ReplaceCost

Home › Bathroom remodel

Refresh · Mid-Range · High-End · Shower · Tile · Vanity · Plumbing

Bathroom remodel cost calculator

The average bathroom remodel costs about $15,600, and most land between $6,500 and $24,700. A basic refresh of a 50 sq ft bath is about $8,500 to $11,000, a mid-range remodel $14,600 to $19,000, and a high-end job $27,500 to $35,800. What pushes a bathroom up the range is rarely the faucet. It is moving the plumbing, rebuilding the shower and how much tile goes on the walls.

Reviewed 25 October 2026 · Written by Mantu Kumar

See the illustrated inspection guide · How the system works

Written and maintained byMantu Kumar
Evidence review16 October 2026
Calculation rulesRead the methodology Quality standardEditorial policy

Key facts at a glance

  • Average bathroom remodel: about $15,586, with a typical range of $6,456–$24,715.
  • By tier (50 sq ft bath): basic $8,478–$10,883, mid-range $14,609–$19,040, high-end $27,492–$35,808.
  • By size: small (40–60 sq ft) about $12,700–$14,800; primary baths over 130 sq ft about $22,400–$24,700.
  • Big line items: a complete shower remodel averages about $8,044, plumbing work about $5,545, a vanity about $2,929.
  • A cosmetic remodel with no demolition averages about $11,582.

Source: This Old House bathroom remodel cost survey data; ReplaceCost 2026 planning ranges.

Bathroom remodel cutaway: tiled shower with the valve in an opened wall, tub, vanity and sink, toilet, cement board, waterproofing, supply lines and the drain and vent stack under the floor A bathroom drawn as a cross-section. On the left a tiled shower and tub, with part of the tile peeled back to show cement board, a waterproofing membrane and the mixing valve and supply pipes in the open wall. In the middle a vanity with a sink and mirror; on the right a toilet. Under the floor the drain lines slope to a vertical drain and vent stack. A dashed arrow shows the toilet being moved to a new spot, with the floor opened, to explain why layout changes cost more. MOVING A DRAIN OPENS THE FLOOR VENT STACK 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 2026 PLANNING RANGES1Cement board & waterproofing2Shower remodel · about $8,0443Tub & shower combo · ~$1,2584Vanity & top · about $2,9295Toilet swap · $250–$9506Plumbing work · about $5,5457Floor tile + underlayment8Shower valve keep or replace9Buried tub flange Cutaway, not to scale. Planning ranges are national 2026 installed figures.

2026 planning ranges

  1. 1Cement board & waterproofing
  2. 2Shower remodel · about $8,044
  3. 3Tub & shower combo · ~$1,258
  4. 4Vanity & top · about $2,929
  5. 5Toilet swap · $250–$950
  6. 6Plumbing work · about $5,545
  7. 7Floor tile + underlayment
  8. 8Shower valve keep or replace
  9. 9Buried tub flange
Bathroom remodel anatomy: demolition to the studs, the shower or tub and its valve, waterproofing and tile, the vanity and top, the toilet, and the plumbing under the floor. Keeping fixtures where they are keeps a mid-range job mid-range.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

Bathroom remodel cost estimator

No email · nothing sent

Diagram, part by part

Bathroom remodel: every numbered part explained

The bathroom remodel drawing above has 9 numbered parts, from Cement board & waterproofing to Tub flange buried in the wall. Each card below frames one of them, and after you run the calculator it shows what that part adds to your estimate.

  1. 1 Cement board & waterproofing

    Included with tile walls

    Cement backer board and a waterproof membrane go behind tile in the shower and tub area. Grout and tile are not waterproof on their own, and drywall or greenboard behind a shower eventually soaks and rots.

    What moves it: Shower and tub wall area, the membrane system and whether the floor is waterproofed too.

    On the quote: Ask which membrane system is used and whether the shower pan is flood-tested before tile goes on.

  2. 2 Shower remodel

    about $8,044

    A shower remodel covers the pan or base, the mixing valve, the wall surround and the glass. Tiled showers cost the most and take the longest because the pan, membrane and tile are built in layers on site.

    What moves it: Base type, wall finish, glass style and whether the drain or valve moves.

    On the quote: Ask for the pan type, the valve brand and model, and whether glass is framed or frameless.

  3. 3 Tub & shower combo

    ~$1,258

    A tub and shower combination uses a one-piece acrylic unit or a tub with a tiled surround. Cast iron tubs cost more to buy and are heavy to move into an upstairs room, while acrylic and steel are lighter and cheaper.

