ReplaceCost

Home › Oil tank removal

Buried heating oil tank

Underground oil tank removal cost calculator

Many houses that once heated with oil still have a steel tank buried in the yard, often abandoned when the house switched to gas decades ago. It usually comes to light during a sale: a home inspector spots a fill pipe or vent pipe sticking out of the lawn, and the buyer’s lender or insurer wants the tank gone, or proof it was closed properly.

A clean removal is a short, well-understood job. A crew locates the tank, digs it out, pumps any oil left in it, cuts it open and cleans it, hauls it to a scrap or disposal yard, and backfills the hole. Soil samples taken from the bottom of the dig show whether oil got into the ground. The calculator prices those pieces, plus a driveway or concrete patch when the tank is under hard surface.

If the soil is already known to be contaminated, the math changes completely. The page stops adding lines and shows a wide warning range instead, because cleanup cost depends on how far the oil spread, and only an environmental contractor can price that after testing.

Reviewed 25 October 2026 · Written by Mantu Kumar

See the photos · See the cost diagram · Open the calculator

Written and maintained byMantu Kumar
Evidence review21 October 2026
Calculation rulesRead the methodology Quality standardEditorial policy

Key facts at a glance

  • Clean pull under a lawn: about $1,500–$4,000 for a 275–330 gallon tank, before pumping and samples.
  • Under a driveway or slab: about $2,800–$7,500 and $4,500–$13,000, before the patch.
  • Extras: pumping leftover oil $250–$800; soil samples $350–$1,200; tight access $1,200–$4,000.
  • Surface patch: asphalt about $800–$2,800; concrete about $1,000–$3,500.
  • Known contamination: a warning range of $8,000–$80,000, not a bid.

National 2026 planning ranges before your regional multiplier. State programs and fees vary and are not modeled.

Buried oil tank removal cutaway: locate, access, pump, clean, soil samples, backfill, driveway patch and contamination A house with an old oil boiler in the basement and a supply line running out to a rusty steel tank buried in the lawn, with fill and vent pipes at the surface. The excavation pit is open around the tank. An excavator arm reaches in from the right, a vacuum truck hose drops into an opening cut in the top of the tank, a locator scans the ground near the house, and a hand shovel marks tight access by the foundation. Flags at the bottom of the pit mark soil sample points with sample jars beside them. A pile of clean fill waits by the driveway, which has a patch line. A dark plume under the tank marks what contamination would look like. OIL Old oil boiler Driveway patch Fill Vent 275–330 GAL STEEL VACUUM Pump-out truck Hand dig Soil samples to a lab Clean fill If oil reached the soil: a different job Buried tank in the lawn: fill and vent pipes are the giveaway 12345678 9 2026 PLANNING RANGES1Locate and excavate2Tight access3Pump remaining oil4Tank cleaned and cut open5Soil samples6Clean backfill7Driveway or concrete patch8Contamination warning9Permit + closure report Cutaway, not to scale. National 2026 planning ranges, before your region.

2026 planning ranges

  1. 1Locate and excavate
  2. 2Tight access
  3. 3Pump remaining oil
  4. 4Tank cleaned and cut open
  5. 5Soil samples
  6. 6Clean backfill
  7. 7Driveway or concrete patch
  8. 8Contamination warning
  9. 9Permit + closure report
Buried oil tank removal cutaway: locate, access, pump, clean, soil samples, backfill, driveway patch and contamination.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering drawing.

Price your oil tank removal

No email · nothing sent

Diagram, part by part

Oil tank removal: every numbered part explained

The drawing above has 9 numbered parts, from Locate, excavate, clean and dispose to Permit and closure report. Each card zooms in on one part, says what pushes its price up or down, and tells you what to look for on a written quote. After you run the calculator, the parts in your scope show their dollar band.

  1. 1 Locate, excavate, clean and dispose

    $1,500–$13,000 by location

    The crew confirms where the tank sits and how deep, using the fill and vent pipes, a metal locator or ground-penetrating radar. Then a small excavator opens the ground down to the tank. This main line includes digging, cleaning and disposal of the tank itself.

    What moves it: Where the tank is (lawn, driveway or under the house), tank size, depth, and utilities crossing the dig.

    On the quote: Ask how the tank will be located and whether utility mark-out is included. Get the disposal or scrap receipt at the end.

  2. 2 Tight access and hand digging

    $1,200–$4,000

    Tanks close to a foundation, behind a fence, or between houses often cannot be reached by an excavator. Part or all of the dig is then done by hand, and the tank may be cut up in place.

