.
  2. Equipment and sizing. Tank sizes, grain capacity for a softener and flow rate in gallons per minute.
  3. Bypass and drain. A three-valve bypass and a drain with an air gap.
  4. Electrical. An outlet near the control valve or UV lamp.
  5. Upkeep costs. Cartridge, media, salt and UV lamp costs per year.
  6. Warranty and service. Tank, valve and labor coverage, and who services it.

How long the job takes

StageTypical timeWhat happens
Water test3 – 10 daysLab results come back before sizing.
Quote and sizing1 visitChecks the main line, drain and space.
Installation3 – 6 hoursMost systems are installed in one visit.
Startup1 – 2 daysSoftener regenerates and carbon is flushed.
Retest2 – 4 weeksConfirms the system fixed what the test found.

Ask the installer to label the bypass valves so anyone can isolate the system during a leak.

Common mistakes that raise the cost

Ways to keep the cost down

The right system is the one the water test calls for.

Signs your water needs treatment

A lab test confirms the cause.

Sources and further reading

Frequently asked questions

How much does a whole-house water filter cost?

A sediment system is often $400 to $1,400 installed. Carbon systems often run $900 to $2,400.

How much does a water softener cost installed?

Often $1,400 to $3,800 for a typical house, brine tank included. Large homes and iron removal cost more.

Do I need a water test?

Yes, before you buy a softener or an iron filter. This calculator does not diagnose water.

Is a softener the same as a filter?

No. A softener treats hardness. A filter catches sediment or, with carbon, some other compounds. Many houses use both.

Will insurance pay for a water softener?

Not as an upgrade. A softener destroyed by a covered sudden event can be part of that claim, minus depreciation and the deductible.

Where should it be installed?

On the main, after the pressure tank and before the water heater, with a bypass and a drain for the softener.

What size water softener do I need?

Multiply people by about 75 gallons a day, then by your hardness in grains per gallon, then by 7 days. A family of four at 15 grains needs roughly a 32,000 to 48,000 grain unit.

Does a water softener remove PFAS, chlorine or bacteria?

No. A softener only removes hardness minerals. Chlorine and many chemicals need a carbon filter, PFAS usually needs carbon or reverse osmosis, and bacteria needs UV or disinfection.

Do I need a softener or a filter?

A softener removes hardness minerals that cause scale. A filter removes sediment, chlorine or other contaminants. A lab test shows which problem you have; many homes need only one.

How often do filters need changing?

Sediment cartridges often last a few months, carbon media a few years and UV lamps about a year. Heavy sediment or high use shortens those intervals.

Will a whole-house system lower water pressure?

A system sized for the house should not noticeably lower pressure. Undersized tanks and clogged cartridges are the usual causes of a pressure drop.

Does a whole-house filter remove lead?

Some certified systems reduce lead, but many whole-house filters do not. Lead usually comes from plumbing inside the home, so point-of-use filters certified for lead are often recommended.

What certifications should I look for?

Look for certification to NSF/ANSI standards for the contaminant you want to reduce. The certification lists what the system has been tested to remove.

Can a softener damage pipes?

Properly set softeners do not damage pipes. Soft water can reduce scale buildup in pipes and appliances.

Are salt-free conditioners the same as softeners?

No. Salt-free conditioners change how minerals form scale but do not remove hardness. They can reduce scale but do not give the feel of softened water.

Does softened water affect septic systems?

Softener regeneration water adds salt and volume to a septic system. Efficient softeners and proper sizing reduce the effect; some areas have rules about discharge.

Can I install a system myself?

Handy homeowners can install some systems, but cutting into the main and adding a drain and bypass may require a plumber and permit in some areas.

How long does a softener last?

Many softeners last 10 to 15 years or more; the resin may need replacing sooner if the water has chlorine or iron.

Does a whole-house filter remove fluoride?

Most sediment and carbon filters do not remove fluoride. Reverse osmosis or specialty media such as activated alumina are usually needed, often at a single drinking-water tap.

Can a filter fix rotten egg smell?

Hydrogen sulfide is treated with oxidizing filters, aeration systems or some catalytic carbon media, depending on the level found. If the smell is only in hot water, the water heater anode may be the cause.

Do I need a filter on city water?

City water is treated to meet standards, but some households add carbon filtration for chlorine taste and odor, or sediment filtration where old mains carry rust and grit.

Related planning tools

Next steps for your estimate

Use the companion calculators when the job touches another part of the house or the claim.

Key topics covered

Popular water filter searches answered on this page

Planning topics covered in the calculator and guide above.

water filtration system repair cost estimatewater filtration system installation cost estimate