    What moves it: Tub material, surround type and how hard the old tub is to remove.

    On the quote: Check whether the tub is cast iron, steel or acrylic, and whether the surround is panels or tile.

  4. 4 Vanity & top

    about $2,929

    The vanity cabinet, countertop, sink and faucet. Cabinet box construction and the countertop material drive most of the price; a stock vanity with a cultured top costs far less than a custom cabinet with stone.

    What moves it: Vanity width, cabinet construction, top material and faucet quality.

    On the quote: Compare plywood and particleboard boxes, and confirm the top, sink and faucet are all in the price.

  5. 5 Toilet swap

    $250–$950

    Swapping a toilet during a bath remodel is a small line: the old toilet comes out, the flange is checked, and the new toilet is set with a new wax ring or foam seal and supply line.

    What moves it: Toilet model, flange condition and floor height after new tile.

    On the quote: Ask for a new seal and supply line, and a flange repair allowance if the old one is cracked.

  6. 6 Plumbing work

    about $5,545

    Moving a drain or supply line means opening the floor and walls and sometimes the ceiling below. Keeping fixtures where they are is one of the biggest ways to control remodel cost.

    What moves it: How far fixtures move and what is under the floor.

    On the quote: Ask whether fixtures stay in place, and get any relocation priced as its own line.

  7. 7 Floor tile and underlayment

    Scales with floor area

    The floor area sets how much underlayment, tile and grout the job needs. Tile over a wood subfloor needs a stiff, flat base, often cement board or an uncoupling membrane, so soft spots near the toilet or tub are repaired first.

    What moves it: Floor area, tile size and pattern, and any subfloor repair.

    On the quote: Ask what goes under the tile and whether subfloor repair is included or priced per square foot.

  8. 8 Shower valve: keep or replace

    Opens the wall when replaced

    A modern pressure-balanced valve can often stay, with only new trim. Replacing an older valve means opening the wall, but it is the only time the valve body is easy to reach, and it protects against scalding when another fixture is used.

    What moves it: The age and type of the valve and whether its body matches new trim.

    On the quote: Ask whether the valve body is being replaced or only the trim, and confirm the new valve brand.

  9. 9 Tub flange buried in the wall

    Adds demolition when buried

    A tub is fastened by a flange that sits behind the wall tile. When that flange is buried, the lower row of tile and backer board must come off to remove the tub, which adds demolition and patching even on a simple swap.

    What moves it: Whether the flange is reachable and how much wall tile must come off.

    On the quote: Ask how the tub will be removed and whether wall repair around it is included.

Layout, shower and tile

Separate a $9,000 refresh from a $30,000 gut remodel

A refresh keeps the layout and swaps the visible pieces. A full remodel takes the room to the studs, rebuilds the shower, and often moves plumbing. Agree on which one you are buying before you compare quotes.

Bathroom mid-remodel with tile removed from one wall to expose new red and blue PEX water lines, a white freestanding tub and a new white vanity.
A remodel with the wall opened to show new PEX supply lines. Once the walls are open, it is the cheapest moment to replace old pipes and add blocking for grab bars.AI-generated illustration for explanation. Not a site inspection, engineering report or coverage decision.

The three close-ups below show the plumbing wall, the tub area and the vanity to check before you approve a price. These close-ups are crops of the same AI-generated illustration.

Close-up of red and blue PEX water lines in an open bathroom wall. Plumbing wall

Ask whether any drain or valve moves

Keeping fixtures where they are keeps plumbing costs down. Moving a shower valve or a toilet drain means new pipe runs and often floor work; plumbing averages about $5,545 on a renovation.

Close-up of a white freestanding tub on an unfinished bathroom floor. Tub & shower

Price waterproofing, not just tile

A tiled shower needs a proper waterproof membrane behind the tile and a sloped pan. That labor is invisible once the tile is up, which is exactly why it should be named in the quote.

Close-up of a new white shaker vanity with a sink and chrome faucet. Vanity & finishes

Separate the finish allowance

Vanities, tile and fixtures are often listed as allowances. Find out what the allowance buys and who pays if you choose something more expensive.