    What moves it: Gate width, fences, decks, slope, and how close the tank sits to the house.

    On the quote: The quote should say machine or hand dig, and who takes down and rebuilds a fence or step if needed.

  3. 3 Pumping out leftover oil

    $250–$800

    Tanks abandoned in place often still hold oil and water sludge. A vacuum truck pumps it out before the tank is lifted, and the liquid is taken for recycling or disposal.

    What moves it: How many gallons are left, how much sludge and water, and disposal fees.

    On the quote: Ask for the gallons pumped and where the oil went. Some contractors credit usable oil back.

  4. 4 The tank: cleaned, cut and hauled

    Inside the main line

    Once out of the ground, the tank is cut open, the sludge scraped out, and the steel hauled away. A tank with visible holes is a warning that oil may have gone into the soil underneath.

    What moves it: Tank size and condition. A tank full of holes leads to closer testing.

    On the quote: Photos of the tank out of the ground and a disposal receipt. Note any holes the crew sees; they matter for the samples.

  5. 5 Soil samples from the bottom of the dig

    $350–$1,200

    Samples taken under and around the tank go to a lab. Clean results are what a buyer’s attorney or lender usually wants to see. They do not prove every corner of the property is clean, only the places sampled.

    What moves it: Number of samples, lab tests ordered, rush fees, and whether a state report has to be filed.

    On the quote: Ask for the lab report itself, not a verbal all-clear, and the sample locations on a sketch.

  6. 6 Clean backfill and compaction

    $300–$1,200

    The hole is filled with clean fill or stone in layers and compacted so the lawn or driveway does not sink later. Topsoil and seed go on top for a lawn.

    What moves it: Hole size, fill type, and whether trucks can dump close to the dig.

    On the quote: Look for the fill type and compaction. Contaminated soil cannot go back in the hole and is priced separately.

  7. 7 Driveway or concrete patch

    $800–$3,500

    A tank under a driveway or patio means saw-cutting and replacing a section of hard surface. Lawn restoration is inside the dig price; hard surfaces are not.

    What moves it: Patch size, asphalt or concrete, and whether the new section has to match the old.

    On the quote: Ask who does the patch, and whether it is a separate paving contractor with its own schedule.

  8. 8 If the soil is contaminated

    $8,000–$80,000 warning range

    If oil has leaked, contaminated soil has to be dug out and disposed of as regulated waste, and groundwater may need testing. Costs vary enormously with how far the oil spread.

    What moves it: Volume of soil, groundwater, state rules and how close the plume is to the house.

    On the quote: Stop and get an environmental contractor’s written scope after testing. Do not plan a closing around the midpoint of this range.

  9. 9 Permit and closure report

    Often required at sale

    Most towns or fire departments require a permit to remove or abandon a tank, and the contractor files a closure report with soil results. Buyers, lenders and insurers often ask for this paperwork when the house is sold.

    What moves it: Your town's rules and whether soil sampling is required.

    On the quote: Ask for the permit, the closure report and the lab results in writing, and keep them with the house records.

Project photo guide

Heating oil tank removal in photos: basement tanks, yard excavation and soil testing

Decommissioning an old residential heating-oil tank—whether on legs in a basement corner or buried under the lawn—requires pumping out residual sludge, disconnecting fill and vent piping so no fuel delivery can ever be made by mistake, extracting the steel shell, and collecting lab soil samples.

Old steel heating-oil tank in a home basement with fill and vent lines.
Old steel heating-oil tank in a home basement with exterior fill and vent pipes and a copper supply line running toward the burner.AI-generated illustration for explanation. Not a site inspection, bid, or coverage decision.

How the job works in 3 key stages

All three step images are AI-generated illustrations for explanation. Not a site inspection, bid, or coverage decision.

  1. Excavation exposing a buried residential heating-oil tank in a back yard.
    Step 01

    Locating a buried tank

    For underground tanks, crews locate the footprint with a metal sweep and utility mark-out, set safety cones, and excavate the overburden down to the top of the steel tank so it can be opened, pumped, and wiped clean.

    On the quote: Make sure the quote covers 811 utility mark-out, pumping and disposal of remaining oil/sludge per gallon, and removal of exterior fill and vent pipes.

  2. Excavator lifting an emptied oil tank out of the ground at a home.
    Step 02

    Lifting the tank

    Once the tank is pumped dry, vented, and triple-rinsed, rigging chains lift the empty shell out of the pit so the inspector and crew can examine the bottom for pinholes or rust-through before transport to a licensed scrap facility.

    On the quote: Confirm the bid includes the municipal fire or building permit, tank destruction/scrap manifest, and clean compacted backfill.

  3. Technician collecting soil samples next to the excavation after oil tank removal.
    Step 03

    Soil testing

    A technician collects soil samples from beneath both ends and the centerline of the excavation into sealed laboratory jars to document clean closure—or identify whether contaminated soil remediation is needed.

    On the quote: Ask whether accredited laboratory soil analysis and a written closure report for future home buyers and insurers are included in the base price.

What this photo guide helps you verify on a written quote

  • Sludge & liquid allowance: Check how many gallons of oil/sludge pump-out are included before per-gallon overage fees apply.
  • Fill & vent pipe removal: Both exterior pipes must be removed or permanently grouted so a delivery driver never pumps oil into an empty basement.
  • Certified lab samples: Even when a state does not mandate sampling, buyers and mortgage lenders almost always ask for the lab closure report.
  • Remediation exclusion: Standard removal quotes exclude contaminated soil dig-out—ask for unit rates just in case.

Oil tank removal cost by location and line item

Location drives the main line; small extras are added only when they apply.

Scope2026 planning rangeWhy it is its own line
Clean pull under a lawn, 275–330 gal$1,500 – $4,000Locate, excavate, clean, dispose, lawn restored.
Clean pull under a driveway$2,800 – $7,500Before the driveway patch.
Clean pull under a slab or the house$4,500 – $13,000Access dominates the price.
Larger tank (550 or 1,000+ gal)+15% to +35%Applied to the main line.
Pump remaining oil$250 – $800Only if oil is still in the tank.
Tight access$1,200 – $4,000Hand digging where a machine cannot reach.
Soil samples$350 – $1,200Lab results for a sale or a state closure.
Clean backfill$300 – $1,200Always needed.
Asphalt or concrete patch$800 – $3,500Only for hard surfaces.
Known contamination$8,000 – $80,000Warning range only.

Many states run their own tank programs and paperwork; some offer assistance funds. None is modeled here, and no state fee is added.

What common oil tank jobs cost

Four typical removals at the national average.

JobPlanning rangeMidpoint
Small tank under the lawn, empty, no samples
The simplest clean pull.
$1,800 – $5,200$3,500
Small tank under the lawn, for a sale
Oil still in it, samples on.
$2,400 – $7,200$4,800
Tank under the driveway
Samples and an asphalt patch.
$4,500 – $13,500$9,000
Large tank, tight access by the house
Hand digging next to the foundation.
$3,825 – $11,800$7,812

Each row is this page’s calculator run with the inputs described, at the national average. Change the region and the inputs above to see your own numbers.

Remove or abandon in place?

Some towns allow a buried tank to be closed in place: pumped, cleaned, and filled with sand or foam. It can be cheaper, but buyers and insurers often prefer removal because it lets the soil underneath be seen and sampled.

OptionBest whenWatch out for
Remove the tankSelling soon, lender or insurer asks, or the tank is in an easy spot.Higher cost under drives or slabs; any leak found must be dealt with.
Abandon in placeTank under the house or a structure where digging is risky, and local rules allow it.Some buyers walk away; samples are still needed to show no leak.
Leave it aloneRarely a good idea with an old steel tank.Leaks get more expensive the longer they go.
Environmental cleanupSamples show oil in the soil.Wide cost range; needs testing first.

Signs you have a buried oil tank

Oil tank removal cost by region

The calculator's default oil tank removal job, repriced for each of its six regions. At the national average it runs $2,400 – $7,200; South / Lower Midwest is the lowest at $2,088 – $6,264, and West Coast metro is the highest at $3,120 – $9,360, a gap of about $2,064 at the midpoint.

RegionPlanning rangeMidpoint
National average$2,400 – $7,200$4,800
South / Lower Midwest$2,088 – $6,264$4,176
Mountain / Plains$2,280 – $6,840$4,560
Mid-Atlantic / Upper Midwest$2,688 – $8,064$5,376
Northeast metro$3,024 – $9,072$6,048
West Coast metro$3,120 – $9,360$6,240

What “Known contamination” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Known contamination” changes. The cheapest choice, No, price a normal dig, comes to $2,400 – $7,200; the most expensive, Yes — show a wide warning range, comes to $8,000 – $80,000.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
No, price a normal dig (default)$2,400 – $7,200—
Yes — show a wide warning range$8,000 – $80,000+$39,200

What “Where the tank is” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Where the tank is” changes. The cheapest choice, Under the lawn, comes to $2,400 – $7,200; the most expensive, Under a slab or the house, comes to $5,400 – $16,200.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Under the lawn (default)$2,400 – $7,200—
Under a driveway$3,700 – $10,700+$2,400
Under a slab or the house$5,400 – $16,200+$6,000

How age changes the oil tank removal claim payout

Using the default job, a $1,000 deductible and a 30-year expected life. At 10 years old, about $1,600 is held back as depreciation; a replacement cost policy releases it after the work is finished, while an actual cash value policy keeps it.