Before you sign a quote or file a claim, verify these three details

Layout
Whether the toilet, shower or tub stays in place or moves
Shower build
Waterproofing method, pan, glass and how high the tile goes
Allowances
The dollar allowances for tile, vanity and fixtures, and what happens if you go over
Old galvanized pipes behind the wall? Open the Plumbing Repiping Calculator →

Bathroom remodel cost by tier (2026)

TierCost (50 sq ft bath)What it usually includes
Basic refresh$8,478 – $10,883Paint, vanity, toilet, faucet, lighting; existing tile
Mid-range$14,609 – $19,040New tile, tub or shower, fixtures, vanity
High-end$27,492 – $35,808Custom tiled shower, premium finishes, layout changes
Cosmetic, no demolitionAbout $11,582Updates without removing walls or floors
Full remodel with demolitionAbout $18,70640–150 sq ft rooms taken to the studs
What a bathroom remodel costs at each level Labor, fixtures and finishes included. Larger baths cost more. Basic refresh: $8,478 – $10,883. Mid-range remodel: $14,609 – $19,040. High-end remodel: $27,492 – $35,808. Primary bath, 130+ sq ft: $22,370 – $24,715. 2026 BATHROOM REMODEL · COST BY TIER (50 SQ FT BATH) What a bathroom remodel costs at each level Labor, fixtures and finishes included. Larger baths cost more. $0$10,000$20,000$30,000 Basic refresh Paint, vanity, toilet, faucet, same layout $8,478 – $10,883 Mid-range remodel New tile, shower and fixtures $14,609 – $19,040 High-end remodel Custom shower, premium tile, layout changes $27,492 – $35,808 Primary bath, 130+ sq ft Mid-range finishes in a larger room $22,370 – $24,715 Moving the toilet, shower or tub drain is what turns a mid-range job into a high-end one.
Bathroom prices climb in steps. Keeping the toilet, tub and shower where they are keeps the plumbing simple; moving any of them means opening floors and walls, which is where budgets grow.Planning illustration for checking a quote’s scope. Not an engineering or construction drawing.

Bathroom remodel cost by size

SizeAreaTypical range
Small (powder room or compact bath)40 – 60 sq ft$12,695 – $14,845
Medium70 – 90 sq ft$15,920 – $18,070
Large100 – 120 sq ft$19,166 – $21,295
Primary bath130+ sq ft$22,370 – $24,715

A small bathroom is not half the price of a large one. The valve, the drain, the toilet and the vanity cost about the same in any room; only the tile and floor area shrink.

Where the money goes

ItemAverage cost
Complete shower remodel$8,044
Plumbing work during a renovation$5,545
Vanity and cabinetry (including removal)$2,929
Tile$1,326
Tub and shower combo$1,258
Freestanding tub installation$1,123
Countertop$332

Worked example: a mid-range remodel of a 50 sq ft hall bath

These are the calculator’s default inputs: a 50 sq ft bathroom, mid-range finishes, plumbing left in place, a new tiled shower, national pricing and 25-year-old finishes.

50 sq ft hall bath · mid-range · plumbing stays

Worked example
Line item2026 planning range
Mid-range remodel: demolition, tile, fixtures, vanity$14,609 – $19,040
Planning total$14,609 – $19,040

Moving the shower or toilet would add a plumbing line, often several thousand dollars. A basic refresh of the same room, keeping the existing tile, would be about $8,500 to $11,000.

Does insurance pay for a bathroom after a leak?

Bathroom remodel cost by region

The calculator's default bathroom remodel job, repriced for each of its six regions. At the national average it runs $14,609 – $19,040; South / Lower Midwest is the lowest at $12,710 – $16,565, and West Coast metro is the highest at $18,992 – $24,752, a gap of about $7,234 at the midpoint.

RegionPlanning rangeMidpoint
National average$14,609 – $19,040$16,824
South / Lower Midwest$12,710 – $16,565$14,638
Mountain / Plains$13,879 – $18,088$15,984
Mid-Atlantic / Upper Midwest$16,362 – $21,325$18,844
Northeast metro$18,407 – $23,990$21,198
West Coast metro$18,992 – $24,752$21,872

What “Remodel level” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Remodel level” changes. The cheapest choice, Basic refresh, same layout, comes to $8,478 – $10,883; the most expensive, High-end: custom shower, premium finishes, comes to $27,492 – $35,808.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Basic refresh, same layout$8,478 – $10,883−$7,144
Mid-range: new tile, shower and fixtures (default)$14,609 – $19,040—
High-end: custom shower, premium finishes$27,492 – $35,808+$14,826

What “Job” does to the price

Every other input stays at its default and only “Job” changes. The cheapest choice, Tub to shower, acrylic kit, comes to $2,850 – $6,400; the most expensive, Full remodel, by the tier above, comes to $14,609 – $19,040.