AgeWearFirst checkHeld back
2 years7%$3,480$320
5 years17%$3,000$800
10 years33%$2,200$1,600
15 years50%$1,400$2,400
20 years67%$600$3,200
30 years80%$0$3,840

How to read the quote, line by line

Oil tank quotes look similar until something goes wrong. These lines make the difference.

  1. How the tank is located and whether utility mark-out is included.
  2. Machine or hand dig. And who restores fences or steps.
  3. Oil pumped and disposed. Gallons and the receipt.
  4. Tank disposal receipt. And photos of the tank out of the ground.
  5. Soil samples. How many, where, which tests, and who files any state report.
  6. Backfill and restoration. Fill type, compaction, topsoil and seed or a hard-surface patch.
  7. What happens if a leak is found. Day rates, stop-work terms and who decides.

How long the job takes

StageTypical timeWhat happens
Locate and permits1 – 2 weeksTown permit if required, utility mark-out.
Dig, pump and remove1 dayUsually a single day for a lawn pull.
Lab results3 – 10 daysRush service costs more.
Backfill and gradeSame dayTopsoil and seed or patch later.
Paving patch1 – 3 weeksPaving crew schedule.

During a sale, book the removal early. Lab results and any state closure letter often take longer than the dig itself.

Worked example

A 1950s colonial heated by gas since the 1990s. The buyer’s inspector found a fill pipe in the side yard. An excavator can reach the tank, it still holds some oil, and the buyer wants soil samples.

330-gallon class under the lawn, oil still in it, samples

Worked example
Line itemNational planning range
Locate, excavate, clean and dispose of the tank$1,500 – $4,000
Pump remaining oil$250 – $800
Soil samples$350 – $1,200
Clean backfill$300 – $1,200
Total before regional adjustment$2,400 – $7,200

Midpoint about $4,800. If the samples come back dirty, this total no longer applies. The calculator would switch to the contamination warning range.

Does insurance pay to remove an oil tank?

A planned removal of an old tank is a maintenance or sale cost, not a claim. Leaked oil is often excluded under pollution wording in standard homeowners policies, though some insurers and some states offer separate tank coverage or assistance programs.

Check the policy for a pollution exclusion and any tank endorsement, and check your state environmental agency for program rules before work starts. This page does not promise any payment or grant.

What this page will not claim

Sources and further reading

Prices on this page are planning ranges built from public 2026 US cost guides and contractor rate sheets, widened where they disagreed, and multiplied by the same regional index as every other ReplaceCost calculator. Rules and definitions come from the agencies listed. See the methodology for how ranges are set and reviewed.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to remove a buried oil tank?

A clean pull of a 275–330 gallon tank under a lawn usually runs about $2,400 to $7,200 with pumping, samples and backfill. Driveways, slabs and tight access cost more; contamination is a different range.

Do I have to remove an old oil tank before selling?

There is no single national rule, but buyers, lenders and insurers often require removal or a documented closure with clean soil samples. Local and state rules vary.

Can an oil tank be filled in place instead?

In many towns yes, with a permit: the tank is pumped, cleaned and filled with sand or foam. Samples are still taken to show the soil is clean.

What happens if the tank leaked?

The contaminated soil has to be removed and disposed of under state rules, and groundwater may need testing. That is priced by an environmental contractor after sampling.

How long does oil tank removal take?

The dig is usually one day. Permits, lab results and paperwork often take two to four weeks in total.

Are home heating oil tanks federally regulated?

Federal underground storage tank rules exclude tanks storing heating oil used on the premises. States and towns often have their own rules.

Does homeowners insurance cover oil tank leaks?

Often not, because of pollution exclusions. Some insurers sell separate tank coverage, and some states run assistance funds.

How do I find out if my house has a buried tank?

Look for fill or vent pipes, unused lines through the foundation, and old fuel records. A tank sweep with a metal detector or radar confirms it.

Searches this page is built to answer

oil tank abandonment in place costcost to remove oil tank under drivewayleaking oil tank cleanup costdoes insurance cover oil tank removaloil tank sweep costheating oil tank removal 2026