ChoicePlanning rangeMidpoint vs default
Full remodel, by the tier above (default)$14,609 – $19,040—
Tub to shower, acrylic kit$2,850 – $6,400−$12,200
Tub to shower, tiled$6,350 – $14,900−$6,200

How age changes the bathroom remodel claim payout

Using the default job, a $1,000 deductible and a 25-year expected life. At 10 years old, about $6,730 is held back as depreciation; a replacement cost policy releases it after the work is finished, while an actual cash value policy keeps it.

AgeWearFirst checkHeld back
2 years8%$14,479$1,346
5 years20%$12,460$3,365
10 years40%$9,095$6,730
15 years60%$5,730$10,095
20 years80%$2,365$13,460
30 years80%$2,365$13,460

Quote checklist: 7 items to verify

Bathroom quotes are easiest to compare with the same fixtures and tile area.

  1. Scope. Demolition, plumbing, electrical, tile and fixtures, each listed.
  2. Waterproofing. Shower membrane or board system and a flood test.
  3. Fixture allowances. Dollar amounts for vanity, toilet, tub or shower valve and trim.
  4. Tile. Area, tile choice and pattern.
  5. Ventilation. Exhaust fan size and ducting outside.
  6. Subfloor and rot. Allowance for hidden damage.
  7. Permit. Plumbing and electrical permits.

How long the job takes

StageTypical timeWhat happens
Design and ordering2 – 6 weeksFixtures and tile chosen and ordered.
Demolition1 – 2 daysDown to studs or subfloor as needed.
Rough-in and inspection2 – 5 daysPlumbing and electrical inspected.
Waterproofing and tile4 – 8 daysIncluding curing time.
Fixtures and finish2 – 4 daysVanity, toilet, glass and paint.

If this is the only bathroom, ask for a schedule that keeps a toilet working overnight.

Common mistakes that raise the cost

Ways to keep the cost down

Bathroom costs depend on layout and finishes.

Signs a bathroom needs remodeling

Water problems are the urgent ones.

Sources and further reading

Frequently asked questions

What does a tub-to-shower conversion cost?

It is not the full remodel tier. An acrylic kit with a pan liner is about $2,500 to $5,500 before a new valve. A tiled shower with a pan liner is about $6,000 to $14,000. A new valve is about $350 to $900. If the tub flange is buried in the wall, opening that wall is about $400 to $1,400. The full-remodel tiers stay on this page for a whole bathroom.

How much does a bathroom remodel cost in 2026?

The average is about $15,600, and most remodels cost between $6,500 and $24,700. For a 50 sq ft bath, a basic refresh is about $8,500 to $11,000, mid-range about $14,600 to $19,000 and high-end about $27,500 to $35,800.

How much does it cost to remodel a small bathroom?

A small bathroom of 40 to 60 square feet typically costs about $12,700 to $14,800 for a full remodel. A cosmetic update that keeps the existing tile and layout can cost less.

What is the most expensive part of a bathroom remodel?

Usually the shower and any plumbing changes. A complete shower remodel averages about $8,000, and plumbing work during a renovation averages about $5,500.

Is it cheaper to keep the same layout?

Yes. Leaving the toilet, tub and shower drains where they are avoids opening floors and walls to reroute pipes, which is one of the biggest cost jumps in a bathroom.

How long does a bathroom remodel take?

Often two to four weeks for a full remodel once materials are on site, longer for custom showers or when hidden damage is found.

Will insurance pay for a new bathroom after a leak?

It usually pays to repair damage from a sudden covered leak, minus the deductible. It does not pay for upgrades, and long-term leaks are often excluded.

Should I tile the whole bathroom?

Tiling the floor and the wet areas around the tub or shower is standard. Full-height tile on every wall looks high-end but adds material and labor cost.

Do I need a permit to remodel a bathroom?

Plumbing, electrical and ventilation changes usually need permits and inspections. Purely cosmetic updates such as paint and fixtures in the same place often do not.

What is a curbless shower?

A shower without a step at the entry. It needs a recessed or sloped floor and careful waterproofing so water stays in the shower area.

Should I replace the tub?

Only if it is damaged, you want a different layout or you are switching to a shower. Reglazing or a liner can refresh a sound tub.

Do I need a new exhaust fan?

If the old fan is noisy, weak or vents into the attic, a new fan ducted outside protects the new finishes from moisture.

Related planning tools

Next steps for your estimate

When the bathroom remodel quote touches the claim or another part of the house, start here.

Key topics covered

Popular bathroom remodel searches answered on this page

Planning topics covered in the calculator and guide above.